Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
239.791 Oxygenated gasoline.
Subdivision 1. Minimum ethanol content required. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions 10 to 14, a person responsible for the product shall ensure that all gasoline sold or offered for sale in Minnesota must contain at least 10.0 percent denatured ethanol by volume.
(b) For purposes of enforcing the minimum ethanol requirement of paragraph (a), a gasoline/ethanol blend will be construed to be in compliance if the ethanol content, exclusive of denaturants and permitted contaminants, comprises not less than 9.2 percent by volume and not more than 10.0 percent by volume of the blend as determined by an appropriate United States Environmental Protection Agency or American Society of Testing Materials standard method of analysis of alcohol/ether content in motor fuels.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1993 c 250 s 3
Subd. 3. Blending restriction. When gasoline contains an oxygenate, a person responsible for the product shall not blend the product with ethanol or with any other oxygenate after it is transferred or otherwise removed from a refinery or terminal.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1995 c 220 s 141
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1995 c 220 s 141
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1995 c 220 s 141
Subd. 7. Oxygenate records; state audit. The director shall audit the records of registered oxygenate blenders to ensure that each blender has met all requirements in this chapter. Specific information or data relating to sales figures or to processes or methods of production unique to the blender or that would tend to adversely affect the competitive position of the blender must be only for the confidential use of the director, unless otherwise specifically authorized by the registered blender.
Subd. 8. Disclosure. A refinery or terminal, shall provide, at the time gasoline is sold or transferred from the refinery or terminal, a bill of lading or shipping manifest to the person who receives the gasoline. For oxygenated gasoline, the bill of lading or shipping manifest must include the identity and the volume percentage or gallons of oxygenate included in the gasoline, and it must state: "This fuel contains an oxygenate. Do not blend this fuel with ethanol or with any other oxygenate." For nonoxygenated gasoline sold or transferred before October 1, 1997, the bill or manifest must state: "This fuel must not be sold at retail in a carbon monoxide control area." For nonoxygenated gasoline sold or transferred after September 30, 1997, the bill or manifest must state: "This fuel is not oxygenated. It must not be sold at retail in Minnesota." This subdivision does not apply to sales or transfers of gasoline between refineries, between terminals, or between a refinery and a terminal.
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1995 c 220 s 141
Subd. 10. Exemption for airport, marina, mooring facility, and resort. A person responsible for the product may offer for sale, sell, or dispense at an airport, marina, mooring facility, or resort, for use in airplanes or for purposes listed under subdivision 12, paragraph (a), gasoline that is not oxygenated in accordance with subdivision 1 if the gasoline is unleaded premium grade as defined in section 239.751, subdivision 4.
Subd. 11. Exemption for motor sports racing. A person responsible for the product may offer for sale, sell, or dispense at a public or private racecourse, gasoline that is not oxygenated in accordance with subdivision 1 if the gasoline is intended to be used exclusively as a fuel for off-highway motor sports racing events.
Subd. 12. Exemption for collector vehicle and off-road use. (a) A person responsible for the product may offer for sale, sell, or dispense at a retail gasoline station for use in collector vehicles or vehicles eligible to be licensed as collector vehicles, off-road vehicles, motorcycles, boats, snowmobiles, or small engines, gasoline that is not oxygenated in accordance with subdivision 1 if the person meets the conditions in paragraphs (b) to (e). If the nonoxygenated gasoline is for use in a small engine, it must be dispensed into a can with a capacity of six or fewer gallons.
(b) The nonoxygenated gasoline must be unleaded premium grade as defined in section 239.751, subdivision 4.
(c) No more than one storage tank on the premises of the retail gasoline station may be used for storage of the nonoxygenated gasoline offered for sale, sold, or dispensed by the station.
(d) The pump stands must be posted with a permanent notice stating: "NONOXYGENATED GASOLINE. FOR USE IN COLLECTOR VEHICLES OR VEHICLES ELIGIBLE TO BE LICENSED AS COLLECTOR VEHICLES, OFF-ROAD VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLES, BOATS, SNOWMOBILES, OR SMALL ENGINES ONLY."
(e) For a retail gasoline station located in the county of Anoka, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Ramsey, Scott, Washington, or Wright, a person responsible for the product must annually register with the director, on forms provided by the director, an intent to sell nonoxygenated gasoline during the period of October 1 through January 31. Such person must register on or before August 1 of each year, and must report to the director before April 1 of the following year the total number of gallons of nonoxygenated premium grade gasoline sold during the period of October 1 through January 31. Data submitted to the department under this paragraph shall be considered nonpublic data as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 13.
* * *