Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
317A.231 Board meetings.
Subdivision 1. Time; place. Meetings of the board may be held as provided in the articles or bylaws in or out of this state. Unless the articles or bylaws provide otherwise, a meeting of the board must be held at least once per year. If the articles or bylaws or the board fail to select a place for a meeting, the meeting must be held at the registered office. The board of directors may determine under subdivision 2 that a meeting of the board of directors shall be held solely by means of remote communication.
Subd. 2. MS 2000 Paragraph (b) renumbered subd 3
Subd. 2. Meetings solely by means of remote communication. Any meeting among directors may be conducted solely by one or more means of remote communication through which all of the directors may participate in the meeting, if the same notice is given of the meeting required by subdivision 4, and if the number of directors participating in the meeting is sufficient to constitute a quorum at a meeting. Participation in a meeting by that means constitutes presence at the meeting.
Subd. 3. MS 2000 Renumbered subd 4
Subd. 3. Participation in meetings by means of remote communication. A director may participate in a board meeting by means of conference telephone or, if authorized by the board, by such other means of remote communication, in each case through which that director, other directors so participating, and all directors physically present at the meeting may participate with each other during the meeting. Participation in a meeting by that means constitutes presence at the meeting.
Subd. 4. MS 2000 Renumbered subd 5
Subd. 4. Calling meetings; notice. (a) Unless the articles or bylaws provide otherwise, a director may call a board meeting by giving five days' notice to all directors of the date, time, and place of the meeting. The notice need not state the purpose of the meeting unless the articles or bylaws require it.
(b) If the day or date, time, and place of a board meeting have been provided in the articles or bylaws, or announced at a previous meeting of the board, notice is not required. Notice of an adjourned meeting need not be given other than by announcement at the meeting at which adjournment is taken.
Subd. 5. Waiver of notice. A director may waive notice of a meeting of the board. A waiver of notice by a director entitled to notice is effective whether given before, at, or after the meeting, and whether given in writing, orally, or by attendance. Attendance by a director at a meeting is a waiver of notice of that meeting, unless the director objects at the beginning of the meeting to the transaction of business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened and does not participate in the meeting.
HIST: 1989 c 304 s 39; 2002 c 311 art 3 s 5