Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.712 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 624.711 to 624.717, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Pistol. "Pistol" includes a weapon designed to be fired by the use of a single hand and with an overall length less than 26 inches, or having a barrel or barrels of a length less than 18 inches in the cas
* * *
(3) any firearm that has been manufactured or sold by another company under a licensing agreement with a manufacturer of one of the firearms listed in clause (1) entered into after the effective date of Laws 1993, chapter 326, to manufacture or sell firearms that are identical or nearly identical to those listed in clause (1), or described in clause (2), regardless of the company of production or country of origin.
The weapons listed in clause (1), except those listed in items (iii), (ix), (x), (xiv), and (xv), are the weapons the importation of which was barred by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Department of the Treasury in July 1989.
Except as otherwise specifically provided in paragraph (d), a firearm is not a "semiautomatic military-style assault weapon" if it is generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes under United States Code, title 18, section 925, paragraph (d)(3), or any regulations adopted pursuant to that law.
Subd. 8. Included weapons. By August 1, 1993, and annually thereafter, the superintendent of the bureau of criminal apprehension shall publish a current authoritative list of the firearms included within the definition of "semiautomatic military-style assault weapon" under this section. Dealers, purchasers, and other persons may rely on the list in complying with this chapter.
Subd. 9. Business day. "Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for normal business and excludes weekends and legal holidays.
Subd. 10. Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. "Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" does not include:
(1) any federal or state offense pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices; or
(2) any state offense classified by the laws of this state or any other state as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less.
What constitutes a conviction of a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside, or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this definition, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
HIST: 1975 c 378 s 2; 1977 c 349 s 2; 1987 c 276 s 3; 1991 c 279 s 35; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 23-26; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 24-26; 1995 c 226 art 2 s 32; 1996 c 408 art 4 s 14