Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
354.55 Options to certain members.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1974 c 289 s 59
Subd. 2. Any election made by a teacher pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1953, section 135.10, subdivision 3, prior to July 1, 1957, shall continue in effect at such amount and subject to such conditions as the law then in effect permitted.
* * *
Subd. 14. All annuities payable from the Minnesota postretirement investment fund which are in effect on June 30, 1973 shall be increased in the same ratio that the actuarially computed reserve for such annuities determined by using an interest assumption of 3-1/2 percent bears to the actuarially computed reserve for such annuities determined by using an interest assumption of five percent. The reserves upon which such increases shall be based shall be the actuarially determined reserves for all Minnesota postretirement investment fund annuities which were in effect on June 30, 1972, in accordance with the mortality assumptions then in effect and at interest assumptions of 3-1/2 percent and five percent. Such ratio of increase computed to the last full 1/100 of one percent shall be applied to all annuities payable from the Minnesota postretirement investment fund which are in effect on June 30, 1973. Increases in annuity payments pursuant to this subdivision will be made automatically unless written notice is filed by the annuitant with the teachers retirement association board requesting that the increase shall not be made.
Subd. 15. Notwithstanding the maximum benefit provisions of section 354.46, subdivision 1, all benefits and annuities payable pursuant to sections 354.48; 354.46, subdivision 1 and Laws 1915, chapter 199, as amended, which are in effect on June 30, 1973 shall be increased 25 percent. Such increase shall begin to accrue January 1, 1974. Increases in benefit and annuity payments pursuant to this subdivision will be made automatically unless written notice is filed by the annuitant with the teachers retirement association board requesting that the increase shall not be made.
Subd. 16. Any member who ceased to render teaching service during the 1972-1973 fiscal year whose application for retirement becomes effective after June 30, 1973, shall be eligible to receive the new retirement benefits provided by the law in effect on July 1, 1973.
Subd. 17. Teachers who retire after June 30, 1973 and who failed to make an election pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1971, section 354.145, subdivision 1, clause (1) and subdivision 2, clause (1) shall have their annuity at retirement computed under section 354.44, subdivision 2 or 6, whichever is larger.
Subd. 18. (1) Teachers who retired after June 30, 1972 and before July 1, 1973 who failed to make an election pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1971, section 354.145, subdivision 1, clause (1) shall have their annuity recomputed under the law in effect on June 30, 1973 under the provisions of either Minnesota Statutes 1971, section 354.33, subdivision 1 or 7, whichever is larger.
(2) Teachers who retired after June 30, 1972 and before July 1, 1973 and who failed to make an election pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1971, section 354.145, subdivision 2, clause (1) shall have their annuity recomputed under the law in effect on June 30, 1973 under the provisions of either section 354.44, subdivision 2 or 6, whichever is larger.
Subd. 19. Any member or retired former member who is covered by the formula in effect after June 30, 1973, and who made payments to the fund pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1965, section 354.511, shall upon request receive a refund of such payments.
HIST: Ex1957 c 16 s 20; Ex1959 c 50 s 21,22; 1965 c 644 s 1; 1967 c 654 s 1; 1967 c 715 s 1; 1969 c 399 s 1; 1969 c 485 s 28; 1971 c 40 s 28-31; 1971 c 87 s 1; 1971 c 88 s 1; 1973 c 270 s 13; 1973 c 728 s 23-25,27; 1974 c 289 s 47-53; 1975 c 306 s 24-27; 1977 c 97 s 5-7; 1978 c 796 s 43; 1980 c 607 art 14 s 45 subd 2; 1980 c 614 s 142; 1981 c 224 s 124; 1Sp1985 c 7 s 23; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 458 s 18; 1987 c 259 s 40-42; 1987 c 284 art 6 s 10; 1989 c 319 art 13 s 69; 1990 c 570 art 12 s 41,42; 1995 c 141 art 3 s 20; 1996 c 305 art 1 s 82,83; 1997 c 233 art 1 s 54