Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
298.75 Aggregate material removal; production tax.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. Except as may otherwise be provided, the following words, when used in this section, shall have the meanings herein ascribed to them.
(1) "Aggregate material" shall mean nonmetallic natural mineral aggregate including, but not limited to sand, silica sand, gravel, crushed rock, limestone, granite, and borrow, but only if the borrow is transported on a public road, street, or highway. Aggregate material shall not include dimension stone and dimension granite. Aggregate material must be measured or weighed after it has been extracted from the pit, quarry, or deposit.
(2) "Person" shall mean any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, organization, trustee, association, or other entity.
(3) "Operator" shall mean any person engaged in the business of removing aggregate material from the surface or subsurface of the soil, for the purpose of sale, either directly or indirectly, through the use of the aggregate material in a marketable product or service.
(4) "Extraction site" shall mean a pit, quarry, or deposit containing aggregate material and any contiguous property to the pit, quarry, or deposit which is used by the operator for stockpiling the aggregate material.
(5) "Importer" shall mean any person who buys aggregate material produced from a county not listed in paragraph (6) or another state and causes the aggregate material to be imported into a county in this state which imposes a tax on aggregate material.
(6) "County" shall mean the counties of Pope, Stearns, Benton, Sherburne, Carver, Scott, Dakota, Le Sueur, Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Polk, Norman, Mahnomen, Clay, Becker, Carlton, St. Louis, Rock, Murray, Wilkin, Big Stone, Sibley, Hennepin, Washington, Chisago, and Ramsey. County also means any other county whose board has voted after a public hearing to impose the tax under this section and has notified the commissioner of revenue of the imposition of the tax.
Subd. 2. Tax imposed. A county shall impose upon every importer and operator a production tax up to ten cents per cubic yard or up to seven cents per ton of aggregate material removed except that the county board may decide not to impose this tax if it determines that in the previous year operators removed less than 20,000 tons or 14,000 cubic yards of aggregate material from that county. The tax shall be imposed on aggregate material produced in the county when the aggregate material is transported from the extraction site or sold. When aggregate material is stored in a stockpile within the state of Minnesota and a public highway, road or street is not used for transporting the aggregate material, the tax shall be imposed either when the aggregate material is sold, or when it is transported from the stockpile site, or when it is used from the stockpile, whichever occurs first. The tax shall be imposed on an importer when the aggregate material is imported into the county that imposes the tax.
If the aggregate material is transported directly from the extraction site to a waterway, railway, or another mode of transportation other than a highway, road or street, the tax imposed by this section shall be apportioned equally between the county where the aggregate material is extracted and the county to which the aggregate material is originally transported. If that destination is not located in Minnesota, then the county where the aggregate material was extracted shall receive all of the proceeds of the tax.
Subd. 3. By the 14th day following the last day of each calendar quarter, every operator or importer shall make and file with the county auditor of the county in which the aggregate material is removed or imported, a correct report under oath, in such form and containing such information as the auditor shall require relative to the quantity of aggregate material removed or imported during the preceding calendar quarter. The report shall be accompanied by a remittance of the amount of tax due.
* * *