Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
119A.11 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions in this section apply to Laws 1986, chapter 423, sections 1 to 9.
Subd. 2. Act. "Act" means the Children's Trust Fund for the Prevention of Child Abuse Act.
Subd. 3. Advisory council. "Advisory council" means the advisory council established under section 119A.13.
Subd. 4. Child. "Child" means a person under 18 years of age.
Subd. 5. Child abuse. "Child abuse" means sexual abuse, neglect, or physical abuse as defined in section 626.556, subdivision 2, paragraphs (a), (c), and (d).
Subd. 6. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of children, families, and learning.
Subd. 7. Local council. "Local council" means a child abuse prevention council established under section 119A.14.
Subd. 8. Prevention program. "Prevention program" means a system that directly provides primary or secondary child abuse prevention services to a child, parent or prospective parent, guardian, or professional who works regularly with children, and may also include a research program related to the prevention of child abuse.
Subd. 9. Primary prevention. "Primary prevention" means a program or service designed to promote the general welfare of children and families.
Subd. 10. Secondary prevention. "Secondary prevention" means a program or service designed to prevent abuse of children who are in circumstances where there is a high risk that abuse will occur.
Subd. 11. Tertiary prevention. "Tertiary prevention" means a program or service provided after child abuse has occurred that is designed to prevent its recurrence.
Subd. 12. Trust fund. "Trust fund" means the children's trust fund for the prevention of child abuse established under section 119A.12.
HIST: 1986 c 423 s 2; 1991 c 292 art 8 s 8,25; 1Sp 1995 c 3 art 16 s 13