Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
69.77 Police and Firefighters' Relief Association Guidelines Act.
Subdivision 1. Authorized employer support for a relief association. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a municipality may contribute public funds, including any applicable police or fire state aid, or levy property taxes for the support of a police or firefighters' relief association, enumera
* * *
Subd. 2e. The municipality shall provide in the annual municipal budget for at least the minimum obligation of the municipality calculated pursuant to subdivision 2b. The municipality may levy taxes for the payment of the minimum obligation of the municipality without any limitation as to rate or amount and irrespective of limitations imposed by other provisions of law upon the rate or amount of taxation when the balance of the special fund or any fund of the relief association has attained a specified minimum asset level. In addition, any taxes levied pursuant to this section shall not cause the amount or rate of other taxes levied in that year or to be levied in a subsequent year by the municipality which are subject to a limitation as to rate or amount to be reduced. If the municipality does not include the full amount of the minimum obligation of the municipality in the levy that the municipality certified to the county auditor in any year, the officers of the relief association shall certify the amount of any deficiency to the county auditor. Upon verifying the existence of any deficiency in the levy certified by the municipality, the county auditor shall spread a levy over the taxable property of the municipality in the amount of the deficiency certified to by the officers of the relief association.
Subd. 2f. Any sums of money paid by the municipality to the relief association in excess of the minimum obligation of the municipality in any year shall be used to amortize any unfunded liabilities of the relief association.
Subd. 2g. Local police and paid fire relief association investment authority. The funds of the association must be invested in securities that are authorized investments under section 356A.06, subdivision 6 or 7. Notwithstanding the foregoing, up to 75 percent of the market value of the assets of the fund may be invested in open-end investment companies registered under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, if the portfolio investments of the investment companies comply with the type of securities authorized for investment under section 356A.06, subdivision 7. Securities held by the association before June 2, 1989, that do not meet the requirements of this subdivision may be retained after that date if they were proper investments for the association on that date.
The governing board of the association may select and appoint investment agencies to act for and in its behalf or may certify special fund assets for investment by the state board of investment under section 11A.17. The governing board of the association may certify general fund assets of the relief association for investment by the state board of investment in fixed income pools or in a separately managed account at the discretion of the state board of investment as provided in section 11A.14. The governing board of the association may select and appoint a qualified private firm to measure management performance and return on investment, and the firm shall use the formula or formulas developed by the state board under section 11A.04, clause (11).
* * *