Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
69.51 Payments exempt from process.
All payments made, or to be made, by any relief association under any of the provisions of sections 69.25 to 69.53 shall be totally exempt from garnishment, execution, or other legal process, except as provided in section 518.58, 518.581, or 518.6111. No persons entitled to such payment shall have the right to assign the same, nor shall the association have authority to recognize any assignment or to pay any sum on account thereof. Any attempt to transfer any such right or claim, or any part thereof, shall be void.
HIST: (3750-27) 1933 c 177 s 27; 1987 c 157 s 1; 1997 c 203 art 6 s 92