336.9-311 Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties.
(a) Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt section 336.9-310(a);
(2) sections 86B.820 to 86B.920 and 168A.01 to 168A.31; but during any period which collateral is inventory held for sale by a person who is in the business of selling goods of that kind, the filing provisions of this article (part 5) apply to a security interest in the collateral created by the person as a debtor; or sections 300.11 to 300.115; or
(3) a certificate-of-title statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
(b) Compliance with other law. Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and sections 336.9-313 and 336.9-316(d) and (e) for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(c) Duration and renewal of perfection. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and section 336.9-316(d) and (e), duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) are governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this article.
(d) Inapplicability to certain inventory. During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection (a)(2) is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.
HIST: 2000 c 399 art 1 s 31
* NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2000, chapter 399, *article 1, section 31, is effective July 1, 2001. Laws 2000, *chapter 399, article 1, section 130.
* NOTE: Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 336.9-311, which *reads as follows, is repealed July 1, 2001. Laws 2000, chapter *399, article 1, section 130.
* "336.9-311 Alienability of debtor's rights: judicial *process.
* The debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily or *involuntarily transferred (by way of sale, creation of a *security interest, attachment, levy, garnishment or other *judicial process) notwithstanding a provision in the security *agreement prohibiting any transfer or making the transfer *constitute a default."