Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.14 Names and designations of certain highways.
Subdivision 1. Capitol Highway. The following route between the city of St. Paul and the south boundary of the state of Minnesota is hereby named and designated "The Capitol Highway:"
* * *
Subd. 35. Amish Buggy Byway. Marked trunk highway No. 52, from its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 44 near the city of Prosper to its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 16 east of the city of Preston, is designated the "Amish Buggy Byway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 36. Czech Heritage Highway. That portion of trunk highway marked No. 13 between the city of New Prague and the city of Montgomery is designated the "Czech Heritage Highway" or another name reflecting the area's Czech heritage that is agreed on by the city councils of New Prague and Montgomery. The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 37. Victory Drive. Marked trunk highway No. 22, from its intersection with marked trunk highways Nos. 14 and 60 in the city of Mankato to its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 30 in the city of Mapleton, is designated "Victory Drive." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 38. Veterans Memorial Highway. Marked trunk highway No. 15, from its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 60 to its intersection with the Iowa border, is designated "Veterans Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 39. Dale Wayrynen Memorial Highway. That segment of marked trunk highway No. 210 located within Aitkin county is designated "Dale Wayrynen Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall erect appropriate signs after adopting a marking design for the signs, which suitably commemorates Dale Wayrynen, posthumous recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor, for heroism displayed during the Vietnam War. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
Subd. 40. Augie Mueller Memorial Highway. Marked trunk highway No. 5 from its intersection with highway 101 in or near Chanhassen southwesterly to its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 19 in or near Gaylord is designated "Augie Mueller Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and erect appropriate signs. The people of the community, having resolved to support and financially back the marking of this highway, shall reimburse the department for costs incurred in marking and memorializing this highway.
* * *