Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.16 Trunk highway designation, vacation, reversion.
Subdivision 1. Temporary trunk highways; reversion. Until such time as the commissioner definitely locates and constructs the several routes of the trunk highway system, the commissioner shall select practicable existing roads along the general location of such routes and shall maintain them for the benefit of
* * *
Subd. 4. Reversion or conveyance to another road authority. (a) If the commissioner makes a change in the definite location of a trunk highway as provided in this section, the portion of the existing road that is no longer a part of the trunk highway by reason of the change and all right, title, and interest of the state in the trunk highway shall revert to the road authority originally charged with the care of that trunk highway unless the commissioner, the road authority originally charged with the care of the trunk highway and the road authority of the political subdivision in which the portion is located agree on another disposition, in which case the reversion is as provided in the agreement. When the reversion is to a county and a portion lies partly within a city of under 5,000 population the entire portion shall revert to the county if it meets the criteria for a county state-aid highway.
(b) If the portion had its origin as a trunk highway, it shall become a county highway unless it lies within the corporate limits of a city, in which case it shall become a street of the city. When the existing road that is no longer a part of the trunk highway by reason of the change lies within a city of less than 5,000 population, the portion shall revert to the county if the portion meets the criteria for a county state-aid highway. In municipalities of over 5,000 population that portion of the road may revert to the county if the appropriate authorities of the state, county and the various cities through which the route passes so agree. Should any city not agree that the portion of the roadway that passes through it shall revert to county jurisdiction, the portion shall not so revert, although the other portions of the roadway in which agreement has been reached shall revert to county jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter or other applicable laws and rules, the commissioner may convey and quitclaim to a county, city, or other political subdivision all or part of the right-of-way of the existing road that is no longer a part of the trunk highway by reason of the commissioner's order or orders. The conveyance shall be for highway purposes, and the future cost of maintenance, improvement, or reconstruction of the highway and the contribution of that highway to the public highway system is reasonable and proper consideration for the conveyance. This subdivision shall apply to all trunk highways reverted before May 29, 1967.
Subd. 5. Damages due to vacation of former trunk highway. Damages occasioned by the vacation of any highway or street that had its origin as a trunk highway, if vacated by the county within one year after the commissioner relinquished jurisdiction thereof, shall be paid by the state out of the trunk highway fund. No award of damages determined by the county shall be made for such vacation without the concurrence of the attorney general, and no action brought to recover damages for such vacation shall be settled or otherwise disposed of without the consent of the attorney general. The attorney general may defend any action brought to recover damages for such vacation.
* * *