Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.44 Relinquishment of land no longer needed.
Subdivision 1. Conveyance. The commissioner may convey and quitclaim any lands, including any improvements thereon, owned in fee by the state for trunk highway purposes but no longer needed therefor. Notwithstanding any provisions in this section or in section 161.23 to the contrary, fee title to or an easement in all or part of the lands and lands previously acquired in fee for trunk highways or acquired pursuant to section 161.23, in excess of what is needed for highway purposes may be conveyed and quitclaimed for public purposes to any political subdivision or agency of the state upon the terms and conditions as may be agreed upon between the commissioner and the political subdivision or agency.
Subd. 2. Reconveyance; remainder owned by vendor or surviving spouse. If the lands were part of a larger tract and the remainder of the tract is still owned by the person or the person's surviving spouse from whom the lands were acquired, or if the lands constituted an entire tract, the lands must first be offered for reconveyance to the previous owner or the owner's surviving spouse. When lands are offered for reconveyance, the amount of money to be repaid for those lands must be the appraised current market value of the lands to be reconveyed. The offer must be made by certified mail addressed to the person at the person's last known address. The person or the person's surviving spouse shall have 60 days from the date of mailing the offer to accept and to tender to the commissioner the required sum of money.
Subd. 3. Conveyance; remainder not owned by vendor or surviving spouse. If the lands were part of a larger tract and the remainder of the tract is no longer owned by the person or the person's surviving spouse from whom the lands were acquired, the lands shall be offered for conveyance to the person owning the remaining tract in the same manner and on the same terms as provided in subdivision 2.
* * *