Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
161.25 Temporary trunk highway detour; haul road.
If, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining any trunk highway, the use of any public street or highway is necessary for a detour or haul road, the commissioner may designate any such street or highway as a temporary trunk highway detour or as a temporary trunk highway haul road, and shall thereafter maintain the same as a temporary trunk highway until the commissioner revokes the designation. Prior to revoking the designation the commissioner shall restore such streets or highways to as good condition as they were prior to the designation of same as temporary trunk highways. Upon revoking the designation, the street or highway shall revert to the subdivision charged with the care thereof at the time it was taken over as a temporary trunk highway.
HIST: 1959 c 500 art 2 s 25; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 635 art 2 s 3