Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 13
Section 13.32
Topics
Recent History
13.32 Educational data.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
(a) "Educational data" means data on individuals maintained by a public educational agency or institution or by a person acting for the agency or institution which relates to a student.
* * *
(d) "Substitute teacher" means an individual who performs on a temporary basis the duties of the individual who made the record, but does not include an individual who permanently succeeds to the position of the maker of the record.
Subd. 2. Student health and census data; data on parents. (a) Health data concerning students, including but not limited to, data concerning immunizations, notations of special physical or mental problems and records of school nurses are educational data. Access by parents to student health data shall be pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 8.
(b) Pupil census data, including emergency information and family information are educational data.
(c) Data concerning parents are private data on individuals but may be treated as directory information if the same procedures that are used by a school district to designate student data as directory information under subdivision 5 are followed.
Subd. 3. Private data; when disclosure is permitted. Except as provided in subdivision 5, educational data is private data on individuals and shall not be disclosed except as follows:
(a) Pursuant to section 13.05;
(b) Pursuant to a valid court order;
(c) Pursuant to a statute specifically authorizing access to the private data;
(d) To disclose information in health and safety emergencies pursuant to the provisions of United States Code, title 20, section 1232g(b)(1)(I) and Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, section 99.36;
(e) Pursuant to the provisions of United States Code, title 20, sections 1232g(b)(1), (b)(4)(A), (b)(4)(B), (b)(1)(B), (b)(3) and Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, sections 99.31, 99.32, 99.33, 99.34, and 99.35;
(f) To appropriate health authorities to the extent necessary to administer immunization programs and for bona fide epidemiologic investigations which the commissioner of health determines are necessary to prevent disease or disability to individuals in the public educational agency or institution in which the investigation is being conducted;
(g) When disclosure is required for institutions that participate in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act, United States Code, title 20, chapter 1092;
(h) To the appropriate school district officials to the extent necessary under subdivision 6, annually to indicate the extent and content of remedial instruction, including the results of assessment testing and academic performance at a post-secondary institution during the previous academic year by a student who graduated from a Minnesota school district within two years before receiving the remedial instruction;
(i) To appropriate authorities as provided in United States Code, title 20, section 1232g(b)(1)(E)(ii), if the data concern the juvenile justice system and the ability of the system to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released; provided that the authorities to whom the data are released submit a written request for the data that certifies that the data will not be disclosed to any other person except as authorized by law without the written consent of the parent of the student and the request and a record of the release are maintained in the student's file;
(j) To volunteers who are determined to have a legitimate educational interest in the data and who are conducting activities and events sponsored by or endorsed by the educational agency or institution for students or former students;
* * *