Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.08 Contracts of insurance.
Subdivision 1. Policy to contain entire contract. A statement in full of the conditions of insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy, and neither the application of the insured nor the bylaws of the company shall be considered as a warranty or a part of the contract, except in so far as they are so incorporated or attached.
* * *
Subd. 7. Unsatisfied judgment. When a judgment has been rendered by any court in this state against any company holding the commissioner's certificate, and an execution issued thereon has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, and a certified transcript of the docket entry and the court administrator's certificate of those facts is filed with the commissioner, the commissioner shall forthwith revoke its certificate and give one week's published notice thereof. No new certificate shall issue until such judgment has been fully satisfied and proof thereof filed with the commissioner, and the expenses and fees incurred are paid. During this revocation neither the company, nor any of its officers or agents, shall issue any new policy, take any risk, or transact any business, except such as is absolutely necessary in closing up its affairs in this state.
Subd. 8. Policies on which premiums are determined by audits. Any insurance company licensed to do business in this state which issues policies of insurance in this state upon which the premium is determined by means of an audit shall within 60 days from the date of the expiration of any insurance policy so issued request from the insured a statement of the facts and figures necessary to determine the premium thereon. The insured shall furnish such statement of facts and figures within 60 days of the date of the request. Upon failure of the insured to comply within the time specified, then the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply as to such insured. Within 12 months from the date of the expiration of the policy, or within such longer time as the commissioner of commerce may for cause shown direct, the insurer unless it elects to accept the insured's statement shall make a final audit. Failure to make such final audit within the time herein provided shall constitute a waiver of the insurer's right to make such audit and an election to accept the statement furnished by the insured as a basis for determining the premium on such policy. In the event an audit discloses that the insured submitted to the insurer a fraudulent statement of facts and figures, then the insured shall be liable for three times the normal premium. This subdivision shall not apply to policies issued covering workers' compensation.
Subd. 9. Misrepresentation by applicant. No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.
This subdivision shall not apply to life insurance or accident and health insurance.
Subd. 10. Legal expense insurance. No contract of insurance written pursuant to the authority to transact the kind of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (15) shall include any provision interfering with the attorney-client relationship.
Subd. 11. Directors' and officers' liability policies. No misrepresentation or omission made in an application or negotiation for any policy providing directors and officers liability coverage for directors or officers of a corporation shall defeat or avoid coverage or prevent the policy from attaching for a director or officer unless the director or officer has signed the application and has actual knowledge of the facts misrepresented or omitted. The application shall be attached to and incorporated into the contract. This subdivision applies with respect to all policies governed by this chapter or issued or renewed in this state.
Subd. 12. Rented vehicles. All commercial automobile liability policies must provide coverage for rented vehicles as required in chapter 65B.
This coverage can be excess over any and all specific motor vehicle coverage that is applicable.
Subd. 13. Reduction of limits by costs of defense prohibited. (a) No insurer shall issue or renew a policy of liability insurance in this state that reduces the limits of liability stated in the policy by the costs of legal defense.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) professional liability insurance with limits of liability greater than $100,000, including directors' and officers' and errors and omissions liability insurance;
(2) environmental impairment liability insurance;
(3) insurance policies issued to large commercial risks; or
(4) coverages that the commissioner determines to be appropriate which will be published in the manner prescribed for surplus lines insurance in section 60A.201, subdivision 4.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, "large commercial risks" means an insured whose gross annual revenues in the fiscal year preceding issuance of the policy were at least $10,000,000.
Subd. 14. Agreement to rescind policy or release bad faith claim. (a) If the insurer has knowledge of any claims against the insured that would remain unsatisfied due to the financial condition of the insured, the insurer and the insured may not agree to:
(1) rescind the policy; or
(2) directly or indirectly transfer to, or release to, the insurer the insured's claim or potential claim against the insurer based upon the insurer's refusal to settle a claim against the insured.
(b) Before entering into an agreement described in paragraph (a), an insurer must make a good faith effort to ascertain: (1) the existence and identity of all claims against the policy; and (2) the financial condition of the insured.
(c) The insured must provide reasonable financial information upon request of the insurer.
(d) An agreement made in violation of this section is void and unenforceable.
HIST: 1967 c 395 art 1 s 8; 1973 c 634 s 5; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1977 c 195 s 1; 1979 c 115 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1985 c 251 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1988 c 611 s 1; 1989 c 260 s 2,3; 1991 c 131 s 1; 1996 c 446 art 1 s 1