Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.23 Miscellaneous.
Subdivision 1. Liability of directors and officers generally. If a company be at any time under liability for losses exceeding its net assets, and the president and directors, or any of them, knowing it, directly or indirectly, issue or consent to the issue of further insurance, each shall be personally liable for any loss under this insuranc
* * *
Subd. 8. Self-insurance or insurance plan administrators who are vendors of risk management services. (1) Scope. This subdivision applies to any vendor of risk management services and to any entity which administers, for compensation, a self-insurance or insurance plan. This subdivision does not apply (a) to an insurance company authorized to transact insurance in this state, as defined by section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clauses (4) and (5); (b) to a service plan corporation, as defined by section 62C.02, subdivision 6; (c) to a health maintenance organization, as defined by section 62D.02, subdivision 4; (d) to an employer directly operating a self-insurance plan for its employees' benefits; (e) to an entity which administers a program of health benefits established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between an employer, or group or association of employers, and a union or unions; or (f) to an entity which administers a self-insurance or insurance plan if a licensed Minnesota insurer is providing insurance to the plan and if the licensed insurer has appointed the entity administering the plan as one of its licensed agents within this state.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this subdivision the following terms have the meanings given them.
(a) "Administering a self-insurance or insurance plan" means (i) processing, reviewing or paying claims, (ii) establishing or operating funds and accounts, or (iii) otherwise providing necessary administrative services in connection with the operation of a self-insurance or insurance plan.
(b) "Employer" means an employer, as defined by section 62E.02, subdivision 2.
(c) "Entity" means any association, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust, or other business entity engaged in or transacting business in this state.
(d) "Self-insurance or insurance plan" means a plan providing life, medical or hospital care, accident, sickness or disability insurance for the benefit of employees or members of an association, or a plan providing liability coverage for any other risk or hazard, which is or is not directly insured or provided by a licensed insurer, service plan corporation, or health maintenance organization.
(e) "Vendor of risk management services" means an entity providing for compensation actuarial, financial management, accounting, legal or other services for the purpose of designing and establishing a self-insurance or insurance plan for an employer.
(3) License. No vendor of risk management services or entity administering a self-insurance or insurance plan may transact this business in this state unless it is licensed to do so by the commissioner. An applicant for a license shall state in writing the type of activities it seeks authorization to engage in and the type of services it seeks authorization to provide. The license may be granted only when the commissioner is satisfied that the entity possesses the necessary organization, background, expertise, and financial integrity to supply the services sought to be offered. The commissioner may issue a license subject to restrictions or limitations upon the authorization, including the type of services which may be supplied or the activities which may be engaged in. The license fee is $1,000 for the initial application and $1,000 for each two-year renewal. All licenses are for a period of two years.
(4) Regulatory restrictions; powers of the commissioner. To assure that self-insurance or insurance plans are financially solvent, are administered in a fair and equitable fashion, and are processing claims and paying benefits in a prompt, fair, and honest manner, vendors of risk management services and entities administering insurance or self-insurance plans are subject to the supervision and examination by the commissioner. Vendors of risk management services, entities administering insurance or self-insurance plans, and insurance or self-insurance plans established or operated by them are subject to the trade practice requirements of sections 72A.19 to 72A.30. In lieu of an unlimited guarantee from a parent corporation for a vendor of risk management services or an entity administering insurance or self-insurance plans, the commissioner may accept a surety bond in a form satisfactory to the commissioner in an amount equal to 120 percent of the total amount of claims handled by the applicant in the prior year. If at any time the total amount of claims handled during a year exceeds the amount upon which the bond was calculated, the administrator shall immediately notify the commissioner. The commissioner may require that the bond be increased accordingly.
(5) Rulemaking authority. To carry out the purposes of this subdivision, the commissioner may adopt rules pursuant to sections 14.001 to 14.69. These rules may:
(a) establish reporting requirements for administrators of insurance or self-insurance plans;
(b) establish standards and guidelines to assure the adequacy of financing, reinsuring, and administration of insurance or self-insurance plans;
(c) establish bonding requirements or other provisions assuring the financial integrity of entities administering insurance or self-insurance plans; or
(d) establish other reasonable requirements to further the purposes of this subdivision.
HIST: 1967 c 395 art 1 s 23; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1969 c 497 s 1; 1975 c 145 s 1; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s 78; 1978 c 465 s 8; 1980 c 528 s 1; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 2 s 44,45; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 154 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1983 c 328 s 8; 1984 c 592 s 43; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 337 s 14; 1987 c 358 s 96; 1990 c 422 s 10; 1992 c 564 art 4 s 4; 1993 c 299 s 6; 1994 c 425 s 5; 1995 c 233 art 2 s 56; 1995 c 258 s 5; 1997 c 200 art 1 s 41; 1999 c 223 art 2 s 5