Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.07 Authorization and requirements.
Subdivision 1. Incorporation. Except when the manner of organization is specifically otherwise provided in sections dealing with these insurers, domestic insurance corporations shall be organized under and governed by chapter 300. The articles or certificate of incorporation must meet the requirements of section 300.025, other than:
* * *
Subd. 2. Powers of insurers. Corporations may be formed for carrying on any one branch of the business of insurance authorized by law, or any two or more branches thereof, which are permitted by law to be transacted by one company; and business trusts as authorized by law of this state may be formed for carrying on the kind of business of insurance specified in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (7).
Subd. 3. Acceptance of laws. Every company, domestic or foreign, shall file with the commissioner its acceptance of the provisions of the insurance laws of the state of Minnesota, and its charter and any amendments thereto, and each such company shall be governed thereby and by those laws relative to corporations in general, so far as applicable and not otherwise specifically provided. No foreign company shall be denied a license in this state because its corporate powers exceed those which it is permitted to exercise under the laws of this state, but no foreign company, which does outside of this state any kind or combination of kinds of insurance not permitted to be done in this state by similar domestic companies, now or hereafter organized, shall be or continue to be authorized to do an insurance business in this state if the commissioner of commerce finds, after ten days' notice sent by certified mail to the home office of the company involved, and an opportunity to be heard, that the doing of such kind or combination of kinds of insurance business impairs the financial solvency of the company or its financial ability to meet its obligations incurred in this state, or finds that the doing of such kinds or combination of kinds of insurance business is prejudicial to the interests of policyholders, creditors or the people of this state.
Subd. 4. License required. No insurance company or association, or fraternal benefit society, not specifically exempted therefrom by law, shall transact the business of insurance in this state unless it shall hold a license therefor from the commissioner.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1969 c 7 s 6
Subd. 5a. Financial requirements; stock companies. No insurance company operating upon the stock plan shall be initially authorized to transact any one of the kinds of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (15), unless it shall have paid-up capital stock and surplus of not less than the amounts specified below. Except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, after initial authorization has been granted, surplus shall be constantly maintained in an amount not less than one-half of the surplus originally required for that kind of business. If the kind of business being transacted is of the type authorized by section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (4), surplus shall be constantly maintained after initial authorization in an amount not less than 25 percent of the amount of surplus originally required.
Paid Up Capital Stock Surplus Clause (1), $350,000 $350,000 Clause (2), $350,000 $350,000 Clause (3), $200,000 $200,000 Clause (4), $1,000,000 $2,000,000 Clause (5a), $500,000 $1,000,000 Clause (5b), $500,000 $1,000,000 Clause (6), $500,000 $500,000 Clause (7), $500,000 $500,000 Clause (8), $200,000 $200,000 Clause (9), $200,000 $200,000 Clause (10), $200,000 $200,000 Clause (11), $350,000 $700,000 Clause (12), $500,000 $1,000,000 Clause (13), $500,000 $1,000,000 Clause (14), $200,000 $200,000 Clause (15), $350,000 $350,000
Subd. 5b. Financial requirements; mutual companies. No insurance company operating upon the mutual plan as provided in chapter 66A, shall be authorized to transact any one of the kinds of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (3) and (5) to (15), unless in addition to the requirements specified in chapter 66A it shall have met the following requirements as to surplus: As to a mutual company operating on a nonassessable basis, an initial surplus of not less than the amount of surplus enumerated in subdivision 5a for a stock company authorized to transact that kind of business, provided that after initial authorization has been granted, the surplus shall thereafter be constantly maintained in an amount equal to not less than one-half of such initial surplus; as to a mutual company operating on an assessable basis, an initial surplus of not less than one-half of the amount of surplus enumerated in subdivision 5a for a stock company authorized to transact that kind of business, provided that after initial authorization has been granted, the surplus shall thereafter be constantly maintained in an amount equal to not less than one-half of such initial surplus.
No insurance company operating upon the mutual plan shall be authorized to transact the kind of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (4), unless it shall have surplus of not less than $3,000,000; provided that after initial authorization has been granted, the surplus shall thereafter be constantly maintained in an amount of not less than $1,500,000.
No insurance company operating upon the mutual plan, other than as provided in chapter 66A, shall be authorized to transact the kind of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (5) (a), unless it shall have a surplus of not less than $1,500,000; provided that after initial authorization has been granted, the surplus thereafter shall be constantly maintained in the amount of not less than $1,000,000.
* * *