Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.08 Contracts of insurance.
Subdivision 1. Policy to contain entire contract. A statement in full of the conditions of insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy, and neither the application of the insured nor the bylaws of the company shall be considered as a warranty or a part of the contract, except in so far as they are so incorporated or attached.
Subd. 2. Corporate name; origin and financial statements. Every company, domestic or foreign, shall conduct its business, display all signs and advertisements, and issue all policies, circulars, and other documents and publications in this state, in its own corporate name, and every foreign company shall state conspicuously upon a sign at each agency the state or country of its organization. When a company publishes its assets, it shall in the same connection, and with equal conspicuousness, publish its liabilities, computed on the basis allowed for its annual statements; and any publication purporting to show its capital shall state only the amount thereof which has been actually paid in cash.
Subd. 3. Renewal; new policy. Any insurance policy terminating by its provisions at a specified expiration date or limited as to term by any statute and not otherwise renewable may be renewed or extended at the option of the insurer, at the premium rate then required therefor, for a specific additional period or periods by a certificate, and without requiring the issuance of a new policy more than once in any five-year period.
Subd. 4. Contracts; application of Minnesota law; prohibitions. All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state.
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to solicit or make, or aid in soliciting or making, any contract of insurance not authorized by the laws of this state.
Subd. 5. Signatures required. All insurance policies shall be signed by the secretary or an assistant secretary, and by the president or vice-president, or in their absence, by two directors of the insurer. The signatures may be facsimile signatures.
Subd. 6. Bankruptcy or insolvency clause. Every bond or policy of insurance issued in this state insuring against either actual loss suffered by the insured, and imposed by law for damages on account of personal injury, death, or injury to property caused by accident, or legal liability imposed upon the insured by reason of such injuries or death, shall, notwithstanding anything in the policy to the contrary, be deemed to contain the following condition:
The bankruptcy or insolvency of the insured shall not relieve the insurer of any of its obligations under this policy, and in case an execution against the insured on a final judgment is returned unsatisfied, then such judgment creditor shall have a right of action on this policy against the company to the same extent that the insured would have, had the insured paid the final judgment.
* * *