Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.08 Contracts of insurance.
Subdivision 1. Policy to contain entire contract. A statement in full of the conditions of insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy, and neither the application of the insured nor the bylaws of the company shall be considered as a warranty or a part of the contract, except in so far as they are so incorporated or attached.
* * *
Subd. 8. Policies on which premiums are determined by audits. Any insurance company licensed to do business in this state which issues policies of insurance in this state upon which the premium is determined by means of an audit shall within 60 days from the date of the expiration of any insurance policy so issued request from the insured a statement of the facts and figures necessary to determine the premium thereon. The insured shall furnish such statement of facts and figures within 60 days of the date of the request. Upon failure of the insured to comply within the time specified, then the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply as to such insured. Within 12 months from the date of the expiration of the policy, or within such longer time as the commissioner of commerce may for cause shown direct, the insurer unless it elects to accept the insured's statement shall make a final audit. Failure to make such final audit within the time herein provided shall constitute a waiver of the insurer's right to make such audit and an election to accept the statement furnished by the insured as a basis for determining the premium on such policy. In the event an audit discloses that the insured submitted to the insurer a fraudulent statement of facts and figures, then the insured shall be liable for three times the normal premium. This subdivision shall not apply to policies issued covering workers' compensation.
Subd. 9. Misrepresentation by applicant. No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.
This subdivision shall not apply to life insurance or accident and health insurance.
Subd. 10. Legal expense insurance. No contract of insurance written pursuant to the authority to transact the kind of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (15) shall include any provision interfering with the attorney-client relationship.
Subd. 11. Directors' and officers' liability policies. No misrepresentation or omission made in an application or negotiation for any policy providing directors and officers liability coverage for directors or officers of a corporation shall defeat or avoid coverage or prevent the policy from attaching for a director or officer unless the director or officer has signed the application and has actual knowledge of the facts misrepresented or omitted. The application shall be attached to and incorporated into the contract. This subdivision applies with respect to all policies governed by this chapter or issued or renewed in this state.
Subd. 12. Rented vehicles. All commercial automobile liability policies must provide coverage for rented vehicles as required in chapter 65B.
This coverage can be excess over any and all specific motor vehicle coverage that is applicable.
Subd. 13. Reduction of limits by costs of defense prohibited. (a) No insurer shall issue or renew a policy of liability insurance in this state that reduces the limits of liability stated in the policy by the costs of legal defense.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) professional liability insurance with limits of liability greater than $100,000, including directors' and officers' and errors and omissions liability insurance;
* * *