Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.15 Taxation of insurance companies.
Subdivision 1. Domestic and foreign companies. (a) On or before April 1, June 1, and December 1 of each year, every domestic and foreign company, including town and farmers' mutual insurance companies, domestic mutual insurance companies, marine insurance companies, health maintenance organizations, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations, shall pay to the commissioner of revenue installments equal to one-third of the insurer's total estimated tax for the current year. Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), (h), and (i), installments must be based on a sum equal to two percent of the premiums described in paragraph (b).
(b) Installments under paragraph (a), (d), or (e) are percentages of gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer in this state, or by its agents for it, in cash or otherwise, during such year.
(c) Failure of a company to make payments of at least one-third of either (1) the total tax paid during the previous calendar year or (2) 80 percent of the actual tax for the current calendar year shall subject the company to the penalty and interest provided in this section, unless the total tax for the current tax year is $500 or less.
(d) For health maintenance organizations, nonprofit health service plan corporations, and community integrated service networks, the installments must be based on an amount determined under paragraph (h) or (i).
(e) For purposes of computing installments for town and farmers' mutual insurance companies and for mutual property casualty companies with total assets on December 31, 1989, of $1,600,000,000 or less, the following rates apply:
(1) for all life insurance, two percent;
(2) for town and farmers' mutual insurance companies and for mutual property and casualty companies with total assets of $5,000,000 or less, on all other coverages, one percent; and
(3) for mutual property and casualty companies with total assets on December 31, 1989, of $1,600,000,000 or less, on all other coverages, 1.26 percent.
(f) If the aggregate amount of premium tax payments under this section and the fire marshal tax payments under section 299F.21 made during a calendar year is equal to or exceeds $120,000, all tax payments in the subsequent calendar year must be paid by means of a funds transfer as defined in section 336.4A-104, paragraph (a). The funds transfer payment date, as defined in section 336.4A-401, must be on or before the date the payment is due. If the date the payment is due is not a funds transfer business day, as defined in section 336.4A-105, paragraph (a), clause (4), the payment date must be on or before the funds transfer business day next following the date the payment is due.
(g) Premiums under medical assistance, general assistance medical care, the MinnesotaCare program, and the Minnesota comprehensive health insurance plan and all payments, revenues, and reimbursements received from the federal government for Medicare-related coverage as defined in section 62A.31, subdivision 3, paragraph (e), are not subject to tax under this section.
(h) For calendar years 1997, 1998, and 1999, the installments for health maintenance organizations, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations must be based on an amount equal to one percent of premiums described under paragraph (b). Health maintenance organizations, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations that have met the cost containment goals established under section 62J.04 in the individual and small employer market for calendar year 1996 are exempt from payment of the tax imposed under this section for premiums paid after March 30, 1997, and before April 1, 1998. Health maintenance organizations, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations that have met the cost containment goals established under section 62J.04 in the individual and small employer market for calendar year 1997 are exempt from payment of the tax imposed under this section for premiums paid after March 30, 1998, and before April 1, 1999. Health maintenance organizations, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations that have met the cost containment goals established under section 62J.04 in the individual and small employer market for calendar year 1998 are exempt from payment of the tax imposed under this section for premiums paid after March 30, 1999, and before January 1, 2000.
* * *