Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.06 Kinds of insurance permitted.
Subdivision 1. Statutory lines. Insurance corporations may be authorized to transact in any state or territory in the United States, in the Dominion of Canada, and in foreign countries, when specified in their charters or certificates of incorporation, either as originally granted or as thereafter amended, any of the following 
* * *
(3) To insure against any loss from either direct or indirect damage to any property or interest of the assured or of another, resulting from the explosion of or injury to (a) any boiler, heater or other fired pressure vessel; (b) any unfired pressure vessel; (c) pipes or containers connected with any of said boilers or vessels; (d) any engine, turbine, compressor, pump or wheel; (e) any apparatus generating, transmitting or using electricity; (f) any other machinery or apparatus connected with or operated by any of the previously named boilers, vessels or machines; and including the incidental power to make inspections of and to issue certificates of inspection upon, any such boilers, apparatus, and machinery, whether insured or otherwise;
(4) To make contracts of life and endowment insurance, to grant, purchase, or dispose of annuities or endowments of any kind; and, in such contracts, or in contracts supplemental thereto to provide for additional benefits in event of death of the insured by accidental means, total permanent disability of the insured, or specific dismemberment or disablement suffered by the insured, or acceleration of life or endowment or annuity benefits in advance of the time they would otherwise be payable;
(5)(a) To insure against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury or death by accident of the assured or dependents, or those for whom the assured has assumed a portion of the liability for the loss or damage, including liability for payment of medical care costs or for provision of medical care;
(b) To insure against the legal liability, whether imposed by common law or by statute or assumed by contract, of employers for the death or disablement of, or injury to, employees;
(6) To guarantee the fidelity of persons in fiduciary positions, public or private, or to act as surety on official and other bonds, and for the performance of official or other obligations;
(7) To insure owners and others interested in real estate against loss or damage, by reason of defective titles, encumbrances, or otherwise;
(8) To insure against loss or damage by breakage of glass, located or in transit;
(9)(a) To insure against loss by burglary, theft, or forgery;
(b) To insure against loss of or damage to moneys, coins, bullion, securities, notes, drafts, acceptance or any other valuable paper or document, resulting from any cause, except while in the custody or possession of and being transported by any carrier for hire or in the mail;
(c) To insure individuals by means of an all risk type of policy commonly known as the "personal property floater" against any kind and all kinds of loss of or damage to, or loss of use of, any personal property other than merchandise;
(d) To insure against loss or damage by water or other fluid or substance;
(10) To insure against loss from death of domestic animals and to furnish veterinary service;
(11) To guarantee merchants and those engaged in business, and giving credit, from loss by reason of giving credit to those dealing with them; this shall be known as credit insurance;
* * *