Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.031 Examinations.
Subdivision 1. Power to examine. (1) Insurers and other licensees. At any time and for any reason related to the enforcement of the insurance laws, or to ensure that companies are being operated in a safe and sound manner and to protect the public interest, the commissioner may examine the affairs and conditions of any foreign or domestic insurance or reinsurance company, including reciprocals and fraternals, licensee or applicant for a license under the insurance laws, or any other person or organization of persons doing or in the process of organizing to do any insurance business in this state, and of any licensed advisory organization serving any of the foregoing in this state.
The commissioner shall examine the affairs and conditions of every insurer licensed in this state not less frequently than once every five years.
(2) Who may be examined. The commissioner in making any examination of an insurance company as authorized by this section may, if in the commissioner's discretion, there is cause to believe the commissioner is unable to obtain relevant information from such insurance company or that the examination or investigation is, in the discretion of the commissioner, necessary or material to the examination of the company, examine any person, association, or corporation:
(a) transacting, having transacted, or being organized to transact the business of insurance in this state;
(b) engaged in or proposing to be engaged in the organization, promotion, or solicitation of shares or capital contributions to or aiding in the formation of a domestic insurance company;
(c) holding shares of capital stock of an insurance company for the purpose of controlling the management thereof as voting trustee or otherwise;
(d) having a contract, written or oral, pertaining to the management or control of an insurance company as general agent, managing agent, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise;
(e) which has substantial control directly or indirectly over an insurance company whether by ownership of its stock or otherwise, or owning stock in any domestic insurance company, which stock constitutes a substantial proportion of either the stock of the domestic insurance company or of the assets of the owner thereof;
(f) which is a subsidiary or affiliate of an insurance company;
(g) which is a licensed agent or solicitor or has made application for the licenses;
(h) engaged in the business of adjusting losses or financing premiums.
Nothing contained in this clause (2) shall authorize the commissioner to examine any person, association, or corporation which is subject to regular examination by another division of the commerce department of this state. The commissioner shall notify the other division when an examination is deemed advisable.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1981 c 211 s 42
Subd. 2a. Purpose, scope, and notice of examination. An examination may, but need not, cover comprehensively all aspects of the examinee's affairs, practices, and conditions. The commissioner shall determine the nature and scope of each examination and in doing so shall take into account all available relevant factors concerning the financial and business affairs, practices and conditions of the examinee. For examinations undertaken pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall issue an order stating the scope of the examination and designating the person responsible for conducting the examination. A copy of the order shall be provided to the examinee.
In conducting the examination, the examiner shall observe the guidelines and procedures in the examiner's handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The commissioner may also employ other guidelines or procedures that the commissioner may consider appropriate.
Subd. 3. Access to examinee. (a) The commissioner, or the designated person, shall have timely, convenient, and free access at all reasonable hours to all books, records, securities, accounts, documents, and any or all computer or other records and papers relating to the property, assets, business, and affairs of any company, applicant, association, or person which may be examined pursuant to this section for the purpose of ascertaining, appraising, and evaluating the assets, conditions, affairs, operations, ability to fulfill obligations, and compliance with all the provisions of law of the company or person insofar as any of the above pertain to the business of insurance of a person, organization, or corporation transacting, having transacted, or being organized to transact business in this state. Every company or person being examined, its officers, directors, and agents, shall provide to the commissioner or the designated person timely, convenient, and free access at all reasonable hours at its office to all its books, records, accounts, papers, securities, documents, any or all computer or other records relating to the property, assets, business, and affairs of the company or person. The officers, directors, and agents of the company or person shall facilitate the examination and aid in the examination so far as it is in their power to do so.
The refusal of a company, by its officers, directors, employees, or agents, to submit to examination or to comply with a reasonable request of the examiners is grounds for suspension or refusal of, or nonrenewal of, a license or authority held by the company to engage in an insurance or other business subject to the commissioner's jurisdiction. The proceedings for suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license or authority must be conducted as provided in section 45.027.
* * *