Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
356.215 Actuarial valuations and experience studies.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 3.85 and 356.20 to 356.23, each of the following terms have the meaning given:
* * *
(3) "Entry age actuarial cost method" means an actuarial cost method under which the actuarial present value of the projected benefits of each individual currently covered by the benefit plan and included in the actuarial valuation is allocated on a level basis over the service of the individual if the benefit plan is governed by section 69.773 or over the earnings of the individual if the benefit plan is governed by any other law between the entry age and the assumed exit age, with the portion of this actuarial present value which is allocated to the valuation year to be the normal cost and the portion of this actuarial present value not provided for at the valuation date by the actuarial present value of future normal costs to be the actuarial accrued liability, with aggregation in the calculation process to be the sum of the calculated result for each covered individual and with recognition given to any different benefit formulas which may apply to various periods of service.
(4) "Experience study" means a report providing experience data and an actuarial analysis of the adequacy of the actuarial assumptions on which actuarial valuations are based.
(5) "Current assets" means the value of all assets at cost, including realized capital gains or losses, plus one-third of any unrealized capital gains or losses.
(6) "Unfunded actuarial accrued liability" means the total current and expected future benefit obligations, reduced by the sum of current assets and the present value of future normal costs.
(7) "Pension benefit obligation" means the actuarial present value of credited projected benefits, determined as the actuarial present value of benefits estimated to be payable in the future as a result of employee service attributing an equal benefit amount, including the effect of projected salary increases and any step rate benefit accrual rate differences, to each year of credited and expected future employee service.
Subd. 2. Requirements. (a) It is the policy of the legislature that it is necessary and appropriate to determine annually the financial status of tax supported retirement and pension plans for public employees. To achieve this goal, the legislative commission on pensions and retirement shall have prepared by the actuary retained by the commission annual actuarial valuations of the retirement plans enumerated in section 3.85, subdivision 11, paragraph (b), quadrennial experience studies of the retirement plans enumerated in section 3.85, subdivision 11, paragraph (b), clauses (1), (2), and (7), and, two years after each set of quadrennial experience studies, quadrennial projection valuations of at least one of the retirement plans enumerated in section 3.85, subdivision 11, paragraph (b), for which it determines that the analysis may be beneficial. The governing or managing board or administrative officials of each public pension and retirement fund or plan enumerated in section 356.20, subdivision 2, clauses (9), (10), and (12), shall have prepared by an approved actuary annual actuarial valuations of their respective funds as provided in this section. This requirement also applies to any fund that is the successor to any organization enumerated in section 356.20, subdivision 2, or to the governing or managing board or administrative officials of any newly formed retirement fund or association operating under the control or supervision of any public employee group, governmental unit, or institution receiving a portion of its support through legislative appropriations, and any local police or fire fund coming within the provisions of section 356.216.
(b) A quadrennial projection valuation required under paragraph (a) is intended to serve as an additional analytical tool with which policy makers may assess the future funding status of public plans through forecasting and testing various potential outcomes over time if certain plan assumptions or valuation methods were to be modified. In consultation with the executive director of the legislative commission on pensions and retirement, the retirement fund directors, the state economist, the state demographer, the commissioner of finance, and the commissioner of employee relations, the actuary retained by the legislative commission on pensions and retirement shall perform the quadrennial projection valuations, testing future implications for plan funding by modifying assumptions and methods currently in place. The commission-retained actuary shall provide advice to the commission as to the periods over which such projections should be made, the nature and scope of the scenarios to be analyzed, and the measures of funding status to be employed, and shall report the results of these analyses in the same manner as for quadrennial experience studies.
* * *