Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
270.65 Date of assessment; definition.
For purposes of taxes administered by the commissioner, the term "date of assessment" means the date a return was filed or the date a return should have been filed, whichever is later; or, in the case of taxes determined by the commissioner, "date of assessment" means the date of the order assessing taxes; or, in the case of an amended return filed by the taxpayer, the assessment date is the date the return was filed with the commissioner; or, in the case of a check from a taxpayer that is dishonored and results in an erroneous refund being given to the taxpayer, remittance of the check is deemed to be an assessment and the "date of assessment" is the date the check was received by the commissioner.
HIST: 1985 c 101 s 2; 1990 c 480 art 2 s 3; 1999 c 243 art 16 s 5