Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
157.15 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Application. The definitions in this section apply to sections 157.011 and 157.15 to 157.22.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1996 c 451 art 4 s 71
Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health.
Subd. 4. Boarding establishment. "Boarding establishment" means a food and beverage service establishment where food or beverages, or both, are furnished to five or more regular boarders, whether with or without sleeping accommodations, for periods of one week or more.
Subd. 5. Food and beverage service establishment. "Food and beverage service establishment" means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part of a building, structure, or enclosure used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be an operation that prepares, serves, or otherwise provides food or beverages, or both, for human consumption.
Subd. 6. Food cart. "Food cart" means a food and beverage service establishment that is a nonmotorized vehicle self-propelled by the operator.
Subd. 7. Hotel or motel. "Hotel or motel" means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public and furnishing accommodations for periods of less than one week.
Subd. 8. Lodging establishment. "Lodging establishment" means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public as regular roomers, for periods of one week or more, and having five or more beds to let to the public.
Subd. 9. Mobile food unit. "Mobile food unit" means a food and beverage service establishment that is a vehicle mounted unit, either motorized or trailered, operating no more than 21 days annually at any one place or is operated in conjunction with a permanent business licensed under this chapter or chapter 28A at the site of the permanent business by the same individual or company, and readily movable, without disassembling, for transport to another location.
Subd. 10. Person. "Person" has the meaning given in section 103I.005, subdivision 16.
Subd. 11. Resort. "Resort" means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof located on, or on property neighboring, any lake, stream, skiing or hunting area, or any recreational area for purposes of providing convenient access thereto, kept, used, maintained, or advertised as, or held out to the public to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public, and primarily to those seeking recreation for periods of one day, one week, or longer, and having for rent five or more cottages, rooms, or enclosures.
Subd. 12. Restaurant. "Restaurant" means a food and beverage service establishment, whether the establishment serves alcoholic or nonalcoholic beverages, which operates from a location for more than 21 days annually. Restaurant does not include a food cart or a mobile food unit.
Subd. 12a. Seasonal permanent food stand. "Seasonal permanent food stand" means a food and beverage service establishment which is a permanent food service stand or building, but which operates no more than 21 days annually.
Subd. 13. Seasonal temporary food stand. "Seasonal temporary food stand" means a food and beverage service establishment that is a food stand which is disassembled and moved from location to location, but which operates no more than 21 days annually at any one location.
Subd. 14. Special event food stand. "Special event food stand" means a food and beverage service establishment which is used in conjunction with celebrations and special events, and which operates no more than three times annually for no more than ten total days.
Subd. 15. Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 2 s 109
Subd. 16. Critical control point. "Critical control point" means a point or procedure in a specific food system where loss of control may result in an unacceptable health risk.
Subd. 17. HACCP plan. "Hazard analysis critical control point (HACCP) plan" means a written document that delineates the formal procedures for following the HACCP principles developed by the National Advisory Committee on Microbiological Criteria for Foods.
Subd. 18. Hazard. "Hazard" means any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause an unacceptable consumer health risk.
HIST: 1995 c 207 art 9 s 41; 1996 c 451 art 4 s 47-55,70; 1997 c 203 art 2 s 19-21; 1998 c 407 art 2 s 87-91