Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
157.16 Licenses required; fees.
Subdivision 1. License required annually. A license is required annually for every person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of conducting a food and beverage service establishment, hotel, motel, lodging establishment, or resort. Any person wishing to operate a place of business licensed in this section shall first make a
* * *
(b) All food and beverage service establishments, except special event food stands, and all hotels, motels, lodging establishments, and resorts shall pay an annual base fee of $100.
(c) A special event food stand shall pay a flat fee of $30 annually. "Special event food stand" means a fee category where food is prepared or served in conjunction with celebrations, county fairs, or special events from a special event food stand as defined in section 157.15.
(d) In addition to the base fee in paragraph (b), each food and beverage service establishment, other than a special event food stand, and each hotel, motel, lodging establishment, and resort shall pay an additional annual fee for each fee category as specified in this paragraph:
(1) Limited food menu selection, $30. "Limited food menu selection" means a fee category that provides one or more of the following:
(i) prepackaged food that receives heat treatment and is served in the package;
(ii) frozen pizza that is heated and served;
(iii) a continental breakfast such as rolls, coffee, juice, milk, and cold cereal;
(iv) soft drinks, coffee, or nonalcoholic beverages; or
(v) cleaning for eating, drinking, or cooking utensils, when the only food served is prepared off site.
(2) Small establishment, including boarding establishments, $55. "Small establishment" means a fee category that has no salad bar and meets one or more of the following:
(i) possesses food service equipment that consists of no more than a deep fat fryer, a grill, two hot holding containers, and one or more microwave ovens;
(ii) serves dipped ice cream or soft serve frozen desserts;
(iii) serves breakfast in an owner-occupied bed and breakfast establishment;
(iv) is a boarding establishment; or
(v) meets the equipment criteria in clause (3), item (i) or (ii), and has a maximum patron seating capacity of not more than 50.
(3) Medium establishment, $150. "Medium establishment" means a fee category that meets one or more of the following:
(i) possesses food service equipment that includes a range, oven, steam table, salad bar, or salad preparation area;
(ii) possesses food service equipment that includes more than one deep fat fryer, one grill, or two hot holding containers; or
(iii) is an establishment where food is prepared at one location and served at one or more separate locations.
Establishments meeting criteria in clause (2), item (v), are not included in this fee category.
(4) Large establishment, $250. "Large establishment" means either:
(i) a fee category that (A) meets the criteria in clause (3), items (i) or (ii), for a medium establishment, (B) seats more than 175 people, and (C) offers the full menu selection an average of five or more days a week during the weeks of operation; or
(ii) a fee category that (A) meets the criteria in clause (3), item (iii), for a medium establishment, and (B) prepares and serves 500 or more meals per day.
(5) Other food and beverage service, including food carts, mobile food units, seasonal temporary food stands, and seasonal permanent food stands, $30.
(6) Beer or wine table service, $30. "Beer or wine table service" means a fee category where the only alcoholic beverage service is beer or wine, served to customers seated at tables.
(7) Alcoholic beverage service, other than beer or wine table service, $75.
"Alcohol beverage service, other than beer or wine table service" means a fee category where alcoholic mixed drinks are served or where beer or wine are served from a bar.
(8) Lodging per sleeping accommodation unit, $4, including hotels, motels, lodging establishments, and resorts, up to a maximum of $400. "Lodging per sleeping accommodation unit" means a fee category including the number of guest rooms, cottages, or other rental units of a hotel, motel, lodging establishment, or resort; or the number of beds in a dormitory.
(9) First public swimming pool, $100; each additional public swimming pool, $50. "Public swimming pool" means a fee category that has the meaning given in Minnesota Rules, part 4717.0250, subpart 8.
(10) First spa, $50; each additional spa, $25. "Spa pool" means a fee category that has the meaning given in Minnesota Rules, part 4717.0250, subpart 9.
(11) Private sewer or water, $30. "Individual private water" means a fee category with a water supply other than a community public water supply as defined in Minnesota Rules, chapter 4720. "Individual private sewer" means a fee category with an individual sewage treatment system which uses subsurface treatment and disposal.
(e) A fee is not required for a food and beverage service establishment operated by a school as defined in sections 120A.05, subdivisions 9, 11, 13, and 17 and 120A.22.
(f) A fee of $150 for review of the construction plans must accompany the initial license application for food and beverage service establishments, hotels, motels, lodging establishments, or resorts.
(g) When existing food and beverage service establishments, hotels, motels, lodging establishments, or resorts are extensively remodeled, a fee of $150 must be submitted with the remodeling plans.
(h) Seasonal temporary food stands and special event food stands are not required to submit construction or remodeling plans for review.
* * *