Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
10A.04 Lobbyist reports.
Subdivision 1. Reports required. Each lobbyist shall file reports of the lobbyist's activities with the board as long as the lobbyist continues to lobby. A lobbyist may file a termination statement at any time after ceasing to lobby.
Subd. 2. Time of reports. Each report shall cover the time from the last day of the period covered by the last report to 15 days prior to the current filing date. The reports shall be filed with the board by the following dates:
(a) January 15;
(b) April 15; and
(c) July 15.
Subd. 3. Information supplied to lobbyist. Each person or association about whose activities a lobbyist is required to report shall provide the information required by sections 10A.03 to 10A.05 to the lobbyist no later than five days before the prescribed filing date.
Subd. 4. Information required. (a) The report shall include such information as the board may require from the registration form and the information required by this subdivision for the reporting period.
(b) Each lobbyist shall report the lobbyist's total disbursements on lobbying, separately listing lobbying to influence legislative action, lobbying to influence administrative action, and lobbying to influence the official actions of a metropolitan governmental unit, and a breakdown of disbursements for each of those kinds of lobbying into categories specified by the board, including but not limited to the cost of publication and distribution of each publication used in lobbying; other printing; media, including the cost of production; postage; travel; fees, including allowances; entertainment; telephone and telegraph; and other expenses.
(c) Each lobbyist shall report the amount and nature of each honorarium, gift, loan, item or benefit, excluding contributions to a candidate, equal in value to $5 or more, given or paid to any public or local official by the lobbyist or any employer or any employee of the lobbyist. The list shall include the name and address of each public or local official to whom the honorarium, gift, loan, item or benefit was given or paid and the date it was given or paid. A lobbyist need report only the aggregate amount and nature of food or beverages given or made available to all members of the legislature or a house of the legislature or to all members of a local legislative body, along with the name of the legislative body and the date it was given or made available.
(d) Each lobbyist shall report each original source of funds in excess of $500 in any year used for the purpose of lobbying to influence legislative action, each such source of funds used to influence administrative action, and each such source of funds used to influence the official action of metropolitan governmental units. The list shall include the name, address and employer, or, if self-employed, the occupation and principal place of business, of each payer of funds in excess of $500.
Subd. 4a. Minimal disbursements. If in any reporting period the lobbyist's reportable disbursements total not over $100 and no honorarium, gift, loan, item or benefit equal in value to $50 or more was given or paid to any public official, a statement to that effect in lieu of the report may be filed for that period. The unreported disbursements shall be included in the report for the following period, unless the total for that period, including the carryover, is not over $100. The January 15 report shall include all previously unreported disbursements, even though the total for the year is not over $100.
Subd. 5. Late filing. The board shall notify by certified mail or personal service any lobbyist who fails after seven days after a filing date imposed by this section to file a report or statement required by this section. If a lobbyist fails to file a report within seven days after receiving this notice, the board may impose a late filing fee of $5 per day, not to exceed $100, commencing with the eighth day after receiving notice. The board shall further notify by certified mail or personal service any lobbyist who fails to file a report within 21 days after receiving a first notice that the lobbyist may be subject to a criminal penalty for failure to file the report. A lobbyist who knowingly fails to file such a report or statement within seven days after receiving a second notice from the board is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 6. Lobbyist and principal reports. (a) Each principal shall report to the board as required in this subdivision by March 15 for the preceding calendar year.
(b) Each principal shall report which of the following categories includes the total amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, spent by the principal during the preceding calendar year to influence legislative action, administrative action, and the official action of metropolitan governmental units:
(1) $501 to $50,000;
(2) $50,001 to $150,000; or
(3) $150,001 to $250,000.
(c) Beyond $250,000, each additional $250,000 constitutes an additional category, and each principal shall report which of the categories includes the total amount spent by the principal for the purposes provided in this subdivision.
(d) The principal shall report under this subdivision a total amount that includes:
(1) all direct payments by the principal to lobbyists in Minnesota;
(2) all expenditures for advertising, mailing, research, analysis, compilation and dissemination of information, and public relations campaigns related to legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of metropolitan governmental units in Minnesota; and
(3) all salaries and administrative expenses attributable to activities of the principal relating to efforts to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of metropolitan governmental units in Minnesota.
* * *