Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
617.246 Use of minors in sexual performance prohibited.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purpose of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) "Minor" means any person under the age of 18.
(c) "Promote" means to produce, direct, publish, manufacture, issue, or advertise.
(d) "Sexual performance" means any play, dance or other exhibition presented before an audience or for purposes of visual or mechanical reproduction which depicts sexual conduct as defined by clause (e).
(e) "Sexual conduct" means any of the following if the depiction involves a minor:
(i) An act of sexual intercourse, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, including genital-genital, anal-genital, or oral-genital intercourse, whether between human beings or between a human being and an animal.
(ii) Sadomasochistic abuse, meaning flagellation, torture, or similar demeaning acts inflicted by or upon a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in a revealing costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed.
(iii) Masturbation or lewd exhibitions of the genitals.
(iv) Physical contact or simulated physical contact with the clothed or unclothed pubic areas or buttocks of a human male or female, or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.
(f) "Work" means an original or reproduction of a picture, film, photograph, negative, slide, videotape, videodisc, or drawing.
Subd. 2. Use of minor. It is unlawful for a person to promote, employ, use or permit a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in posing or modeling alone or with others in any sexual performance if the person knows or has reason to know that the conduct intended is a sexual performance.
Any person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and $20,000 for a second or subsequent offense, or both.
Subd. 3. Operation or ownership of business. A person who owns or operates a business in which a work depicting a minor in a sexual performance, as defined in this section, is disseminated, and who knows the content and character of the work disseminated, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and $20,000 for a second or subsequent offense, or both.
Subd. 4. Dissemination. A person who, knowing or with reason to know its content and character, disseminates for profit a work depicting a minor in sexual performance, as defined in this section, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and $20,000 for a second or subsequent offense, or both.
Subd. 5. Consent; mistake. Neither consent to sexual performance by a minor or the minor's parent, guardian, or custodian nor mistake as to the minor's age is a defense to a charge of violation of this section.
HIST: 1977 c 371 s 1; 1982 c 604 s 2; 1983 c 204 s 11; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 7-9; 1986 c 444