Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
6.65 Minimum procedures for auditors, prescribed.
The state auditor shall prescribe minimum procedures and the audit scope for auditing the books, records, accounts, and affairs of local governments in Minnesota. The minimum scope for audits of all local governments must include financial and legal compliance audits for fiscal years ending after January 15, 1984. Audits of all school districts shall include a determination of compliance with uniform financial accounting and reporting standards. The state auditor shall establish a task force to promulgate an audit guide for legal compliance audits. The task force must include representatives of the state auditor, the attorney general, towns, cities, counties, school districts, and private sector public accountants.
HIST: 1957 c 631 s 2; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1983 c 301 s 62; 1988 c 629 s 6; 1989 c 67 s 1; 1990 c 562 art 8 s 1; 1993 c 224 art 14 s 1