Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 403
Section 403.11
Topics
Recent History
403.11 System costs; fee; account.
Subdivision 1. Emergency telephone service fee. (a) Each customer of a telephone company or communications carrier that provides service capable of originating a 911 emergency telephone call is assessed a fee to cover the costs of ongoing maintenance and related improvements for trunking and central office switching equipment for minimum 911 emergency telephone service, plus administrative and staffing costs of the department of administration related to managing the 911 emergency telephone service program. Recurring charges by a public utility providing telephone service for updating the information required by section 403.07, subdivision 3, must be paid by the commissioner of administration if the utility is included in an approved 911 plan and the charges have been certified and approved under subdivision 3. The commissioner of administration shall transfer an amount equal to two cents a month from the fee assessed under this section on cellular and other nonwire access services to the commissioner of public safety for the purpose of offsetting the costs, including administrative and staffing costs, incurred by the state patrol division of the department of public safety in handling 911 emergency calls made from cellular phones. Money remaining in the 911 emergency telephone service account after all other obligations are paid must not cancel and is carried forward to subsequent years and may be appropriated from time to time to the commissioner of administration to provide financial assistance to counties for the improvement of local emergency telephone services. The improvements may include providing access to minimum 911 service for telephone service subscribers currently without access and upgrading existing 911 service to include automatic number identification, local location identification, automatic location identification, and other improvements specified in revised county 911 plans approved by the department.
(b) The fee may not be less than eight cents nor more than 30 cents a month for each customer access line or other basic access service, including trunk equivalents as designated by the public utilities commission for access charge purposes and including cellular and other nonwire access services. The fee must be the same for all customers.
(c) The fee must be collected by each company or carrier providing service subject to the fee. Fees are payable to and must be submitted to the commissioner of administration monthly before the 25th of each month following the month of collection, except that fees may be submitted quarterly if less than $250 a month is due, or annually if less than $25 a month is due. Receipts must be deposited in the state treasury and credited to a 911 emergency telephone service account in the special revenue fund. The money in the account may only be used for 911 telephone services as provided in paragraph (a).
(d) The commissioner of administration, with the approval of the commissioner of finance, shall establish the amount of the fee within the limits specified and inform the companies and carriers of the amount to be collected. Companies and carriers must be given a minimum of 45 days notice of fee changes.
(e) This subdivision does not apply to customers of a telecommunications carrier as defined in section 237.01, subdivision 6.
Subd. 2. Modification costs. (a) The costs of a public utility incurred in the modification of central office switching equipment for minimum 911 service shall be paid from the general fund of the state treasury by appropriations for that purpose.
(b) The installation and recurring charges for integrating cellular and other wireless access services 911 calls into enhanced 911 systems must be paid by the commissioner if the 911 service provider is included in the statewide design plan and the charges have been certified and approved under subdivision 3, or the wireless access service provider has completed a contract for service with the commissioner, and charges are considered reasonable and accurate by the commissioner. Charges payable to wireless access service providers are not subject to the provisions of subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Method of payment; certification. A public utility incurring reimbursable costs under subdivision 1 or 2 shall certify those costs to the commissioner of administration. The certification shall be in a form as prescribed by the commissioner after consultation with the public utilities commission. If the commissioner and the commission approve the certified costs as appropriate and accurate, the commissioner shall pay the certified costs from money appropriated for that purpose within 90 days following receipt by the commissioner of the certified costs. The commissioner of administration shall estimate the amount required to reimburse public utilities for the state's obligations under subdivisions 1 and 2 and the governor shall include the estimated amount in the biennial budget request.
Subd. 4. Local recurring costs. Recurring costs of telephone communications equipment and services at public safety answering points shall be borne by the local governmental unit operating the public safety answering point or allocated pursuant to section 403.10, subdivision 3. Costs attributable to local government electives for services beyond minimum 911 service not otherwise addressed under section 403.113 shall be borne by the governmental unit requesting the elective service.
HIST: 1977 c 311 s 11; 1978 c 680 s 1; 1980 c 614 s 123,147; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 330; 1987 c 404 s 174; 1989 c 335 art 4 s 85; 1990 c 543 s 4; 1994 c 616 s 7,8; 1994 c 634 art 1 s 22; 1995 c 265 art 2 s 29; 1997 c 202 art 3 s 21