Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
354A.28 Modification in Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association postretirement adjustment.
Subdivision 1. Postretirement adjustment modification. Any postretirement adjustment payable from the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association after June 1, 1993, must be modified as provided in this section.
Subd. 2. Establishment. The Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association shall establish an annuity reserve fund for providing an investment vehicle for the reserves for various retirement annuities and benefits payable by the fund.
Subd. 3. Assets. The assets of the annuity reserve fund consist of the money representing the actuarially determined required reserves for various retirement annuities and benefits payable by the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association.
Subd. 4. Management. The Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association annuity reserve fund must be managed by the board of trustees of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association.
Subd. 5. Investment. The assets of the annuity reserve fund must be invested, reinvested, and retained in the discretion of the board of trustees of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association in authorized investments under section 11A.24.
Subd. 6. Allocation of assets. No later than the last business day of the month in which the benefit payment begins, the board of trustees of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association shall determine the reserves to be allocated to the respective annuity reserve fund in the following manner:
(1) the present value of the benefit payable to the annuitant or benefit recipient must be determined using the postretirement earnings assumptions specified for the first class city teachers retirement funds in section 356.215, and the mortality table applicable to the fund; and
(2) the amount determined in clause (1) must be multiplied by the funding ratio of the teachers retirement fund association determined for the previous fiscal year end, and the product must be identified as the amount allocated to the annuity reserve fund.
Subd. 7. Withdrawal of money. If the executive director of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association concludes that money is required for the payment of retirement annuities or benefits, the executive director shall sell sufficient securities in the reserve fund or transfer available cash to pay benefits.
Subd. 8. Calculation of postretirement adjustments. (a) Annually, after June 30, the board of trustees of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association shall use the procedures in this subdivision and subdivision 9 to determine the amount of any postretirement adjustment. The authority to pay the automatic two percent annual postretirement increase as specified in the articles and bylaws continues.
Subd. 9. Additional increase. (a) In addition to the postretirement increases granted under subdivision 8, an additional percentage increase must be computed and paid under this subdivision.
(b) The board of trustees shall determine the number of annuities or benefit recipients who have been receiving an annuity or benefit for at least 12 months as of the current June 30. These recipients are entitled to receive the surplus investment earnings additional postretirement increase.
(c) Annually, on June 30, the board of trustees of the teachers retirement fund association shall determine the amount of reserves in the annuity reserve fund as specified in subdivision 6.
(d) Annually, on June 30, the board of trustees of the Minneapolis teachers retirement fund association shall determine the five-year annualized rate of return attributable to the assets in the annuity reserve fund under the formula or formulas specified in section 11A.04, clause (11).
(e) The board of trustees shall determine the amount of excess five-year annualized rate of return over the preretirement interest assumption as specified in section 356.215.
(f) The additional increase must be determined by multiplying the quantity one minus the rate of contribution deficiency, as specified in the most recent actuarial report of the actuary retained by the legislative commission on pensions and retirement, times the rate of return excess as determined in paragraph (e).
(g) The additional increase is payable to all eligible annuitants or benefit recipients on January 1 following the June 30 determination date under paragraphs (c) and (d).
HIST: 1993 c 357 s 7