Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
333.18 Trademarks and service marks; definitions.
Subdivision 1. (1) The term "trademark" as used in sections 333.18 to 333.31 means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made or sold by that person and to distinguish them from goods made or sold by others.
(2) The term "service mark" as used in sections 333.18 to 333.31 means a word, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify that person's services and to distinguish them from services of others and includes without limitation the marks, names, symbols, titles, designations, slogans, character names, and distinctive features of radio or other advertising used in commerce.
(3) The term "certification mark" means a mark used upon or in connection with the products or services of one or more persons other than the owner of the mark to certify regional or other origin, material, mode of manufacture, quality, accuracy or other characteristics of such goods or services or that the work or labor on the goods or services was performed by members of a union or other organization.
(4) The term "collective mark" means a trademark or service mark used by the members of a cooperative, an association or other collective group or organization and includes marks used to indicate membership in a union, an association or other organization.
Subd. 2. The term "person" as used herein means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, association, union or other organization.
Subd. 3. The term "applicant" as used herein embraces the person filing an application for registration of a mark under sections 333.18 to 333.31, the applicant's legal representatives, successors or assigns.
Subd. 4. The term "registrant" as used herein embraces the person to whom the registration of a mark under sections 333.18 to 333.31 is issued, a legal representative, successors or assigns.
Subd. 5. (1) For the purposes of sections 333.18 to 333.31, a trademark shall be deemed to be "used" in this state when it is placed in any manner on the goods or their containers or on the tags or labels affixed thereto or on displays associated with the goods and such goods are sold or otherwise distributed in this state.
(2) For the purpose of sections 333.18 to 333.31, a service mark shall be deemed to be "adopted and used" when it is adopted and used in connection with the rendering, selling, or advertising of services in this state to identify the services of one person and distinguish them from the services of others, and such services are rendered.
HIST: 1959 c 600 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 517 art 1 s 33