Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
333.01 Commercial assumed names.
Subdivision 1. Certificate. No person shall hereafter carry on or conduct or transact a commercial business in this state under any designation, name, or style, which does not set forth the true name of every person interested in such business unless such person shall file in the office of the secretary of state, a certificate setting forth the name and business address under which the business is conducted or transacted, or is to be conducted or transacted, and the true name of each person conducting or transacting the same, with the address of such person. The name of the business must not include any of the following phrases or their abbreviations: corporation, incorporated, limited, chartered, professional cooperative, association, limited partnership, limited liability company, professional limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or professional limited liability partnership, except to the extent that an entity filing a certificate would be authorized to use the phrase or abbreviation. The certificate shall be executed by one of the persons conducting, or intending to conduct, the business. The certificate shall be published after it has been filed with the secretary of state in a qualified newspaper in the county in which the person has a principal or registered office for two successive issues.
Subd. 2. Intentional misrepresentation prohibited. No person shall use an assumed or fictitious name in the conduct of its business to intentionally misrepresent its geographic origin or location.
HIST: (7346) 1911 c 271 s 1; 1959 c 658 s 1; 1978 c 698 s 2; 1984 c 618 s 39; 1988 c 682 s 43; 1995 c 128 art 3 s 22; 1997 c 222 s 53