Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
125.12 Employment; contracts, termination.
Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section. A superintendent is a "teacher" only for purposes of subdivisions 2 and 14.
Subd. 1a. Nonprovisional license defined. For purposes of this section, "nonprovisional license" shall mean an entrance, continuing, or life license.
Subd. 2. Hiring, dismissing. School boards shall hire or dismiss teachers at duly called meetings. Where a husband and wife, brother and sister, or two brothers or sisters, constitute a quorum, no contract employing a teacher shall be made or authorized except upon the unanimous vote of the full board. No teacher related by blood or marriage, within the fourth degree, computed by the civil law, to a board member shall be employed except by a unanimous vote of the full board. The initial employment of the teacher in the district shall be by written contract, signed by the teacher and by the chair and clerk. All subsequent employment of the teacher in the district shall be by written contract, signed by the teacher and by the chair and clerk, except where there is a master agreement covering the employment of the teacher. Contracts for teaching or supervision of teaching can be made only with qualified teachers. No teacher shall be required to reside within the employing school district as a condition to teaching employment or continued teaching employment.
Subd. 2a. Employment in supervisory positions. Notwithstanding other law, a teacher, as defined in section 179A.03, does not have a right to employment in a district as an assistant superintendent, as a principal defined in section 179A.03, as a confidential or supervisory employee defined in section 179A.03, or in a position that is a promotion from the position currently held, based on seniority, seniority date, or order of employment by the district; provided that this provision shall not alter the reinstatement rights of an individual who is placed on leave from an assistant superintendent, principal or assistant principal, or supervisory or confidential employee position pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 3. Probationary period. The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single school district shall be deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each school district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year. The school board shall adopt a plan for written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation shall occur at least three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school shall not be included in determining the number of school days on which a teacher performs services. During the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit; provided, however, that the school board shall give any such teacher whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect before June 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching
* * *
Subd. 11. Judicial review. The pendency of judicial proceedings shall not be ground for postponement of the effective date of the school board's order, but if judicial review eventuates in reinstatement of the teacher, the board shall pay the teacher all compensation withheld as a result of the termination or dismissal order.
Subd. 13. Exception. This section shall not apply to any district in a city of the first class.
Subd. 14. Records relating to individual teacher; access; expungement. All evaluations and files generated within a school district relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request. Effective January 1, 1976, all evaluations and files, wherever generated, relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request. The teacher shall have the right to reproduce any of the contents of the files at the teacher's expense and to submit for inclusion in the file written information in response to any material contained therein.
A school district may destroy the files as provided by law and shall expunge from the teacher's file any material found to be false or inaccurate through the grievance procedure required pursuant to section 179A.20, subdivision 4; provided, the grievance procedure promulgated by the director of the bureau of mediation services, pursuant to section 179A.04, subdivision 3, clause (h), shall apply to those principals and supervisory employees not included in an appropriate unit as defined in section 179A.03. Expungement proceedings shall be commenced within the time period provided in the collective bargaining agreement for the commencement of a grievance. If no time period is provided in the bargaining agreement, the expungement proceedings shall commence within 15 days after the teacher has knowledge of the inclusion in the teacher's file of the material the teacher seeks to have expunged.
* * *