Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
125.17 Teacher tenure act; cities of the first class; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of the following subdivisions in this section shall be defined as follows:
(a) Teachers. The term "teacher" includes every person regularly employed, as a principal, or to give instruction in a classroom, or to superintend or supervise classroom instruction, or as placement teacher and visiting teacher. Persons regularly employed as counselors and school librarians shall be covered by these sections as teachers if licensed as teachers or as school librarians.
(b) School board. The term "school board" includes a majority in membership of any and all boards or official bodies having the care, management, or control over public schools.
(c) Demote. The word "demote" means to reduce in rank or to transfer to a lower branch of the service or to a position carrying a lower salary or compensation.
(d) Nonprovisional license. For purposes of this section, "nonprovisional license" shall mean an entrance, continuing, or life license.
Subd. 2. Probationary period; discharge or demotion. All teachers in the public schools in cities of the first class during the first three years of consecutive employment shall be deemed to be in a probationary period of employment during which period any annual contract with any teacher may, or may not, be renewed as the school board, after consulting with the peer review committee charged with evaluating the probationary teachers under subdivision 2a or 2b, shall see fit. The school site management team or the school board if there is no school site management team, shall adopt a plan for a written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period according to subdivision 2a. Evaluation by the peer review committee charged with evaluating probationary teachers under subdivision 2a shall occur at least three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school shall not be included in determining the number of school days on which a teacher performs services. The school board may, during such probationary period, discharge or demote a teacher for any of the causes as
* * *
Any probationary teacher shall be deemed to have been reemployed for the ensuing school year, unless the school board in charge of such school shall give such teacher notice in writing before June 1 of the termination of such employment. In event of such notice the employment shall terminate at the close of the school sessions of the current school year.
Subd. 3a. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 3b. Peer review for continuing contract teachers. A school board and an exclusive representative of the teachers in the district shall develop a peer review process for nonprobationary teachers through joint agreement.
Subd. 4. Grounds for discharge or demotion. Causes for the discharge or demotion of a teacher either during or after the probationary period shall be:
(1) Immoral character, conduct unbecoming a teacher, or insubordination;
(2) Failure without justifiable cause to teach without first securing the written release of the school board having the care, management, or control of the school in which the teacher is employed;
(3) Inefficiency in teaching or in the management of a school;
(4) Affliction with active tuberculosis or other communicable disease shall be considered as cause for removal or suspension while the teacher is suffering from such disability; or
(5) Discontinuance of position or lack of pupils.
For purposes of this subdivision, conduct unbecoming a teacher includes an unfair discriminatory practice described in section 363.03, subdivision 5.
Subd. 5. Hearing of charges against teacher. The charges against a teacher shall be in writing and signed by the person making the same and then filed with the secretary or clerk of the school board having charge of the school in which the teacher is employed. Such school board before discharging or demoting a teacher shall then accord the teacher against whom such charges have been filed a full hearing and give to the teacher at least ten days' notice in writing
* * *