Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
125.12 Employment; contracts, termination.
Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section. A superintendent is a "teacher" only for purposes of subdivisions 2 and 14.
* * *
Subd. 6b. Unrequested leave of absence. The school board may place on unrequested leave of absence, without pay or fringe benefits, as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by consolidation of districts. The unrequested leave shall be effective at the close of the school year. In placing teachers on unrequested leave, the board shall be governed by the following provisions:
(a) The board may place probationary teachers on unrequested leave first in the inverse order of their employment. No teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence while probationary teachers are retained in positions for which the teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights is licensed;
(b) Teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order in which they were employed by the school district. In the case of equal seniority, the order in which teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed shall be negotiable;
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (b), no teacher shall be entitled to exercise any seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for which the teacher holds only a provisional license, as defined by the board of teaching, unless that exercise of seniority results in the placement on unrequested leave of absence of another teacher who also holds a provisional license in the same field. The provisions of this clause shall not apply to vocational education licenses;
(d) Notwithstanding clauses (a), (b) and (c), if the placing of a probationary teacher on unrequested leave before a teacher who has acquired continuing rights, the placing of a teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights on unrequested leave before another teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights but who has greater seniority, or the restriction imposed by the provisions of clause (c) would place the district in violation of its affirmative action program, the district may retain the probationary teacher, the teacher with less seniority, or the provisionally licensed teacher;
* * *
(c) The arbitrator shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the grounds for termination or discharge specified in subdivision 6 or 8 exist to support the proposed termination or discharge. A lesser penalty than termination or discharge may be imposed by the arbitrator only to the extent that either party proposes such lesser penalty in the proceeding. In making the determination, the arbitration proceeding is governed by sections 572.11 to 572.17 and by the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the teacher.
(d) An arbitration hearing conducted under this subdivision is a meeting for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges within the meaning of section 471.705, subdivision 1d, clause (c), and shall be closed, unless the teacher requests it to be open.
(e) The arbitrator's award is final and binding on the parties, subject to sections 572.18 to 572.26.
Subd. 10. Decision. After the hearing, the board shall issue a written decision and order. If the board orders termination of a continuing contract or discharge of a teacher, its decision shall include findings of fact based upon competent evidence in the record and shall be served on the teacher, accompanied by an order of termination or discharge, prior to April 1 in the case of a contract termination for grounds specified in subdivision 6, prior to June 1 for grounds specified in subdivision 6a or 6b, or within ten days after conclusion of the hearing in the case of a discharge. If the decision of the board or of a reviewing court is favorable to the teacher, the proceedings shall be dismissed and the decision entered in the board minutes, and all references to such proceedings shall be excluded from the teacher's record file.
Subd. 11. Judicial review. The pendency of judicial proceedings shall not be ground for postponement of the effective date of the school board's order, but if judicial review eventuates in reinstatement of the teacher, the board shall pay the teacher all compensation withheld as a result of the termination or dismissal order.
Subd. 13. Exception. This section shall not apply to any district in a city of the first class.
Subd. 14. Records relating to individual teacher; access; expungement. All evaluations and files generated within a school district relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request. Effective January 1, 1976, all evaluations and files, wherever generated, relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request. The teacher shall have the right to reproduce any of the contents of the files at the teacher's expense and to submit for inclusion in the file written information in response to any material contained therein.
* * *