Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
125.17 Teacher tenure act; cities of the first class; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of the following subdivisions in this section shall be defined as follows:
* * *
on which a teacher performs services. The school board may, during such probationary period, discharge or demote a teacher for any of the causes as specified in this code. A written statement of the cause of such discharge or demotion shall be given to the teacher by the school board at least 30 days before such removal or demotion shall become effective, and the teacher so notified shall have no right of appeal therefrom.
Subd. 2a. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 2b. Peer review for probationary teachers. A school board and an exclusive representative of the teachers in the district shall develop a probationary teacher peer review process through joint agreement.
Subd. 3. Period of service after probationary period; discharge or demotion. After the completion of such probationary period, without discharge, such teachers as are thereupon reemployed shall continue in service and hold their respective position during good behavior and efficient and competent service and shall not be discharged or demoted except for cause after a hearing.
Any probationary teacher shall be deemed to have been reemployed for the ensuing school year, unless the school board in charge of such school shall give such teacher notice in writing before June 1 of the termination of such employment. In event of such notice the employment shall terminate at the close of the school sessions of the current school year.
Subd. 3a. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 3b. Peer review for continuing contract teachers. A school board and an exclusive representative of the teachers in the district shall develop a peer review process for nonprobationary teachers through joint agreement.
Subd. 4. Grounds for discharge or demotion. Causes for the discharge or demotion of a teacher either during or after the probationary period shall be:
(1) Immoral character, conduct unbecoming a teacher, or insubordination;
(2) Failure without justifiable cause to teach without first securing the written release of the school board having the care, management, or control of the school in which the teacher is employed;
(3) Inefficiency in teaching or in the management of a school;
(4) Affliction with active tuberculosis or other communicable disease shall be considered as cause for removal or suspension while the teacher is suffering from such disability; or
(5) Discontinuance of position or lack of pupils.
For purposes of this subdivision, conduct unbecoming a teacher includes an unfair discriminatory practice described in section 363.03, subdivision 5.
* * *
(c) The arbitrator shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the causes specified in subdivision 4, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), exist to support the proposed discharge or demotion. A lesser penalty than discharge or demotion may be imposed by the arbitrator only to the extent that either party proposes such lesser penalty in the proceeding. In making the determination, the arbitration proceeding is governed by sections 572.11 to 572.17 and by the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the teacher.
(d) An arbitration hearing conducted under this subdivision is a meeting for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges within the meaning of section 471.705, subdivision 1d, clause (c), and shall be closed, unless the teacher requests it to be open.
(e) The arbitrator's decision is final and binding on the parties, subject to sections 572.18 to 572.26.
Subd. 11. Services terminated by discontinuance or lack of pupils; preference given. (a) Any teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils shall receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making such discontinuance, teachers shall be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in which they were employed.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), no teacher shall be entitled to exercise any seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for which the teacher holds only a provisional license, as defined by the board of teaching, unless that exercise of seniority results in the termination of services, on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils, of another teacher who also holds a provisional license in the same field. The provisions of this clause shall not apply to vocational education licenses.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), no teacher shall be reinstated to a position in a field in which the teacher holds only a provisional license, other than a vocational education license, while another teacher who holds a nonprovisional license in the same field is available for reinstatement.
Subd. 12. Records relating to individual teacher; access; expungement. All evaluations and files generated within a school district relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon the teacher's written request. Effective January 1, 1976, all evaluations and files, wherever generated, relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon the teacher's written request. The teacher shall have the right to reproduce any of the contents of the files at the teacher's expense and to submit for inclusion in the file written information in response to any material contained therein.
* * *