Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122.23 Consolidation.
Subdivision 1. Common or independent districts or parts thereof, or any combination of the foregoing may consolidate into a single independent district by proceedings taken in accordance with this section. The proposed new district must contain at least 18 sections of land.
* * *
Subd. 3. A supporting statement to accompany the plat shall be prepared by the county auditor. The statement shall contain:
(a) The adjusted net tax capacity of property in the proposed district,
(b) If a part of any district is included in the proposed new district, the adjusted net tax capacity of the property and the approximate number of pupils residing in the part of the district included shall be shown separately and the adjusted net tax capacity of the property and the approximate number of pupils residing in the part of the district not included shall also be shown,
(c) The reasons for the proposed consolidation, including a statement that at the time the plat is submitted to the state board of education, no proceedings are pending to dissolve any district involved in the plat unless all of the district to be dissolved and all of each district to which attachment is proposed is included in the plat,
(d) A statement showing that the jurisdictional fact requirements of subdivision 1 are met by the proposal,
(e) Any proposal contained in the resolution or petition regarding the disposition of the bonded debt, outstanding energy loans made according to section 216C.37 or sections 298.292 to 298.298, capital loan obligations, or referendum levies of component districts,
(f) Any other information the county auditor desires to include, and
(g) The signature of the county auditor.
Subd. 4. The county auditor shall submit the plat and supporting statement to the commissioner and a true copy of each to the auditor of each county containing any land area of the proposed new district.
* * *
The county auditor shall give ten days' posted notice of the hearing in the area to be attached and shall deliver a copy of the notice of hearing to the clerk of each district adjoining the area at least 30 days prior to the date set for the hearing. If any adjoining district by resolution of its board, a copy of which is served on the county board before the hearing, demands that area to be attached assume a proportionate share of the bonded debt of the demanding district, then if the order of the county board attaches any land area to such district, the taxable property in such area assumes its proportionate share of the authorized and outstanding bonded debt of the district to which it is attached.
Subd. 20. Retirement incentives. (a) For consolidations effective July 1, 1994, and thereafter, a school board of a district may offer early retirement incentives to licensed and nonlicensed staff. The early retirement incentives that the board may offer are:
(1) the payment of employer pension plan contributions for a specified period of allowable service credit for district employees who have at least ten years of allowable service credit in the applicable pension plan under paragraph (b);
(2) an extended leave of absence for an eligible employee under section 125.60;
(3) severance payment incentives under paragraph (c); and
(4) the employer payment of the premiums for continued health insurance coverage under paragraph (d).
These incentives may only be offered to employees who terminate active employment with the school district or who enter into an extended leave of absence as a result of the consolidation, whichever applies. The board may determine the staff to whom the incentives are offered. Unilateral implementation of this section by a school board is not an unfair labor practice under chapter 179A.
* * *