Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122.21 Detachment and annexation of land.
Subdivision 1. The owner of land which adjoins any independent district, and whose land is not in a special district may petition the county board of the county in which the greater part of the area proposed for detachment and annexation lies to detach all or any part of the land together with the intervening lands as defined in subparagraph (b) below, from the district it now is in, and to attach it, together with such intervening land, to the adjoining district. For purpose of this section, land is adjoining a school district if:
(a) The boundary of the area proposed for detachment and annexation is the same as the district boundary to which attachment is sought at any point, including corners, or
(b) The area proposed for detachment and annexation is separated at any point from the district to which annexation is sought by not more than one-half mile and the intervening land is vacant and unoccupied or is owned by one or more of the following: The United States, or the state of Minnesota or any of its political subdivisions, or an owner who is unknown or cannot be found or
(c) The area proposed by a land owner for detachment and annexation is adjoining (as defined in subparagraphs (a) and (b) above) any land proposed for detachment from and annexation to the same district in another pending petition.
Subd. 2. The petition shall contain:
(a) A correct description of the area proposed for detachment and annexation, together with such supporting data with regard to location and title to land as will establish facts conformable to subdivision 1.
(b) The reasons for the proposed change with facts showing that the granting of the petition will not reduce the size of any district to less than four sections, unless the district is not operating a school within the district.
(c) Consent to the petition, endorsed thereon at any time before the hearing by the board of the district from which the area is to be removed, if, at the time of the filing of the petition, any part of the area proposed for detachment is part of a district which maintains and operates a secondary school within the district.
(d) An identification of the district to which annexation is sought.
(e) Such other information as petitioners may desire to affix.
(f) An acknowledgment by the petitioner.
Subd. 3. The petition shall be filed with the auditor who shall present it to the county board at its next meeting. At the meeting, the county board shall fix a time and place for hearing the petition, which time shall be not more than 60 nor less than ten days from the date of the meeting. The auditor shall forthwith serve notice of the hearing on each district directly affected by the petition, by mail addressed to the clerk. If any area affected by the petition is in another county, the auditor shall mail a notice of hearing to the auditor of such county and shall also give one week's published notice of the hearing in the county wherein the hearing is to be held, and ten days' posted notice in each school district affected. Such posted and published notice may combine pending petitions. At the hearing on the petition, the county board shall receive and hear any evidence for or against the petition. The hearing may be adjourned from time to time.
Subd. 4. Within six months of the time when the petition was filed, the county board shall issue its order either granting or denying the petition, unless all or part of the land area described in the petition is included in a plat for consolidation or combination which has been approved by the commissioner of children, families, and learning in which event, no order may be issued while consolidation or combination proceedings are pending. No order shall be issued which results in attaching to a district any territory not adjoining that district, as defined in subdivision 1(a). No order shall be issued which reduces the size of any district to less than four sections unless the district is not operating a school within the district. The order may be made effective at a deferred date not later than July 1 next following its issuance. If the petition be granted, the auditor shall transmit a certified copy to the commissioner. Failure to issue an order within six months of the filing of the petition or termination of proceedings upon an approved consolidation plat, whichever is later, is a denial of the petition.
Subd. 5. Upon receipt of the order, the commissioner shall forthwith modify the records and any plats and petitions and proceedings involving districts affected by such order presently before the commissioner for action or record, to conform to the order.
Subd. 6. Upon the effective date of the order, the detachment and annexation ordered therein is effected. All taxable property in the area so detached and annexed remains taxable for payment of any school purpose obligations theretofore authorized by or on that date outstanding against the district from which detached. Such property is not by virtue of the order relieved from the obligation of any bonded debt theretofore incurred to which it was subject prior to the order. All taxable property in the area so detached and annexed is taxable for payment of any school district obligations authorized on or subsequent to the effective date of the order by the district to which annexation is made.
HIST: Ex1959 c 71 art 3 s 5; 1965 c 225 s 1; 1969 c 364 s 1; 1975 c 162 s 10,41; 1977 c 447 art 7 s 15; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 6 s 2; art 16 s 13