Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] certificate of release complying with section 507.401 in lieu of
a release of that portion of the mortgaged property.

No separate reassignment of the rents and profits or
satisfaction or release of the assignment is required.

(b) An assignment of a mortgage, whether or not the
mortgage mentions an assignment of rents and profits, is
sufficient to assign both the mortgage and the assignment of
rents and profits permitted by this subdivision which secures
the debt secured by the mortgage, and no separate assignment of
the assignment of rents and profits shall be required.

Sec. 135.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 559.209,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the
following notice with the blanks properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE
AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable
Location of Property, Not Legal Description)....

AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for Deed
Vendor).... INTENDS TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE
PROPERTY.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT
IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST
MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF
THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL
INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL
BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION
RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS
POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR
HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION
YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM
IS AVAILABLE AT ANY deleted text begin COUNTY RECORDER'S OR deleted text end COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed
Vendor)...."

Sec. 136.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 559.21,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Law prevails over contract; procedure;
conditions.

(a) The notice required by this section must be
given notwithstanding any provisions in the contract to the