3rd Engrossment - 88th Legislature (2013 - 2014) Posted on 04/23/2013 09:26pm
[…] program. deleted text begin The transportation is permitted only if it does not increase the district's
expenditures for transportation.deleted text end Fees collected for this service under section 123B.36,
subdivision 1, paragraph (13), shall be subtracted from the authorized cost for nonregular
transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92.new text begin A school district may provide
transportation for a pupil participating in an articulated program operated under an
agreement between the school district and the postsecondary institution.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus