Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
629.14 ARREST WITHOUT WARRANT.
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, except that no person shall be arrested if the accused stands charged in the courts of any other state for acts committed in this state or services received in this state involving: (1) any medical, surgical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services related to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy; or (2) gender-affirming health care as defined in section 543.23, paragraph (b). When arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 629.13. Thereafter the answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.