Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.771 USE OF DEEP FAKE TECHNOLOGY TO INFLUENCE AN ELECTION.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(b) "Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election to a federal, statewide, legislative, judicial, or local office including special districts, school districts, towns, home rule charter and statutory cities, and counties.
(c) "Deep fake" means any video recording, motion-picture film, sound recording, electronic image, or photograph, or any technological representation of speech or conduct substantially derivative thereof:
(1) that is so realistic that a reasonable person would believe it depicts speech or conduct of an individual who did not in fact engage in such speech or conduct; and
(2) the production of which was substantially dependent upon technical means, rather than the ability of another individual to physically or verbally impersonate such individual.
(d) "Depicted individual" means an individual in a deep fake who appears to be engaging in speech or conduct in which the individual did not engage.
Subd. 2.Use of deep fake to influence an election; violation.
A person who disseminates a deep fake or enters into a contract or other agreement to disseminate a deep fake is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3 if the person knows or reasonably should know that the item being disseminated is a deep fake and dissemination:
(1) takes place within 90 days before an election;
(2) is made without the consent of the depicted individual; and
(3) is made with the intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election.
Subd. 3.Use of deep fake to influence an election; penalty.
A person convicted of violating subdivision 2 may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the person commits the violation within five years of one or more prior convictions under this section, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both;
(2) if the person commits the violation with the intent to cause violence or bodily harm, to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or
(3) in other cases, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
Subd. 4.Injunctive relief.
A cause of action for injunctive relief may be maintained against any person who is reasonably believed to be about to violate or who is in the course of violating this section by:
(1) the attorney general;
(2) a county attorney or city attorney;
(3) the depicted individual; or
(4) a candidate for nomination or election to a public office who is injured or likely to be injured by dissemination.
History:
2023 c 52 art 6 s 16; c 58 s 2