Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
575.07 PERSON INDEBTED MAY BE EXAMINED.
After the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor, or of any one of several debtors in the same judgment, upon proof, by affidavit or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the judge, that any person has property of the judgment debtor, or is indebted to the judgment debtor in an amount exceeding $10, the judge may require such person, or any officer thereof if a corporation, upon such notice to any party as may seem proper, to appear and answer concerning the same.
History:
(9455) RL s 4325; 1986 c 444