Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
363A.23 EXEMPTION BASED ON EDUCATION.
Subdivision 1.Religious or denominational institution.
It is not an unfair discriminatory practice for a religious or denominational institution to limit admission or give preference to applicants of the same religion. The provisions of section 363A.13 relating to sex, shall not apply to a private educational institution, or branch or level of a private educational institution, in which students of only one sex are permitted to enroll. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit an educational institution from using academic qualifications or achievements as criteria for admission or requiring from applicants information which relates to academic qualifications or achievements.
Subd. 2.Athletic teams.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any law to the contrary, it is not an unfair discriminatory practice for an educational institution or a public service to operate or sponsor separate athletic teams and activities for members of each sex or to restrict membership on an athletic team to participants of one sex, if this separation or restriction meets the requirements of section 121A.04.
Subd. 3.Process for investigating charges against some athletic programs.
The Department of Human Rights shall investigate all charges alleging sex discrimination in athletic programs in educational institutions and public services pursuant to the standards and requirements of section 121A.04 and the procedures enumerated in this chapter.
Subd. 4.Other rights, procedures, and remedies.
Nothing in this chapter restricts or limits the rights, procedures, and remedies available under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, United States Code, title 29, section 794, or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, United States Code, title 20, sections 1401 and following.