Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325F.70 REMEDIES.
Subdivision 1.Injunction.
The attorney general or any county attorney may institute a civil action in the name of the state in the district court for an injunction prohibiting any violation of sections 325F.68 to 325F.70. The court, upon proper proof that defendant has engaged in a practice made enjoinable by section 325F.69, may enjoin the future commission of such practice. It shall be no defense to such an action that the state may have adequate remedies at law.
Subd. 2.Service of process.
Service of process shall be as in any other civil suit, except that where a defendant in such action is a natural person or firm residing outside the state, or is a foreign corporation, service of process may also be made by personal service outside the state, or in the manner provided by section 5.25, or in such manner as the court may direct. Process is valid if it satisfies the requirements of due process of law, whether or not defendant is doing business in Minnesota regularly or habitually.
Subd. 3.Private enforcement.
(a) In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, a consumer injured by a violation of sections 325F.68 to 325F.70, in connection with a sale of merchandise for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes, may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court. An action brought under this section benefits the public.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "consumer" means a natural person or family farmer;
(2) "family farmer" means a person or persons operating a family farm; and
(3) "family farm" has the meaning given in section 116B.02, subdivision 6.