Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 289A
Section 289A.60
Topics
Recent History
289A.60 CIVIL PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Penalty for failure to pay tax. (a) If a corporate franchise, fiduciary income,
* * *
tax return within six months after the due date, a penalty of five percent of the amount of tax not
paid by the end of that period is added to the tax.
    Subd. 2a. Penalties for extended delinquency. (a) If an individual income tax is not
paid within 180 days after the date of filing of a return or, in the case of taxes assessed by the
commissioner, within 180 days after the assessment date or, if appealed, within 180 days after
final resolution of the appeal, an extended delinquency penalty of five percent of the tax remaining
unpaid is added to the amount due.
(b) If a tax return is not filed within 30 days after written demand for the filing of a delinquent
return, an extended delinquency penalty of five percent of the tax not paid prior to the demand or
$100 is imposed, whichever amount is greater.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 5 art 11 s 8]
    Subd. 4. Substantial understatement of liability; penalty. (a) The commissioner of revenue
shall impose a penalty for substantial understatement of any tax payable to the commissioner,
except a tax imposed under chapter 297A.
(b) There must be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the amount of any
underpayment attributable to the understatement. There is a substantial understatement of tax for
the period if the amount of the understatement for the period exceeds the greater of:
(1) ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the period; or
(2)(i) $10,000 in the case of a mining company or a corporation, other than an S corporation
as defined in section 290.9725, when the tax is imposed by chapter 290 or section 298.01 or
298.015, or
(ii) $5,000 in the case of any other taxpayer, and in the case of a mining company or a
corporation any tax not imposed by chapter 290 or section 298.01 or 298.015.
(c) For a corporation, other than an S corporation, there is also a substantial understatement
of tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the
lesser of:
(1) ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if
greater, $10,000); or
(2) $10,000,000.
(d) The term "understatement" means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be
shown on the return for the period, over the amount of the tax imposed that is shown on the
return. The excess must be determined without regard to items to which subdivision 27 applies.
The amount of the understatement shall be reduced by that part of the understatement that is
attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if (1) there is or was substantial
authority for the treatment, or (2)(i) any item with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the
item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return
and (ii) there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of the item. The exception for substantial
authority under clause (1) does not apply to positions listed by the Secretary of the Treasury under
section 6662(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. A corporation does not have a reasonable
basis for its tax treatment of an item attributable to a multiple-party financing transaction if the
treatment does not clearly reflect the income of the corporation within the meaning of section
6662(d)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code. The special rules in cases involving tax shelters
provided in section 6662(d)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code shall apply and shall apply to a
tax shelter the principal purpose of which is the avoidance or evasion of state taxes.
(e) The commissioner may abate all or any part of the addition to the tax provided by this
section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or
part of it, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith. The additional tax and penalty shall bear
interest at the rate specified in section 270C.40 from the time the tax should have been paid
until paid.
    Subd. 5. Penalty for intentional disregard of law or rules. If part of an additional
assessment is due to negligence or intentional disregard of the provisions of the applicable tax
laws or rules of the commissioner, but without intent to defraud, there must be added to the tax
an amount equal to ten percent of the additional assessment.
    Subd. 5a. Penalty for repeated failures to file returns or pay taxes. If there is a pattern by
* * *