Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
289A.08 FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR INDIVIDUAL INCOME, FIDUCIARY
INCOME, CORPORATE FRANCHISE, MINING COMPANY, AND ENTERTAINMENT
TAXES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally; individuals. (a) A taxpayer must file a return for each taxable
* * *
there is no personal representative, the return or returns must be filed by the transferees, as defined
in section 270C.58, subdivision 3, who receive property of the decedent.
(c) The term "gross income," as it is used in this section, has the same meaning given it
in section 290.01, subdivision 20.
    Subd. 2. Returns filed by fiduciaries. (a) The trustee or other fiduciary of property held in
trust must file a return with respect to the taxable net income of the trust or estate if it exceeds an
amount determined by the commissioner and if the trust belongs to the class of taxable persons.
(b) The receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or assignees operating the business or property of a
taxpayer must file a return with respect to the taxable net income of the taxpayer if a return is
required.
    Subd. 3. Corporations. A corporation that is subject to the state's jurisdiction to tax under
section 290.014, subdivision 5, must file a return, except that a foreign operating corporation as
defined in section 290.01, subdivision 6b, is not required to file a return. The commissioner
shall adopt rules for the filing of one return on behalf of the members of an affiliated group of
corporations that are required to file a combined report. All members of an affiliated group that are
required to file a combined report must file one return on behalf of the members of the group under
rules adopted by the commissioner. If a corporation claims on a return that it has paid tax in excess
of the amount of taxes lawfully due, that corporation must include on that return information
necessary for payment of the tax in excess of the amount lawfully due by electronic means.
    Subd. 4. Exempt organizations; unrelated business income. An exempt organization that
is subject to tax on unrelated business income under section 290.05, subdivision 3, must file a
return for each taxable year in which the organization is required to file a return under section
6012 of the Internal Revenue Code because of the receipt of unrelated business income. If an
organization is required to file a return under federal law but has no federal tax liability for the
taxable year, the commissioner may provide that the filing requirement under this paragraph is
satisfied by filing a copy of the taxpayer's federal return.
    Subd. 5. Annual return; exceptions. A return under this section must cover a 12-month
period, except in the following cases:
(1) A return made by or for a taxpayer in existence for less than the whole of a taxable year
must cover the part of the taxable year the taxpayer was in existence;
(2) A taxpayer who, in keeping books, regularly computes income on the basis of an annual
period that varies from 52 to 53 weeks and ends always on the same day of the week, and ends
always (i) on the date that day of the week last occurs in a calendar month or (ii) on the date
that day of the week falls that is nearest to the last day of a calendar month, may compute the
taxpayer's net income and taxable net income on the basis of that annual period in accordance
with rules prescribed by the commissioner. If the effective date or the applicability of a provision
of this chapter or chapter 290 is expressed in terms of taxable years beginning or ending with
reference to a named date that is the first or last day of a month, a taxable year must be treated
as beginning with the first day of the calendar month beginning nearest to the first day of that
taxable year, or as ending with the last day of the calendar month ending nearest to the last
day of that taxable year, as the case may be;
(3) A taxpayer who changes from one taxable year to another must make a return for the
fractional parts of the year, under section 290.32.
    Subd. 6. Returns of married persons. A husband and wife must file a joint Minnesota
income tax return if they filed a joint federal income tax return. If the husband and wife have
elected to file separate federal income tax returns, they must file separate Minnesota income tax
returns. This election to file a joint or separate return must be changed if they change their election
for federal purposes. In the event taxpayers desire to change their election, the change must be
done in the manner and on the form prescribed by the commissioner.
The determination of whether an individual is married shall be made under the provisions of
section 7703 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    Subd. 7. Composite income tax returns for nonresident partners, shareholders, and
beneficiaries. (a) The commissioner may allow a partnership with nonresident partners to file
a composite return and to pay the tax on behalf of nonresident partners who have no other
Minnesota source income. This composite return must include the names, addresses, Social
Security numbers, income allocation, and tax liability for the nonresident partners electing to
be covered by the composite return.
(b) The computation of a partner's tax liability must be determined by multiplying the income
allocated to that partner by the highest rate used to determine the tax liability for individuals
under section 290.06, subdivision 2c. Nonbusiness deductions, standard deductions, or personal
exemptions are not allowed.
(c) The partnership must submit a request to use this composite return filing method for
nonresident partners. The requesting partnership must file a composite return in the form
prescribed by the commissioner of revenue. The filing of a composite return is considered a
request to use the composite return filing method.
(d) The electing partner must not have any Minnesota source income other than the income
* * *