Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
289A.50 CLAIMS FOR REFUNDS.
    Subdivision 1. General right to refund. (a) Subject to the requirements of this section and
section 289A.40, a taxpayer who has paid a tax in excess of the taxes lawfully due and who files
a written claim for refund will be refunded or credited the overpayment of the tax determined
by the commissioner to be erroneously paid.
(b) The claim must specify the name of the taxpayer, the date when and the period for
which the tax was paid, the kind of tax paid, the amount of the tax that the taxpayer claims was
erroneously paid, the grounds on which a refund is claimed, and other information relative to the
payment and in the form required by the commissioner. An income tax, estate tax, or corporate
franchise tax return, or amended return claiming an overpayment constitutes a claim for refund.
(c) When, in the course of an examination, and within the time for requesting a refund, the
commissioner determines that there has been an overpayment of tax, the commissioner shall
refund or credit the overpayment to the taxpayer and no demand is necessary. If the overpayment
exceeds $1, the amount of the overpayment must be refunded to the taxpayer. If the amount of the
overpayment is less than $1, the commissioner is not required to refund. In these situations, the
commissioner does not have to make written findings or serve notice by mail to the taxpayer.
(d) If the amount allowable as a credit for withholding, estimated taxes, or dependent care
exceeds the tax against which the credit is allowable, the amount of the excess is considered
an overpayment. The refund allowed by section 290.06, subdivision 23, is also considered an
overpayment. The requirements of section 270C.33 do not apply to the refunding of such an
overpayment shown on the original return filed by a taxpayer.
(e) If the entertainment tax withheld at the source exceeds by $1 or more the taxes, penalties,
and interest reported in the return of the entertainment entity or imposed by section 290.9201, the
excess must be refunded to the entertainment entity. If the excess is less than $1, the commissioner
need not refund that amount.
(f) If the surety deposit required for a construction contract exceeds the liability of the
out-of-state contractor, the commissioner shall refund the difference to the contractor.
(g) An action of the commissioner in refunding the amount of the overpayment does not
constitute a determination of the correctness of the return of the taxpayer.
(h) There is appropriated from the general fund to the commissioner of revenue the amount
necessary to pay refunds allowed under this section.
    Subd. 1a. Refund form. On or before January 1, 2000, the commissioner of revenue shall
prepare and make available to taxpayers a form for filing claims for refund of taxes paid in excess
of the amount due. The commissioner may require corporate franchise taxpayers claiming a
refund of corporate franchise taxes paid in excess of the amount lawfully due to include on
the claim for refund or amended return information necessary for payment of the taxes paid in
excess of taxes lawfully due by electronic means.
    Subd. 2. Refund of sales tax to vendors; limitation. If a vendor has collected from a
purchaser and remitted to the state a tax on a transaction that is not subject to the tax imposed by
chapter 297A, the tax is refundable to the vendor only if and to the extent that the tax and any
interest earned on the tax is credited to amounts due to the vendor by the purchaser or returned to
the purchaser by the vendor. In addition to the requirements of subdivision 1, a claim for refund
under this subdivision must state in writing that the tax and interest earned on the tax has been
or will be refunded or credited to the purchaser by the vendor.
    Subd. 2a. Refund of sales tax to purchasers. (a) If a vendor has collected from a purchaser
a tax on a transaction that is not subject to the tax imposed by chapter 297A, the purchaser may
apply directly to the commissioner for a refund under this section if:
(1) the purchaser is currently registered or was registered during the period of the claim,
to collect and remit the sales tax or to remit the use tax; and
(2) either
(i) the amount of the refund to be applied for exceeds $500, or
(ii) the amount of the refund to be applied for does not exceed $500, but the purchaser
also applies for a capital equipment claim at the same time, and the total of the two refunds
exceeds $500.
(b) The purchaser may not file more than two applications for refund under this subdivision
in a calendar year.
    Subd. 2b. Certified service provider; bad debt claim. A certified service provider, as
defined in section 297A.995, subdivision 2, may claim on behalf of a taxpayer that is its client any
bad debt allowance provided by section 297A.81. The certified service provider must credit or
refund to its client the full amount of any bad debt allowance or refund received.
    Subd. 2c. Notice from purchaser to vendor requesting refund. (a) If a vendor has collected
from a purchaser a tax on a transaction that is not subject to the tax imposed by chapter 297A, the
purchaser may seek from the vendor a return of over-collected sales or use taxes as follows:
(1) the purchaser must provide written notice to the vendor;
(2) the notice to the vendor must contain the information necessary to determine the validity
of the request; and
(3) no cause of action against the vendor accrues until the vendor has had 60 days to respond
to the written notice.
(b) In connection with a purchaser's request from a vendor of over-collected sales or use
taxes, a vendor is presumed to have a reasonable business practice, if in the collection of such
sales or use taxes, the vendor: (1) uses a certified service provider as defined in section 297A.995,
a certified automated system, as defined in section 297A.995, or a proprietary system that is
* * *