Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
289A.38 LIMITATIONS ON TIME FOR ASSESSMENT OF TAX.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of
taxes assessable must be assessed within 3-1/2 years after the date the return is filed.
    Subd. 2. Filing date. For purposes of this section, a tax return filed before the last day
prescribed by law for filing is considered to be filed on the last day.
    Subd. 3. Estate taxes. Estate taxes must be assessed within 180 days after the return and the
documents required under section 289A.10, subdivision 2, have been filed.
    Subd. 4. Property tax refund. For purposes of computing the limitation under this section,
the due date of the property tax refund return as provided for in chapter 290A is the due date for
an income tax return covering the year in which the rent was paid or the year preceding the
year in which the property taxes are payable.
    Subd. 5. False or fraudulent return; no return. Notwithstanding the limitations under
subdivisions 1 and 3, the tax may be assessed at any time if a false or fraudulent return is filed or
when a taxpayer fails to file a return.
    Subd. 6. Omission in excess of 25 percent. Additional taxes may be assessed within 6-1/2
years after the due date of the return or the date the return was filed, whichever is later, if:
(1) the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable in it that is in excess
of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return;
(2) the taxpayer omits from a sales, use, or withholding tax return an amount of taxes in
excess of 25 percent of the taxes reported in the return; or
(3) the taxpayer omits from the gross estate assets in excess of 25 percent of the gross
estate reported in the return.
    Subd. 7. Federal tax changes. If the amount of income, items of tax preference, deductions,
or credits for any year of a taxpayer as reported to the Internal Revenue Service is changed
or corrected by the commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or
other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United
States results in a change in income, items of tax preference, deductions, credits, or withholding
tax, or, in the case of estate tax, where there are adjustments to the taxable estate resulting in a
change to the credit for state death taxes, the taxpayer shall report the change or correction or
renegotiation results in writing to the commissioner. The report must be submitted within 180
days after the final determination and must be in the form of either an amended Minnesota estate,
withholding tax, corporate franchise tax, or income tax return conceding the accuracy of the
federal determination or a letter detailing how the federal determination is incorrect or does not
change the Minnesota tax. An amended Minnesota income tax return must be accompanied by
an amended property tax refund return, if necessary. A taxpayer filing an amended federal tax
return must also file a copy of the amended return with the commissioner of revenue within 180
days after filing the amended return.
    Subd. 8. Failure to report change or correction of federal return. If a taxpayer fails to
make a report as required by subdivision 7, the commissioner may recompute the tax, including a
refund, based on information available to the commissioner. The tax may be recomputed within
six years after the report should have been filed, notwithstanding any period of limitations
to the contrary.
    Subd. 9. Report made of change or correction of federal return. If a taxpayer is required
to make a report under subdivision 7, and does report the change or files a copy of the amended
return, the commissioner may recompute and reassess the tax due, including a refund (1) within
one year after the report or amended return is filed with the commissioner, notwithstanding
any period of limitations to the contrary, or (2) within any other applicable period stated in this
section, whichever period is longer. The period provided for the carryback of any amount of loss
or credit is also extended as provided in this subdivision, notwithstanding any law to the contrary.
If the commissioner has completed a field audit of the taxpayer, and, but for this subdivision, the
commissioner's time period to adjust the tax has expired, the additional tax due or refund is
limited to only those changes that are required to be made to the return which relate to the changes
made on the federal return. This subdivision does not apply to sales and use tax.
For purposes of this subdivision and section 289A.42, subdivision 2, a "field audit" is the
physical presence of examiners in the taxpayer's or taxpayer's representative's office conducting
an examination of the taxpayer with the intention of issuing an assessment or notice of change in
tax or which results in the issuing of an assessment or notice of change in tax. The examination
may include inspecting a taxpayer's place of business, tangible personal property, equipment,
computer systems and facilities, pertinent books, records, papers, vouchers, computer printouts,
accounts, and documents.
    Subd. 10. Incorrect determination of federal adjusted gross income. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this chapter, if a taxpayer whose net income is determined under section
290.01, subdivision 19, omits from income an amount that will under the Internal Revenue
Code extend the statute of limitations for the assessment of federal income taxes, or otherwise
incorrectly determines the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income resulting in adjustments by
the Internal Revenue Service, then the period of assessment and determination of tax will be
that under the Internal Revenue Code. When a change is made to federal income during the
extended time provided under this subdivision, the provisions under subdivisions 7 to 9 regarding
additional extensions apply.
* * *