Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
289A.18 DUE DATES FOR FILING OF RETURNS.
    Subdivision 1. Individual income, fiduciary income, corporate franchise, and
entertainment taxes; partnership and S corporation returns; information returns; mining
* * *
less than $1,200 and there is continued compliance with state tax laws.
(e) The commissioner may also grant quarterly or annual filing and payment authorizations to
retailers if the commissioner concludes that the retailers' future tax liabilities will be less than the
monthly totals identified in paragraphs (c) and (d). An authorization granted under this paragraph
is subject to the same conditions as an authorization granted under paragraphs (c) and (d).
(f) A taxpayer who is a materials supplier may report gross receipts either on:
(1) the cash basis as the consideration is received; or
(2) the accrual basis as sales are made.
As used in this paragraph, "materials supplier" means a person who provides materials for the
improvement of real property; who is primarily engaged in the sale of lumber and building
materials-related products to owners, contractors, subcontractors, repairers, or consumers; who
is authorized to file a mechanics lien upon real property and improvements under chapter 514;
and who files with the commissioner an election to file sales and use tax returns on the basis of
this paragraph.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) to (f), a seller that is not a Model 1, 2, or 3 seller, as those
terms are used in the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement, that does not have a legal
requirement to register in Minnesota, and that is registered under the agreement, must file a return
by February 5 following the close of the calendar year in which the seller initially registers, and
must file subsequent returns on February 5 on an annual basis in succeeding years. Additionally, a
return must be submitted on or before the 20th day of the month following any month by which
sellers have accumulated state and local tax funds for the state in the amount of $1,000 or more.
    Subd. 5. Property tax refund claims. A claim for a refund based on property taxes payable
must be filed with the commissioner on or before August 15 of the year in which the property
taxes are due and payable. Any claim for refund based on rent paid must be filed on or before
August 15 of the year following the year in which the rent was paid.
History: 1990 c 480 art 1 s 8; 1991 c 291 art 6 s 8; art 7 s 1; art 8 s 4; art 11 s 4; 1992
c 511 art 8 s 3; 1993 c 375 art 2 s 20,21; art 10 s 13; 1994 c 510 art 3 s 7; 1995 c 264 art 10
s 1; art 17 s 1; 1997 c 31 art 1 s 6; 1999 c 243 art 4 s 1; 2001 c 7 s 56; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 17 s
8; 2003 c 127 art 1 s 3; 2005 c 151 art 6 s 2