Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
289A.25 PAYMENT OF ESTIMATED TAX BY INDIVIDUALS, TRUSTS, OR
PARTNERSHIPS.
    Subdivision 1. Requirements to pay. An individual, trust, or partnership must, when
prescribed in subdivision 3, paragraph (b), make payments of estimated tax. The term "estimated
* * *
(ii) for a trust the term "adjusted gross income" means the income assigned to Minnesota
under section 290.17; or
(3) an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the tax for the taxable year computed by
placing on an annualized basis the taxable income and alternative minimum taxable income for
the months in the taxable year ending before the month in which the installment is required to
be paid. The applicable percentage of the tax is 22.5 percent in the case of the first installment,
45 percent for the second installment, 67.5 percent for the third installment, and 90 percent for
the fourth installment. For purposes of this clause, the taxable income and alternative minimum
taxable income shall be placed on an annualized basis by
(i) multiplying by 12 (or in the case of a taxable year of less than 12 months, the number
of months in the taxable year) the taxable income and alternative minimum taxable income
computed for the months in the taxable year ending before the month in which the installment
is required to be paid; and
(ii) dividing the resulting amount by the number of months in the taxable year ending before
the month in which the installment date falls.
A reduction in an installment under clause (3) must be recaptured by increasing the amount of
the next required installment by the amount of the reduction.
    Subd. 5a.[Repealed, 1994 c 587 art 1 s 25]
    Subd. 6. Exception to addition to tax. No addition to the tax shall be imposed under this
section for any taxable year if:
(1) the taxpayer did not have liability for tax for the preceding taxable year,
(2) the preceding taxable year was a taxable year of 12 months, and
(3) the individual or trust was a resident of Minnesota throughout the preceding taxable year.
    Subd. 7. Waiver of addition to tax. No addition to the tax is imposed under this section
with respect to an underpayment to the extent the commissioner determines that the provisions of
section 6654(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code apply.
    Subd. 8. Application of section; tax withheld on wages. For purposes of this section, the
estimated tax must be computed without reduction for the amount that the taxpayer estimates as
the taxpayer's credit under section 290.92, subdivision 12 (relating to tax withheld at source on
wages), and any other refundable credits allowed against income tax liability, and the amount
of those credits for the taxable year is considered a payment of estimated tax, and an equal part
of those amounts is considered paid on the installment date, determined under subdivision 3,
paragraph (b), for that taxable year, unless the taxpayer establishes the dates on which the
amounts were actually withheld, in which case the amounts so withheld are considered payments
of estimated tax on the dates on which the amounts were actually withheld.
* * *