Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256D
Section 256D.03
Topics
Recent History
256D.03 RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE GENERAL ASSISTANCE.
    Subdivision 1. County administration. Every county agency shall provide general
* * *
coverage under general assistance medical care must conform to coverage under the medical
assistance program according to section 256B.0625, subdivisions 13 to 13g.
     (e) Recipients eligible under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), shall pay the following
co-payments for services provided on or after October 1, 2003, and before January 1, 2009:
    (1) $25 for eyeglasses;
    (2) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room;
    (3) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to
a $12 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to
antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness; and
    (4) 50 percent coinsurance on restorative dental services.
    (f) Recipients eligible under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), shall include the following
co-payments for services provided on or after January 1, 2009:
    (1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
    (2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to
a $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to
antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness.
    (g) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonpreventive visits,
eyeglasses, and nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general
assistance medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. The general
assistance medical care reimbursement to the provider shall be reduced by the amount of the
co-payment, except that reimbursement for prescription drugs shall not be reduced once a
recipient has reached the $12 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The
provider collects the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients
who are unable to pay the co-payment. This paragraph expires January 1, 2009.
    (h) Effective January 1, 2009, co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider
for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance
medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. The general assistance
medical care reimbursement to the provider shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment,
except that reimbursement for prescription drugs shall not be reduced once a recipient has
reached the $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider collects the
co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who are unable to
pay the co-payment.
    (i) General assistance medical care reimbursement to fee-for-service providers and payments
to managed care plans shall not be increased as a result of the removal of the co-payments
effective January 1, 2009.
* * *
conditions specified in rules adopted under chapter 256B governing the medical assistance
program, unless otherwise provided by statute or rule.
     (n) Inpatient and outpatient payments shall be reduced by five percent, effective July 1, 2003.
This reduction is in addition to the five percent reduction effective July 1, 2003, and incorporated
by reference in paragraph (l).
    (o) Payments for all other health services except inpatient, outpatient, and pharmacy services
shall be reduced by five percent, effective July 1, 2003.
    (p) Payments to managed care plans shall be reduced by five percent for services provided
on or after October 1, 2003.
    (q) A hospital receiving a reduced payment as a result of this section may apply the unpaid
balance toward satisfaction of the hospital's bad debts.
    (r) Fee-for-service payments for nonpreventive visits shall be reduced by $3 for services
provided on or after January 1, 2006. For purposes of this subdivision, a visit means an episode of
service which is required because of a recipient's symptoms, diagnosis, or established illness, and
which is delivered in an ambulatory setting by a physician or physician ancillary, chiropractor,
podiatrist, advance practice nurse, audiologist, optician, or optometrist.
    (s) Payments to managed care plans shall not be increased as a result of the removal of the
$3 nonpreventive visit co-payment effective January 1, 2006.
    (t) Payments for mental health services added as covered benefits after December 31, 2007,
are not subject to the reductions in paragraphs (l), (n), (o), and (p).
    Subd. 5. Certain county agencies to pay state for county share. The county agencies that
contract with the commissioner of human services for state administration of general assistance
medical care payments shall make payment to the state for the county share of those payments in
the manner described for medical assistance advances in section 256B.041, subdivision 5.
    Subd. 6. Division of costs. The state share of county agency expenditures for general
assistance medical care shall be 100 percent. Payments made under this subdivision shall be made
according to sections 256B.041, subdivision 5 and 256B.19, subdivision 1. In counties where a
pilot or demonstration project is operated for general assistance medical care services, the state
may pay 100 percent of the costs of administering the pilot or demonstration project.
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, beginning July 1, 1991, the state shall pay
100 percent of the costs for centralized claims processing by the Department of Administration
relative to claims beginning January 1, 1991, and submitted on behalf of general assistance
medical care recipients by vendors in the general assistance medical care program.
Beginning July 1, 1991, the state shall reimburse counties up to the limit of state
* * *