Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256D
Section 256D.03
Topics
Recent History
256D.03 RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE GENERAL ASSISTANCE.
    Subdivision 1. County administration. Every county agency shall provide general
* * *
assistance program according to section 256B.0625, subdivisions 13 to 13g.
     (e) Recipients eligible under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), shall pay the following
co-payments for services provided on or after October 1, 2003, and before January 1, 2009:
    (1) $25 for eyeglasses;
    (2) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room;
    (3) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to
a $12 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to
antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness; and
    (4) 50 percent coinsurance on restorative dental services.
    (f) Recipients eligible under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), shall include the following
co-payments for services provided on or after January 1, 2009:
    (1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
    (2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to
a $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to
antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness.
    (g) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonpreventive visits,
eyeglasses, and nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general
assistance medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. The general
assistance medical care reimbursement to the provider shall be reduced by the amount of the
co-payment, except that reimbursement for prescription drugs shall not be reduced once a
recipient has reached the $12 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The
provider collects the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients
who are unable to pay the co-payment. This paragraph expires January 1, 2009.
    (h) Effective January 1, 2009, co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider
for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance
medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. The general assistance
medical care reimbursement to the provider shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment,
except that reimbursement for prescription drugs shall not be reduced once a recipient has
reached the $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider collects the
co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who are unable to
pay the co-payment.
    (i) General assistance medical care reimbursement to fee-for-service providers and payments
to managed care plans shall not be increased as a result of the removal of the co-payments
effective January 1, 2009.
    (j) Any county may, from its own resources, provide medical payments for which state
payments are not made.
* * *