Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256D
Section 256D.03
Topics
Recent History
256D.03 RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE GENERAL ASSISTANCE.
    Subdivision 1. County administration. Every county agency shall provide general
assistance to persons residing within its jurisdiction who meet the need requirements of sections
256D.01 to 256D.21. General assistance shall be administered by the county agencies according
to law and rules promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to sections 14.001 to 14.69.
    Subd. 2. Assistance standards. State aid shall be paid for all general assistance and grants
up to the standards of section 256D.01, subdivision 1a, and according to procedures established
by the commissioner, except as provided for under section 256.017.
    Subd. 2a. County agency options. Any county agency may, from its own resources, make
payments of general assistance: (a) at a standard higher than that established by the commissioner
without reference to the standards of section 256D.01, subdivision 1; or (b) to persons not meeting
the eligibility standards set forth in section 256D.05, subdivision 1, but for whom the aid would
further the purposes established in the general assistance program according to rules adopted by
the commissioner according to the Administrative Procedure Act. The Minnesota Department
of Human Services may maintain client records and issue these payments, providing the cost of
benefits is paid by the counties to the Department of Human Services according to section 256.01.
    Subd. 3. General assistance medical care; eligibility. (a) General assistance medical care
may be paid for any person who is not eligible for medical assistance under chapter 256B,
including eligibility for medical assistance based on a spenddown of excess income according
to section 256B.056, subdivision 5, or MinnesotaCare as defined in paragraph (b), except as
provided in paragraph (c), and:
    (1) who is receiving assistance under section 256D.05, except for families with children who
are eligible under Minnesota family investment program (MFIP), or who is having a payment
made on the person's behalf under sections 256I.01 to 256I.06; or
    (2) who is a resident of Minnesota; and
    (i) who has gross countable income not in excess of 75 percent of the federal poverty
guidelines for the family size, using a six-month budget period and whose equity in assets is
not in excess of $1,000 per assistance unit. General assistance medical care is not available for
applicants or enrollees who are otherwise eligible for medical assistance but fail to verify their
assets. Enrollees who become eligible for medical assistance shall be terminated and transferred
to medical assistance. Exempt assets, the reduction of excess assets, and the waiver of excess
assets must conform to the medical assistance program in section 256B.056, subdivision 3,
with the following exception: the maximum amount of undistributed funds in a trust that could
be distributed to or on behalf of the beneficiary by the trustee, assuming the full exercise of the
* * *
coverage under general assistance medical care must conform to coverage under the medical
assistance program according to section 256B.0625, subdivisions 13 to 13g.
     (e) Recipients eligible under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), shall pay the following
co-payments for services provided on or after October 1, 2003, and before January 1, 2009:
    (1) $25 for eyeglasses;
    (2) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room;
    (3) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to
a $12 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to
antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness; and
    (4) 50 percent coinsurance on restorative dental services.
    (f) Recipients eligible under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), shall include the following
co-payments for services provided on or after January 1, 2009:
    (1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
    (2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to
a $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to
antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness.
    (g) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonpreventive visits,
eyeglasses, and nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general
assistance medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. The general
assistance medical care reimbursement to the provider shall be reduced by the amount of the
co-payment, except that reimbursement for prescription drugs shall not be reduced once a
recipient has reached the $12 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The
provider collects the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients
who are unable to pay the co-payment. This paragraph expires January 1, 2009.
    (h) Effective January 1, 2009, co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider
for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance
medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. The general assistance
medical care reimbursement to the provider shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment,
except that reimbursement for prescription drugs shall not be reduced once a recipient has
reached the $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider collects the
co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who are unable to
pay the co-payment.
    (i) General assistance medical care reimbursement to fee-for-service providers and payments
to managed care plans shall not be increased as a result of the removal of the co-payments
effective January 1, 2009.
* * *