Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
97A.411 Validity of licenses.
Subdivision 1. License period. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d), a license is valid during the lawful time within the license year that the licensed activity may be performed. A license year begins on the first day of March and ends on the last day of February.
(b) A license issued under section 97A.475, subdivision 6, clause (5), 97A.475, subdivision 7, clause (2), (3), (5), or (6), or 97A.475, subdivision 12, clause (2), is valid for the full license period even if this period extends into the next license year, provided that the license period selected by the licensee begins at the time of issuance.
(c) When the last day of February falls on a Saturday, an annual resident or nonresident fish house or dark house license, including a rental fish house or dark house license, obtained for the license year covering the last day of February, is valid through Sunday, March 1 and the angling license of the fish house licensee is extended through March 1.
(d) A lifetime license issued under section 97A.473 or 97A.474 is valid during the lawful time within the license year that the licensed activity may be performed for the lifetime of the licensee.
Subd. 2. Signature on stamps. A migratory waterfowl or pheasant stamp issued under the game and fish laws must be signed by the licensee across the front of the stamp to be valid.
Subd. 3. Deer license. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c), a license to take deer by archery, firearms, or muzzleloader issued after the opening of the related archery, firearms, or muzzleloader deer season, respectively, is not valid until the second day after it is issued.
(b) The commissioner may issue a license to take additional deer under section 97B.301, subdivision 4, that is valid immediately upon issuance.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to deer licenses for discharged military personnel under section 97A.465, subdivision 4.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 55; 1992 c 462 s 13; 1996 c 410 s 25; 1997 c 226 s 19,20; 1998 c 252 s 1; 2000 c 341 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 2 s 107