2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 97A
Section 97A.205
Recent History
- 2007 97A.205 Amended 2007 c 57 art 1 s 83
- 1996 97A.205 Amended 1996 c 385 art 2 s 3
- 1995 97A.205 Amended 1995 c 1 s 19
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
97A.205 ENFORCEMENT OFFICER POWERS.
An enforcement officer is authorized to:
(1) execute and serve court issued warrants and processes relating to wild animals, wild rice,
public waters, water pollution, conservation, and use of water, in the same manner as a sheriff;
(2) enter any land to carry out the duties and functions of the division;
(3) make investigations of violations of the game and fish laws;
(4) take an affidavit, if it aids an investigation;
(5) arrest, without a warrant, a person who is detected in the actual violation of the game
and fish laws, a provision of chapters 84, 84A, 84D, 85, 86A, 88 to 97C, 103E, 103F, 103G,
sections 86B.001 to 86B.815, 89.51 to 89.64; or 609.66, subdivision 1, clauses (1), (2), (5), and
(7); and 609.68; and
(6) take an arrested person before a court in the county where the offense was committed
and make a complaint.
Nothing in this section grants an enforcement officer any greater powers than other licensed
peace officers.
History: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 34; 1987 c 109 s 12; 1987 c 384 art 1 s 6; 1990 c 391 art 10 s 3;
1990 c 558 s 1; 1Sp1995 c 1 s 19; 1996 c 385 art 2 s 3; 2005 c 10 art 2 s 4; 2007 c 57 art 1 s 83