Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.015 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The terms defined in this section apply to this chapter and
chapters 97B and 97C.
    Subd. 2. Angling. "Angling" means taking fish with a hook and line. An "angler" is a person
* * *
    Subd. 14. Dark house. "Dark house" means a structure set on the ice of state waters that is
darkened to view fish in the water beneath the structure.
    Subd. 14a. Deer. "Deer" means white-tailed or mule deer.
    Subd. 15. Designated trout lake; designated trout stream. "Designated trout lake" or
"designated trout stream" means a lake or stream designated by the commissioner as a trout
lake or a trout stream under section 97C.005.
    Subd. 16. Director. "Director" means the director of any or all of the Divisions of
Enforcement, Fisheries, Wildlife, and Ecological Services unless a specific division is identified.
    Subd. 17. Division. "Division" means any or all of the Divisions of Enforcement, Fisheries,
Wildlife, and Ecological Services unless a specific division is identified.
    Subd. 18. Enforcement officer. "Enforcement officer" means the commissioner, the director
of the Enforcement Division, or a conservation officer.
    Subd. 19. Firearm. "Firearm" means a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of
an explosive, a gas, or compressed air.
    Subd. 20. Firearms safety certificate. "Firearms safety certificate" means the certificate
issued under section 97B.015 or an equivalent certificate issued by another state or other evidence
that meets with the requirements of section 97B.020.
    Subd. 21. Fish house. "Fish house" means a structure set on the ice of state waters to provide
shelter while taking fish by angling.
    Subd. 22. Fur-bearing animals. "Fur-bearing animals" means mammals that are protected
wild animals, except big game.
    Subd. 23. Game. "Game" means big game and small game.
    Subd. 24. Game birds. "Game birds" means migratory waterfowl, ring-necked pheasant,
ruffed grouse, sharp-tailed grouse, Canada spruce grouse, prairie chickens, gray partridge,
bob-white quail, wild turkeys, coots, gallinules, sora and Virginia rails, mourning dove, American
woodcock, and common snipe.
    Subd. 25. Game fish. "Game fish" means walleye, sauger, yellow perch, channel catfish,
flathead catfish; members of the pike family, Esocidae, including muskellunge and northern
pike; members of the sunfish family, Centrarchidae, including largemouth bass, smallmouth
bass, sunfish, rock bass, white crappie, black crappie, members of the temperate bass family,
Percichthyidae, including white bass and yellow bass; members of the salmon and trout subfamily,
Salmoninae, including Atlantic salmon, chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon, kokanee
salmon, lake trout, brook trout, brown trout, rainbow (steelhead) trout, and splake; members of
the paddlefish family, Polyodontidae; members of the sturgeon family, Acipenseridae, including
lake sturgeon, and shovelnose sturgeon. "Game fish" includes hybrids of game fish.
    Subd. 25a. Guardian. "Guardian" means a legal guardian of a person under age 16, or a
* * *