Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.025 OWNERSHIP OF WILD ANIMALS.
The ownership of wild animals of the state is in the state, in its sovereign capacity for the
benefit of all the people of the state. A person may not acquire a property right in wild animals,
or destroy them, unless authorized under the game and fish laws, sections 84.091 to 84.15, or
sections 17.47 to 17.498.
History: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 4; 1991 c 309 s 13; 1996 c 410 s 58