Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.251 OBSTRUCTION OF OFFICERS.
    Subdivision 1. Unlawful conduct. A person may not:
(1) intentionally hinder, resist, or obstruct an enforcement officer, agent, or employee of the
division in the performance of official duties;
(2) refuse to submit to inspection of equipment used to take wild animals while in the field,
licenses, or wild animals; or
(3) refuse to allow inspection of a motor vehicle, boat, or other conveyance used while
taking or transporting wild animals.
    Subd. 2. Civil actions. In addition to criminal prosecution, the state may bring a civil action
to recover damages resulting from and enjoin the continuance of a violation of this section. The
civil actions may be brought by the attorney general on the request of the commissioner.
History: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 43; 2006 c 281 art 2 s 26