Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.015 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The terms defined in this section apply to this chapter and
chapters 97B and 97C.
    Subd. 2. Angling. "Angling" means taking fish with a hook and line. An "angler" is a person
* * *
    Subd. 14. Dark house. "Dark house" means a structure set on the ice of state waters that is
darkened to view fish in the water beneath the structure.
    Subd. 14a. Deer. "Deer" means white-tailed or mule deer.
    Subd. 15. Designated trout lake; designated trout stream. "Designated trout lake" or
"designated trout stream" means a lake or stream designated by the commissioner as a trout
lake or a trout stream under section 97C.005.
    Subd. 16. Director. "Director" means the director of any or all of the Divisions of
Enforcement, Fisheries, Wildlife, and Ecological Services unless a specific division is identified.
    Subd. 17. Division. "Division" means any or all of the Divisions of Enforcement, Fisheries,
Wildlife, and Ecological Services unless a specific division is identified.
    Subd. 18. Enforcement officer. "Enforcement officer" means the commissioner, the director
of the Enforcement Division, or a conservation officer.
    Subd. 19. Firearm. "Firearm" means a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of
an explosive, a gas, or compressed air.
    Subd. 20. Firearms safety certificate. "Firearms safety certificate" means the certificate
issued under section 97B.015 or an equivalent certificate issued by another state or other evidence
that meets with the requirements of section 97B.020.
    Subd. 21. Fish house. "Fish house" means a structure set on the ice of state waters to provide
shelter while taking fish by angling.
    Subd. 22. Fur-bearing animals. "Fur-bearing animals" means mammals that are protected
wild animals, except big game.
    Subd. 23. Game. "Game" means big game and small game.
    Subd. 24. Game birds. "Game birds" means migratory waterfowl, ring-necked pheasant,
ruffed grouse, sharp-tailed grouse, Canada spruce grouse, prairie chickens, gray partridge,
bob-white quail, wild turkeys, coots, gallinules, sora and Virginia rails, mourning dove, American
woodcock, and common snipe.
    Subd. 25. Game fish. "Game fish" means walleye, sauger, yellow perch, channel catfish,
flathead catfish; members of the pike family, Esocidae, including muskellunge and northern
pike; members of the sunfish family, Centrarchidae, including largemouth bass, smallmouth
bass, sunfish, rock bass, white crappie, black crappie, members of the temperate bass family,
Percichthyidae, including white bass and yellow bass; members of the salmon and trout subfamily,
Salmoninae, including Atlantic salmon, chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon, kokanee
salmon, lake trout, brook trout, brown trout, rainbow (steelhead) trout, and splake; members of
the paddlefish family, Polyodontidae; members of the sturgeon family, Acipenseridae, including
lake sturgeon, and shovelnose sturgeon. "Game fish" includes hybrids of game fish.
    Subd. 25a. Guardian. "Guardian" means a legal guardian of a person under age 16, or a
* * *
    Subd. 43. Rough fish. "Rough fish" means carp, buffalo, sucker, sheepshead, bowfin, burbot,
cisco, gar, goldeye, and bullhead.
    Subd. 44. Sale. "Sale" means an exchange for consideration, and includes barter, offer to
sell, and possession with intent to sell.
    Subd. 45. Small game. "Small game" means game birds, gray squirrel, fox squirrel,
cottontail rabbit, snowshoe hare, jack rabbit, raccoon, lynx, bobcat, red fox and gray fox, fisher,
pine marten, opossum, badger, cougar, wolverine, muskrat, mink, otter, and beaver.
    Subd. 46. Sunfish. "Sunfish" means bluegill, pumpkinseed, green sunfish, orange spotted
sunfish, longear sunfish, and warmouth. "Sunfish" includes hybrids of sunfish.
    Subd. 47. Taking. "Taking" means pursuing, shooting, killing, capturing, trapping, snaring,
angling, spearing, or netting wild animals, or placing, setting, drawing, or using a net, trap, or
other device to take wild animals. Taking includes attempting to take wild animals, and assisting
another person in taking wild animals.
    Subd. 48. Transport, transportation. "Transport, transportation" means causing or
attempting to cause wild animals to be carried or moved by a device and includes accepting or
receiving wild animals for transportation or shipment.
    Subd. 49. Undressed bird. "Undressed bird" means:
(1) a bird, excluding migratory waterfowl, pheasant, Hungarian partridge, turkey, or grouse,
with feet and feathered head intact;
(2) a migratory waterfowl, excluding geese, with a fully feathered wing and head attached;
(3) a pheasant, Hungarian partridge, turkey, or grouse with one leg and foot or the fully
feathered head or wing intact; or
(4) a goose with a fully feathered wing attached.
    Subd. 50. Undressed fish. "Undressed fish" means fish with heads, tails, fins and skins intact,
whether entrails, gills, or scales are removed or not.
    Subd. 51. Unloaded. "Unloaded" means, with reference to a firearm, without ammunition
in the barrels and magazine, if the magazine is in the firearm. A muzzle loading firearm with a
flintlock ignition is unloaded if it does not have priming powder in a pan. A muzzle loading
firearm with percussion ignition is unloaded if it does not have a percussion cap on a nipple.
    Subd. 52. Unprotected birds. "Unprotected birds" means English sparrow, blackbird,
starling, magpie, cormorant, common pigeon, chukar partridge, quail other than bob-white quail,
and mute swan.
    Subd. 53. Unprotected wild animals. "Unprotected wild animals" means wild animals
that are not protected wild animals including weasel, coyote (brush wolf), gopher, porcupine,
striped skunk, and unprotected birds.
    Subd. 54. Waters of this state; state waters. "Waters of this state" and "state waters"
include all boundary and inland waters.
* * *