Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.091 HUNTING ON GAME REFUGES.
    Subdivision 1. Hunting and possession of firearms. Except as provided in subdivision 2,
a person may not take a wild animal, except fish, within a state game refuge. A person may
not carry within a refuge:
(1) a firearm unless the firearm is unloaded and contained in a case, or unloaded and broken
down; or
(2) an uncased bow.
    Subd. 2. When hunting allowed. (a) The commissioner may allow hunting of a protected
wild animal species within any portion of a state game refuge, including a state park. Hunting
may be allowed under this paragraph only if the commissioner finds:
(1) the population of the species exceeds the refuge's carrying capacity;
(2) the species is causing substantial damage to agricultural or forest crops in the vicinity;
(3) the species or other protected wild animals are threatened by the species population; or
(4) a harvestable surplus of the species exists.
(b) The commissioner may allow hunting of unprotected wild animals in a game refuge.
(c) The commissioner may prescribe rules for any hunting allowed within a refuge.
(d) In any selection process for permits to take deer within a game refuge, the commissioner
may designate a certain number of permits that are available only to applicants who are age 70 or
over or are qualified for a special permit under section 97B.055, subdivision 3, or 97B.106.
    Subd. 3. Trap or target shooting. The commissioner may issue special permits, without
fee, to the owner or lessee of privately owned land within the boundaries of a state game refuge
for trap or target shooting.
History: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 17; 1993 c 231 s 8,9; 1994 c 561 s 13