Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.137 HUNTING, FISHING, AND TRESPASSING IN WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT
AREAS.
    Subdivision 1. Hunting and fishing. Wildlife management areas are open to hunting and
fishing unless closed by rule of the commissioner or by posting under subdivision 2.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner may restrict entry to designated areas. The commissioner may,
by posting in accordance with section 97B.001, subdivision 4, designate areas within wildlife
management areas that are closed to entry for the purpose of providing areas where disturbance of
wildlife can be minimized. A person may not enter an area posted under this subdivision except
as authorized by rule or a permit issued by the commissioner.
    Subd. 3. Use of motorized vehicles by disabled hunters. The commissioner may issue a
special permit, without a fee, authorizing a hunter with a permanent physical disability to use a
snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle in wildlife management areas. To qualify for a permit under this
subdivision, the disabled person must possess:
(1) the required hunting licenses; and
(2) a permit to shoot from a stationary vehicle under section 97B.055, subdivision 3.
History: 1991 c 259 s 18; 1993 c 231 s 15; 2000 c 265 s 1