Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.015 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The terms defined in this section apply to this chapter and
chapters 97B and 97C.
    Subd. 2. Angling. "Angling" means taking fish with a hook and line. An "angler" is a person
who takes fish by angling.
    Subd. 3. Big game. "Big game" means deer, moose, elk, bear, antelope, and caribou.
    Subd. 3a. Bonus permit. "Bonus permit" means a license to take and tag deer by archery or
firearms, in addition to deer authorized to be taken under regular firearms or archery licenses.
    Subd. 4. Buy. "Buy" includes barter, exchange for consideration, offer to buy, or attempt
to buy.
    Subd. 5. Camp. "Camp" means the temporary abode of a person fishing, hunting, trapping,
vacationing, or touring, while on a trip or tour including resorts, tourist camps, and other
establishments providing temporary lodging.
    Subd. 6. Chub. "Chub" means shortnose cisco, shortjaw cisco, longjaw cisco, bloater, kiyi,
blackfin cisco, and deepwater cisco.
    Subd. 7. Cisco. "Cisco" means Coregonus artedii and includes lake herring and tullibee.
    Subd. 8. Closed season. "Closed season" means the period when a specified protected wild
animal may not be taken.
    Subd. 9. Commercial fishing. "Commercial fishing" means taking fish, except minnows, for
sale.
    Subd. 10. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of natural resources.
    Subd. 11. Condemnation. "Condemnation" means the exercise of the power of eminent
domain in the manner provided under chapter 117.
    Subd. 12. Contraband. "Contraband" means:
(1) a wild animal taken, bought, sold, transported, or possessed in violation of the game and
fish laws, and all instrumentalities and devices used in taking wild animals in violation of the
game and fish laws that are subject to confiscation; and
(2) wild rice and other aquatic vegetation harvested, bought, sold, transported, or possessed
in violation of chapter 84.
    Subd. 13. Conviction. "Conviction" means: (1) a final conviction after a trial or a plea of
guilty; (2) a forfeiture of cash or collateral deposited to guarantee an appearance of a defendant in
court, if the forfeiture has not been vacated or the court has not reinstated the trial within 15 days
after the forfeiture; or (3) a breach of a condition of release without bail.
    Subd. 14. Dark house. "Dark house" means a structure set on the ice of state waters that is
darkened to view fish in the water beneath the structure.
    Subd. 14a. Deer. "Deer" means white-tailed or mule deer.
    Subd. 15. Designated trout lake; designated trout stream. "Designated trout lake" or
"designated trout stream" means a lake or stream designated by the commissioner as a trout
lake or a trout stream under section 97C.005.
    Subd. 16. Director. "Director" means the director of any or all of the Divisions of
Enforcement, Fisheries, Wildlife, and Ecological Services unless a specific division is identified.
    Subd. 17. Division. "Division" means any or all of the Divisions of Enforcement, Fisheries,
Wildlife, and Ecological Services unless a specific division is identified.
    Subd. 18. Enforcement officer. "Enforcement officer" means the commissioner, the director
of the Enforcement Division, or a conservation officer.
    Subd. 19. Firearm. "Firearm" means a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of
an explosive, a gas, or compressed air.
    Subd. 20. Firearms safety certificate. "Firearms safety certificate" means the certificate
issued under section 97B.015 or an equivalent certificate issued by another state or other evidence
that meets with the requirements of section 97B.020.
    Subd. 21. Fish house. "Fish house" means a structure set on the ice of state waters to provide
shelter while taking fish by angling.
    Subd. 22. Fur-bearing animals. "Fur-bearing animals" means mammals that are protected
wild animals, except big game.
    Subd. 23. Game. "Game" means big game and small game.
    Subd. 24. Game birds. "Game birds" means migratory waterfowl, ring-necked pheasant,
ruffed grouse, sharp-tailed grouse, Canada spruce grouse, prairie chickens, gray partridge,
bob-white quail, wild turkeys, coots, gallinules, sora and Virginia rails, mourning dove, American
woodcock, and common snipe.
    Subd. 25. Game fish. "Game fish" means walleye, sauger, yellow perch, channel catfish,
flathead catfish; members of the pike family, Esocidae, including muskellunge and northern
pike; members of the sunfish family, Centrarchidae, including largemouth bass, smallmouth
bass, sunfish, rock bass, white crappie, black crappie, members of the temperate bass family,
Percichthyidae, including white bass and yellow bass; members of the salmon and trout subfamily,
Salmoninae, including Atlantic salmon, chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon, kokanee
salmon, lake trout, brook trout, brown trout, rainbow (steelhead) trout, and splake; members of
the paddlefish family, Polyodontidae; members of the sturgeon family, Acipenseridae, including
lake sturgeon, and shovelnose sturgeon. "Game fish" includes hybrids of game fish.
    Subd. 25a. Guardian. "Guardian" means a legal guardian of a person under age 16, or a
person 18 or older who has been authorized by the parent or legal guardian to supervise the
person under age 16.
    Subd. 26. Hunting. "Hunting" means taking birds or mammals.
    Subd. 26a. In-the-round. "In-the-round" means fish with heads, tails, fins, skins, and scales
intact.
    Subd. 26b. Intensive deer area. "Intensive deer area" means an area of the state where
taking a deer of either sex is allowed and where multiple bonus permits are authorized.
    Subd. 26c. Immediately released or immediately returned to the water. "Immediately
released" or "immediately returned to the water" means that a fish must not be retained longer
than is needed at the site of capture to unhook, identify, measure, or photograph the fish. Placing
* * *