Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97A.482 LICENSE APPLICATIONS; COLLECTION OF SOCIAL SECURITY
NUMBERS.
(a) All applicants for individual noncommercial game and fish licenses under this chapter
and chapters 97B and 97C must include the applicant's Social Security number on the license
application. If an applicant does not have a Social Security number, the applicant must certify that
the applicant does not have a Social Security number.
(b) The Social Security numbers collected by the commissioner on game and fish license
applications are private data under section 13.355, subdivision 1, and must be provided by the
commissioner to the commissioner of human services for child support enforcement purposes.
Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, United States Code, title 42, section 666(a)(13), requires
the collection of Social Security numbers on game and fish license applications for child support
enforcement purposes.
(c) The commissioners of human services and natural resources shall request a waiver from
the secretary of health and human services to exclude any applicant under the age of 16 from
the requirement under this section and under cross-country ski licensing sections to provide
the applicant's Social Security number. If a waiver is granted, this section will be so amended
effective January 1, 2006, or upon the effective date of the waiver, whichever is later.
History: 1Sp2003 c 14 art 10 s 2; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 22; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 101