Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
97A.045 COMMISSIONER, GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Duties; generally. The commissioner shall do all things the commissioner
* * *
nonresident game and fish licenses at fees required of Minnesota residents, provided Minnesota
residents owning real property in Wisconsin are allowed to purchase identical nonresident licenses
in Wisconsin upon payment of the Wisconsin resident license fee. The commissioners of natural
resources in Minnesota and Wisconsin must agree on joint standards for defining real property
ownership. The commissioner shall present the joint standards to the senate and house committees
having jurisdiction over environment and natural resources matters.
    Subd. 9. Notice of rulemaking. In addition to notice requirements under chapter 14, the
commissioner shall attempt to notify persons or groups of persons affected by rules adopted under
the game and fish laws by public announcements, press releases, and other appropriate means as
determined by the commissioner.
    Subd. 10. Reciprocal agreements on violations. The commissioner, with the approval of
the attorney general, may enter into reciprocal agreements with game and fish authorities in other
states and the United States government to provide for:
(1) revocation of the appropriate Minnesota game and fish licenses of Minnesota residents
for violations of game and fish laws committed in signatory jurisdictions which result in license
revocation in that jurisdiction;
(2) reporting convictions and license revocations of residents of signatory states for
violations of game and fish laws of Minnesota to game and fish authorities in the nonresident's
state of residence; and
(3) release upon signature without posting of bail for residents of signatory states accused of
game and fish law violations in this state, providing for recovery, in the resident jurisdiction, of
fines levied if the citation is not answered in this state.
As used in this subdivision, "conviction" includes a plea of guilty or a forfeiture of bail.
    Subd. 11. Power to prevent or control wildlife disease. (a) If the commissioner determines
that action is necessary to prevent or control a wildlife disease, the commissioner may prevent
or control wildlife disease in a species of wild animal in addition to the protection provided by
the game and fish laws by further limiting, closing, expanding, or opening seasons or areas
of the state; by reducing or increasing limits in areas of the state; by establishing disease
management zones; by authorizing free licenses; by allowing shooting from motor vehicles by
persons designated by the commissioner; by issuing replacement licenses for sick animals; by
requiring sample collection from hunter-harvested animals; by limiting wild animal possession,
transportation, and disposition; and by restricting wildlife feeding.
(b) The commissioner shall restrict wildlife feeding within a 15-mile radius of a cattle
herd that is infected with bovine tuberculosis.
(c) The commissioner may prevent or control wildlife disease in a species of wild animal in
the state by emergency rule adopted under section 84.027, subdivision 13.
    Subd. 12. Establishing fees. Notwithstanding section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by
written order published in the State Register, establish fees providing for the use of state wildlife
management area or aquatic management area lands for specific purposes, including dog trials,
special events, and commercial uses. The fees are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of
chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.
History: 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 386 art 1 s 8; 1989 c 19 s 1; 1991 c 259 s 11; 1993 c 231 s
5,6; 1993 c 269 s 6; 1995 c 233 art 2 s 56; 1Sp1995 c 1 s 18; 1997 c 226 s 15; 1Sp2001 c 2 s 104;
2003 c 128 art 1 s 49; 2005 c 146 s 8; 2006 c 281 art 5 s 1; 2007 c 57 art 1 s 79