2021 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2021 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2021 Table of Chapters
- 2021 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 84D
Section 84D.108
Recent History
- 2019 Subd. 2a Revisor Instruction 2019 c 50 art 1 s 129
- 2019 Subd. 2b Amended 2019 c 4 art 3 s 26
- 2019 Subd. 2b Revisor Instruction 2019 c 50 art 1 s 129
- 2019 Subd. 2c Amended 2019 c 4 art 3 s 27
- 2019 Subd. 2c Revisor Instruction 2019 c 50 art 1 s 129
- 2017 Subd. 2a Amended 2017 c 93 art 2 s 25
- 2017 Subd. 2b New 2017 c 93 art 2 s 26
- 2017 Subd. 2c New 2017 c 93 art 2 s 27
- 2016 Subd. 2a New 2016 c 189 art 3 s 18
- 2013 Subd. 2 Amended 2013 c 114 art 4 s 13
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 272 s 14
- 2011 84D.108 New 2011 c 107 s 28
84D.108 SERVICE PROVIDER PERMIT.
Subdivision 1.Service provider permit required.
(a) Service providers must apply for and obtain a permit from the commissioner before providing any services described in section 84D.01, subdivision 15a.
(b) Service providers must have a valid permit in possession while providing services described in section 84D.01, subdivision 15a.
(c) Service providers must display the service provider permit decal issued with their permit. The decal must be completely affixed by its own adhesive on the inside of the extreme lower corner of the driver's windshield of the vehicle being operated while providing services described in section 84D.01, subdivision 15a.
Subd. 2.Permit requirements.
(a) Service providers must complete invasive species training provided by the commissioner and pass an examination to qualify for a permit. Service provider permits are valid for three calendar years.
(b) A $50 application and testing fee is required for service provider permit applications.
(c) Persons working for a permittee must satisfactorily complete aquatic invasive species-related training provided by the commissioner, except as provided under paragraph (d).
(d) A person working for and supervised by a permittee is not required to complete the training under paragraph (c) if the water-related equipment or other water-related structures remain on the riparian property owned or controlled by the permittee and are only removed from and placed into the same water of the state.
Subd. 3.Standard for issuing.
The commissioner may issue, deny, modify, or revoke a permit as provided in section 84D.11, subdivision 3.