Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
82.21 MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.24]
82.21 CONTRACTS.
    Subdivision 1. Buyer's broker agreements. (a) Requirements. Licensees shall obtain
a signed buyer's broker agreement from a buyer before performing any acts as a buyer's
representative and before a purchase agreement is signed.
(b) Contents. All buyer's broker agreements must be in writing and must include:
(1) a definite expiration date;
(2) the amount of any compensation or commission, or the basis for computing the
commission;
(3) a clear statement explaining the services to be provided to the buyer by the broker, and
the events or conditions that will entitle a broker to a commission or other compensation;
(4) a clear statement explaining if the agreement may be canceled and the terms under
which the agreement may be canceled;
(5) information regarding an override clause, if applicable, including a statement to the
effect that the override clause will not be effective unless the licensee supplies the buyer with a
protective list within 72 hours after the expiration of the buyer's broker agreement;
(6) the following notice in not less than ten point boldface type immediately preceding any
provision of the buyer's broker agreement relating to compensation of the licensee:
"NOTICE: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PURCHASE, LEASE, RENTAL, OR
MANAGEMENT OF REAL PROPERTY SHALL BE DETERMINED BETWEEN EACH
INDIVIDUAL BROKER AND THE BROKER'S CLIENT.";
(7) the following "dual agency" disclosure statement:
If the buyer(s) choose(s) to purchase a property listed by broker, a dual agency will be
created. This means that broker will represent both the buyer(s) and the seller(s), and owe the
same duties to the seller(s) that broker owes to the buyer(s). This conflict of interest will prohibit
broker from advocating exclusively on the buyer's behalf. Dual agency will limit the level of
representation broker can provide. If a dual agency should arise, the buyer(s) will need to agree
that confidential information about price, terms, and motivation will still be kept confidential
unless the buyer(s) instruct broker in writing to disclose specific information about the buyer(s).
All other information will be shared. Broker cannot act as a dual agent unless both the buyer(s)
and the seller(s) agree to it. By agreeing to a possible dual agency, the buyer(s) will be giving up
the right to exclusive representation in an in-house transaction. However, if the buyer(s) should
decide not to agree to a possible dual agency, and the buyer(s) want(s) broker to represent the
buyer(s), the buyer(s) may give up the opportunity to purchase the properties listed by broker.
Buyer's Instructions to Broker
Buyer(s) will agree to a dual agency representation and will consider properties
listed by broker.
Buyer(s) will not agree to a dual agency representation and will not consider
properties listed by broker.
Buyer
Real Estate Company Name
By:
Buyer
Salesperson
Date:
;
and
(8) for buyer's broker agreements which involve residential real property, a notice stating that
after the expiration of the buyer's broker agreement, the buyer will not be obligated to pay the
licensee a fee or commission if the buyer has executed another valid buyer's broker agreement
pursuant to which the buyer is obligated to pay a fee or commission to another licensee for the
purchase, lease, or exchange of real property.
(c) Prohibited provisions. Licensees shall not include in a buyer's broker agreement a
holdover clause, automatic extension, or any other similar provision, or an override clause the
length of which is more than six months after the expiration of the buyer's broker agreement.
(d) Override clauses. Licensees shall not seek to enforce an override clause unless a
protective list has been furnished to the buyer within 72 hours after the expiration of the buyer's
broker agreement.
(e) Protective lists. A licensee has the burden of demonstrating that each property on the
protective list has been shown to the buyer, or specifically brought to the attention of the buyer,
during the time the buyer's broker agreement was in effect.
(f) Application. This section applies only to residential real property transactions.
    Subd. 2. Listing agreements. (a) Requirement. Licensees shall obtain a signed listing
agreement or other signed written authorization from the owner of real property or from another
person authorized to offer the property for sale or lease before advertising to the general public
that the real property is available for sale or lease.
For the purposes of this section "advertising" includes placing a sign on the owner's property
that indicates that the property is being offered for sale or lease.
(b) Contents. All listing agreements must be in writing and must include:
(1) a definite expiration date;
(2) a description of the real property involved;
(3) the list price and any terms required by the seller;
(4) the amount of any compensation or commission or the basis for computing the
commission;
(5) a clear statement explaining the events or conditions that will entitle a broker to a
commission;
(6) information regarding an override clause, if applicable, including a statement to the
effect that the override clause will not be effective unless the licensee supplies the seller with a
protective list within 72 hours after the expiration of the listing agreement;
(7) the following notice in not less than ten point boldface type immediately preceding any
provision of the listing agreement relating to compensation of the licensee:
"NOTICE: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE SALE, LEASE, RENTAL, OR
MANAGEMENT OF REAL PROPERTY SHALL BE DETERMINED BETWEEN EACH
INDIVIDUAL BROKER AND THE BROKER'S CLIENT.";
(8) for residential property listings, the following "dual agency" disclosure statement:
If a buyer represented by broker wishes to buy the seller's property, a dual agency will be
* * *