Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
80A.46 SECTION 202; EXEMPT TRANSACTIONS.
    The following transactions are exempt from the requirements of sections 80A.49 through
80A.54 and 80A.71:
    (1) isolated nonissuer transactions, consisting of sale to not more than ten purchasers
in Minnesota during any period of 12 consecutive months, whether effected by or through a
broker-dealer or not;
    (2) a nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered, or exempt from
registration under this chapter, and a resale transaction by a sponsor of a unit investment trust
registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, in a security of a class that has been
outstanding in the hands of the public for at least 90 days, if, at the date of the transaction:
    (A) the issuer of the security is engaged in business, the issuer is not in the organizational
stage or in bankruptcy or receivership, and the issuer is not a blank check, blind pool, or shell
company that has no specific business plan or purpose or has indicated that its primary business
plan is to engage in a merger or combination of the business with, or an acquisition of, an
unidentified person;
    (B) the security is sold at a price reasonably related to its current market price;
    (C) the security does not constitute the whole or part of an unsold allotment to, or a
subscription or participation by, the broker-dealer as an underwriter of the security or a
redistribution;
    (D) a nationally recognized securities manual or its electronic equivalent designated by rule
adopted or order issued under this chapter or a record filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission that is publicly available contains:
    (i) a description of the business and operations of the issuer;
    (ii) the names of the issuer's executive officers and the names of the issuer's directors, if any;
    (iii) an audited balance sheet of the issuer as of a date within 18 months before the date of the
transaction or, in the case of a reorganization or merger when the parties to the reorganization
or merger each had an audited balance sheet, a pro forma balance sheet for the combined
organization; and
    (iv) an audited income statement for each of the issuer's two immediately previous fiscal
years or for the period of existence of the issuer, whichever is shorter, or, in the case of a
reorganization or merger when each party to the reorganization or merger had audited income
statements, a pro forma income statement; and
    (E) any one of the following requirements is met:
    (i) the issuer of the security has a class of equity securities listed on a national securities
exchange registered under Section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or designated for
trading on the National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation System;
    (ii) the issuer of the security is a unit investment trust registered under the Investment
Company Act of 1940;
    (iii) the issuer of the security, including its predecessors, has been engaged in continuous
* * *
    (13) a sale or offer to sell to:
    (A) an institutional investor;
    (B) an accredited investor as that term is defined in Regulation D, Rule 501(a);
    (C) a federal covered investment adviser; or
    (D) any other person exempted by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter;
    (14) a sale or an offer to sell securities by an issuer, if the transaction is part of a single
issue in which:
    (A) not more than 35 purchasers are present in this state during any 12 consecutive months,
other than those designated in paragraph (13);
    (B) a general solicitation or general advertising is not made in connection with the offer to
sell or sale of the securities;
    (C) a commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a
person other than a broker-dealer registered under this chapter or an agent registered under this
chapter for soliciting a prospective purchaser in this state; and
    (D) the issuer reasonably believes that all the purchasers in this state, other than those
designated in paragraph (13), are purchasing for investment;
    (15) a transaction under an offer to existing security holders of the issuer, including persons
that at the date of the transaction are holders of convertible securities, options, or warrants, if a
commission or other remuneration, other than a standby commission, is not paid or given, directly
or indirectly, for soliciting a security holder in this state;
    (16) an offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security not exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933 if:
    (A) a registration or offering statement or similar record as required under the Securities
Act of 1933 has been filed, but is not effective, or the offer is made in compliance with Rule 165
adopted under the Securities Act of 1933 (17 C.F.R. 230.165); and
    (B) a stop order of which the offeror is aware has not been issued against the offeror by the
administrator or the Securities and Exchange Commission, and an audit, inspection, or proceeding
that is public and that may culminate in a stop order is not known by the offeror to be pending;
    (17) an offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security exempt from registration under the Securities
Act of 1933 if:
    (A) a registration statement has been filed under this chapter, but is not effective;
    (B) a solicitation of interest is provided in a record to offerees in compliance with a rule
adopted by the administrator under this chapter; and
    (C) a stop order of which the offeror is aware has not been issued by the administrator under
this chapter and an audit, inspection, or proceeding that may culminate in a stop order is not
known by the offeror to be pending;
    (18) a transaction involving the distribution of the securities of an issuer to the security
* * *