Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
80A.41 SECTION 102; DEFINITIONS.
    In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (1) "Administrator" means the commissioner of commerce.
* * *
solely incidental to the practice of the person's profession;
    (C) a broker-dealer or its agents whose performance of investment advice is solely incidental
to the conduct of business as a broker-dealer and that does not receive special compensation
for the investment advice;
    (D) a publisher of a bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or financial publication
of general and regular circulation;
    (E) a federal covered investment adviser;
    (F) a bank or savings institution;
    (G) any other person that is excluded by the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 from the
definition of investment adviser; or
    (H) any other person excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
    (16) "Investment adviser representative" means an individual employed by or associated
with an investment adviser or federal covered investment adviser and who makes any
recommendations or otherwise gives investment advice regarding securities, manages accounts or
portfolios of clients, determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities should
be given, provides investment advice or holds herself or himself out as providing investment
advice, receives compensation to solicit, offer, or negotiate for the sale of or for selling investment
advice, or supervises employees who perform any of the foregoing. The term does not include an
individual who:
    (A) performs only clerical or ministerial acts;
    (B) is an agent whose performance of investment advice is solely incidental to the individual
acting as an agent and who does not receive special compensation for investment advisory
services;
    (C) is employed by or associated with a federal covered investment adviser, unless the
individual has a "place of business" in this state as that term is defined by rule adopted under
Section 203A of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-3a) and is
    (i) an "investment adviser representative" as that term is defined by rule adopted under
Section 203A of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-3a); or
    (ii) not a "supervised person" as that term is defined in Section 202(a)(25) of the Investment
Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-2(a)(25)); or
    (D) is excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
    (17) "Issuer" means a person that issues or proposes to issue a security, subject to the
following:
    (A) The issuer of a voting trust certificate, collateral trust certificate, certificate of deposit
for a security, or share in an investment company without a board of directors or individuals
performing similar functions is the person performing the acts and assuming the duties of
depositor or manager pursuant to the trust or other agreement or instrument under which the
security is issued.
* * *
warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. The term:
    (A) includes both a certificated and an uncertificated security;
    (B) does not include an insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an
insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or
periodically for life or other specified period;
    (C) does not include an interest in a contributory or noncontributory pension or welfare plan
subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
    (D) includes as an "investment contract" an investment in a common enterprise with
the expectation of profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a person other than the
investor and a "common enterprise" means an enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are
interwoven with those of either the person offering the investment, a third party, or other investors;
    (E) includes as an "investment contract," among other contracts, an interest in a limited
partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar
agreement; and
    (F) does not include any equity interest of a closely held corporation or other entity with not
more than 35 holders of the equity interest of such entity offered or sold pursuant to a transaction
in which 100 percent of the equity interest of such entity is sold as a means to effect the sale of
the business of the entity if the transaction has been negotiated on behalf of all purchasers and
if all purchasers have access to inside information regarding the entity before consummating
the transaction.
    (29) "Self-regulatory organization" means a national securities exchange registered under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a national securities association of broker-dealers registered
under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a clearing agency registered under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board established under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
    (30) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
    (A) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
    (B) to attach or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
    (31) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States.
    (32) "Associated with" with respect to a person means any partner, officer, director, or
manager of such person or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions
or any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or in common control with, such
person, but does not include a person whose primary duties are ministerial or clerical.
History: 2006 c 196 art 1 s 2
* * *