2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 72A
Section 72A.51
Recent History
- 2010 Subd. 2 Amended 2010 c 384 s 35
- 2008 Subd. 2 Amended 2008 c 344 s 47
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
72A.51 RIGHT TO CANCEL.
Subdivision 1. Date of purchase defined. For the purposes of this section and section 72A.52
"date of purchase" means the date on which the purchaser receives a copy of the policy or contract.
Subd. 2. Return of policy or contract; notice. Any individual person may cancel an
individual policy of insurance against loss or damage by reason of the sickness of the assured or
the assured's dependents, a nonprofit health service plan contract providing benefits for hospital,
surgical and medical care, a health maintenance organization subscriber contract, or a policy of
insurance authorized by section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (4), by returning the policy or
contract and by giving written notice of cancellation any time before midnight of the tenth day
following the date of purchase. Notice of cancellation may be given personally, by mail, or by
telegram. The policy or contract may be returned personally or by mail. If by mail, the notice
or return of the policy or contract is effective upon being postmarked, properly addressed and
postage prepaid.
Subd. 3. Refund of consideration. With the exception of a variable annuity contract issued
pursuant to sections 61A.13 to 61A.21, a person's cancellation of an insurance policy or contract
under this section and section 72A.52 is without liability and the person is entitled to a refund of
the entire consideration paid for the policy or contract within ten days after notice of cancellation
and the returned policy or contract are received by the insurer or its agent. Cancellation under
this section and section 72A.52 of a variable annuity contract issued pursuant to sections 61A.13
to 61A.21 shall entitle a person to an amount equal to the sum of (a) the difference between the
premiums paid including any contract fees or other charges and the amounts allocated to any
separate accounts under the contract and (b) the cash value of the contract, or, if the contract does
not have a cash value, the reserve for the contract, on the date the returned contract is received
by the insurer or its agent. Cancellation of an insurance policy or contract under this section or
section 72A.52 makes the policy or contract void from its inception.
Subd. 4. Waiver or surrender prohibited. A person may not waive or surrender a right to
cancel an insurance policy or contract under this section and section 72A.52.
History: 1977 c 178 s 1; 1980 c 354 s 1; 1986 c 444