634.20 EVIDENCE OF CONDUCT.
Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against
other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
"Similar conduct" includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order
for protection under section
518B.01; violation of a harassment restraining order under section
609.748; or violation of section
609.749 or
609.79, subdivision 1. "Domestic abuse" and "family
or household members" have the meanings given under section
518B.01, subdivision 2.
History: 1985 c 159 s 3; 1998 c 367 art 5 s 10; 2000 c 437 s 19; 2002 c 314 s 9