2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 62A
Section 62A.095
Recent History
- 2016 Subd. 1 Amended 2016 c 158 art 2 s 9
- 2011 Subd. 1 Amended 2011 c 108 s 32
- 2006 Subd. 1 Amended 2006 c 255 s 1
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 9 art 2 s 1
- 1995 62A.095 New 1995 c 219 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
62A.095 SUBROGATION CLAUSES REGULATED.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. (a) No health plan shall be offered, sold, or issued to a resident
of this state, or to cover a resident of this state, unless the health plan complies with subdivision 2.
(b) Health plans providing benefits under health care programs administered by the
commissioner of human services are not subject to the limits described in subdivision 2 but are
subject to the right of subrogation provisions under section 256B.37 and the lien provisions under
section 256.015; 256B.042; 256D.03, subdivision 8; or 256L.03, subdivision 6.
For purposes of this section, "health plan" includes coverage that is excluded under section
62A.011, subdivision 3, clauses (4), (7), and (10).
Subd. 2. Subrogation clause; limits. No health plan described in subdivision 1 shall contain
a subrogation, reimbursement, or similar clause that provides subrogation, reimbursement, or
similar rights to the health carrier issuing the health plan, unless:
(1) the clause provides that it applies only after the covered person has received a full
recovery from another source; and
(2) the clause provides that the health carrier's subrogation right is subject to subtraction for
actual monies paid to account for the pro rata share of the covered person's costs, disbursements,
and reasonable attorney fees, and other expenses incurred in obtaining the recovery from another
source unless the health carrier is separately represented by an attorney.
If the health carrier is separately represented by an attorney, the health carrier and the
covered person, by their attorneys, may enter into an agreement regarding allocation of the
covered person's costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney fees and other expenses. If the
health carrier and covered person cannot reach agreement on allocation, the health carrier and
covered person shall submit the matter to binding arbitration.
Nothing in this section shall limit a health carrier's right to recovery from another source
which may otherwise exist at law.
For the purposes of this section, full recovery does not include payments made by a health
plan to or for the benefit of a covered person.
Subd. 3. Retroactive amendments regulated. No addition of, or amendment of, a
subrogation, reimbursement, or similar clause in a health plan shall be applied to the disadvantage
of a covered person with respect to benefits provided by the health carrier in connection with an
injury, illness, condition, or other covered situation that originated prior to the addition of or
amendment to the clause.
History: 1995 c 219 s 1; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 2 s 1; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2006 c 255 s 10