Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
62A.06 STATEMENTS IN APPLICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusion in policy. The insured shall not be bound by any statement made in
an application for a policy unless a copy of such application is attached to or endorsed on the
policy when issued as a part thereof. If any such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any
person in this state shall be reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of
such policy shall make written request to the insurer for a copy of the application, if any, for such
reinstatement or renewal, the insurer shall within 15 days after the receipt of such request at its
home office or any branch office of the insurer, deliver or mail to the person making such request,
a copy of such application. If such copy shall not be so delivered or mailed, the insurer shall be
precluded from introducing such application as evidence in any action or proceeding based upon
or involving such policy or its reinstatement or renewal.
    Subd. 2. Alterations. No alteration of any written application for any such policy shall be
made by any person other than the applicant without written consent, except that insertions may
be made by the insurer, for administrative purposes only, in such manner as to indicate clearly that
such insertions are not to be ascribed to the applicant.
    Subd. 3. Effect of applicant's statement. The falsity of any statement in the application
for any policy covered by sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof, may not bar the right to recovery
thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or
the hazard assumed by the insurer.
History: 1967 c 395 art 3 s 6; 1986 c 444