Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
626.84 DEFINITIONS AND SCOPE.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of sections 626.84 to 626.863, the following terms
have the meanings given them:
    (a) "Board" means the Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training.
    (b) "Director" means the executive director of the board.
    (c) "Peace officer" means:
    (1) an employee or an elected or appointed official of a political subdivision or law
enforcement agency who is licensed by the board, charged with the prevention and detection of
crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state and who has the full power
of arrest, and shall also include the Minnesota State Patrol, agents of the Division of Alcohol
and Gambling Enforcement, state conservation officers, Metropolitan Transit police officers,
Department of Corrections' Fugitive Apprehension Unit officers, and Department of Commerce
Insurance Fraud Unit officers, and the statewide coordinator of the Gang and Drug Oversight
Council; and
    (2) a peace officer who is employed by a law enforcement agency of a federally recognized
tribe, as defined in United States Code, title 25, section 450b(e), and who is licensed by the board.
    (d) "Part-time peace officer" means an individual licensed by the board whose services are
utilized by law enforcement agencies no more than an average of 20 hours per week, not including
time spent on call when no call to active duty is received, calculated on an annual basis, who has
either full powers of arrest or authorization to carry a firearm while on active duty. The term shall
apply even though the individual receives no compensation for time spent on active duty, and
shall apply irrespective of the title conferred upon the individual by any law enforcement agency.
    (e) "Reserve officer" means an individual whose services are utilized by a law enforcement
agency to provide supplementary assistance at special events, traffic or crowd control, and
administrative or clerical assistance. A reserve officer's duties do not include enforcement of
the general criminal laws of the state, and the officer does not have full powers of arrest or
authorization to carry a firearm on duty.
    (f) "Law enforcement agency" means:
    (1) a unit of state or local government that is authorized by law to grant full powers of
arrest and to charge a person with the duties of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing the
general criminal laws of the state; and
    (2) subject to the limitations in section 626.93, a law enforcement agency of a federally
recognized tribe, as defined in United States Code, title 25, section 450b(e).
    (g) "Professional peace officer education" means a postsecondary degree program, or a
nondegree program for persons who already have a college degree, that is offered by a college or
university in Minnesota, designed for persons seeking licensure as a peace officer, and approved
by the board.
    Subd. 2. Scope. Notwithstanding sections 12.03, subdivision 4, 12.25, or any other law to
the contrary, no individual employed or acting as an agent of any political subdivision shall be
authorized to carry a firearm when on duty unless the individual has been licensed under sections
626.84 to 626.863. Nothing herein shall be construed as requiring licensure of a security guard as
that term is defined in section 626.88, subdivision 1, clause (c).
History: 1977 c 433 s 1; 1978 c 681 s 8; 1979 c 282 s 1; 1980 c 578 s 2; 1981 c 37 s 2;
1981 c 310 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 334 s 4; 1989 c 334 art 6 s 13; 1991 c 356 art 6 s 1; 1997 c
129 art 2 s 15; 1997 c 149 s 4; 1999 c 175 s 1; 2000 c 291 s 2; 2004 c 269 art 1 s 11; 2005 c
10 art 1 s 77; art 2 s 3; 2007 c 134 art 11 s 9