Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
60A.031 EXAMINATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Power to examine. (1) Insurers and other licensees. At any time and for
any reason related to the enforcement of the insurance laws, or to ensure that companies are being
* * *
(2) the examination is performed under the supervision of an accredited insurance department
or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by an accredited state
insurance department and who, after a review of the examination workpapers and report, state
under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and
procedures required by their insurance department.
    Subd. 7a. Conflict of interest. The department shall establish reasonable procedures so
that no examiner, either directly or indirectly, has a conflict of interest or is affiliated with the
management of or owns a pecuniary interest in a person subject to examination under this chapter.
This section shall not be construed to automatically preclude an examiner from being:
(1) a policyholder or claimant under an insurance policy;
(2) a grantor of a mortgage or similar instrument on the examiner's residence to a regulated
entity if done under customary terms and in the ordinary course of business;
(3) an investment owner in shares of regulated diversified investment companies; or
(4) a settlor or beneficiary of a "blind trust" into which any otherwise impermissible holdings
have been placed.
Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the commissioner may retain from time
to time, on an individual basis, qualified actuaries, certified public accountants, or other similar
individuals who are independently practicing their professions, even though the persons may
from time to time be similarly employed or retained by persons subject to examination under
this chapter.
    Subd. 8. Power to make rules. The commissioner may promulgate any rules which may be
necessary to the administration of subdivisions 1 to 9.
    Subd. 9. Immunity from liability. (a) No cause of action shall arise nor shall liability be
imposed against the commissioner, the commissioner's authorized representatives, or an examiner
appointed by the commissioner for statements made or conduct performed in good faith while
carrying out the provisions of this section.
(b) No cause of action shall arise, nor shall liability be imposed against a person for the act
of communicating or delivering information or data to the commissioner or the commissioner's
authorized representative or examiner pursuant to an examination made under this section, if the
act of communication or delivery is performed in good faith and without fraudulent intent or
the intent to deceive.
(c) This section does not abrogate or modify a common law or statutory privilege or
immunity enjoyed by a person identified in paragraph (a).
(d) A person identified in paragraph (a) may be awarded attorney fees and costs if the person
is the prevailing party in a civil cause of action for libel, slander, or other relevant tort arising out
of activities in carrying out the provisions of this section, and the party bringing the action was
not substantially justified in doing so. For purposes of this section, a proceeding is "substantially
justified" if it had a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time that it was initiated.
History: 1967 c 591 s 1; 1969 c 234 s 1,2; 1969 c 399 s 1; 1981 c 211 s 1-7; 1984 c 628 art 3
s 11; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 325 art 10 s 3; 1992 c 540 art 2 s 2; 2004 c 285 art 4 s 3; 2004 c 290 s 22