Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.749
Topics
Recent History
609.749 HARASSMENT; STALKING; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "harass" means to engage in intentional
* * *
(1) directly or indirectly manifests a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights
of another by the commission of an unlawful act;
(2) stalks, follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through technological
or other means;
(3) returns to the property of another if the actor is without claim of right to the property
or consent of one with authority to consent;
(4) repeatedly makes telephone calls, or induces a victim to make telephone calls to the actor,
whether or not conversation ensues;
(5) makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring;
(6) repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically,
of letters, telegrams, messages, packages, or other objects; or
(7) knowingly makes false allegations against a peace officer concerning the officer's
performance of official duties with intent to influence or tamper with the officer's performance of
official duties.
(b) The conduct described in paragraph (a), clauses (4) and (5), may be prosecuted at the
place where any call is either made or received or, additionally in the case of wireless or electronic
communication, where the actor or victim resides. The conduct described in paragraph (a), clause
(2), may be prosecuted where the actor or victim resides. The conduct described in paragraph
(a), clause (6), may be prosecuted where any letter, telegram, message, package, or other object
is either sent or received or, additionally in the case of wireless or electronic communication,
where the actor or victim resides.
(c) A peace officer may not make a warrantless, custodial arrest of any person for a violation
of paragraph (a), clause (7).
    Subd. 3. Aggravated violations. (a) A person who commits any of the following acts is
guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both:
(1) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 because of the victim's or another's
actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section
363A.03, age, or national origin;
(2) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 by falsely impersonating another;
* * *
(5) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 against a victim under the age of 18, if
the actor is more than 36 months older than the victim.
(b) A person who commits any offense described in subdivision 2 against a victim under the
age of 18, if the actor is more than 36 months older than the victim, and the act is committed with
sexual or aggressive intent, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not
more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
    Subd. 4. Second or subsequent violations; felony. (a) A person is guilty of a felony
who violates any provision of subdivision 2 within ten years of a previous qualified domestic
violence-related offense conviction or adjudication of delinquency, and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person is guilty of a felony who violates any provision of subdivision 2 within ten
years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions
or adjudications of delinquency, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten
years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
    Subd. 5. Pattern of harassing conduct. (a) A person who engages in a pattern of harassing
conduct with respect to a single victim or one or more members of a single household which
the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel
terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim,
is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a "pattern of harassing conduct" means two or more
acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of the
* * *