Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.749
Topics
Recent History
609.749 HARASSMENT; STALKING; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "harass" means to engage in intentional
* * *
oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, or except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3, paragraph
(a), clause (4), or paragraph (b), that the actor intended to cause any other result.
    Subd. 2. Harassment and stalking crimes. (a) A person who harasses another by
committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:
(1) directly or indirectly manifests a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights
of another by the commission of an unlawful act;
(2) stalks, follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through technological
or other means;
(3) returns to the property of another if the actor is without claim of right to the property
or consent of one with authority to consent;
(4) repeatedly makes telephone calls, or induces a victim to make telephone calls to the actor,
whether or not conversation ensues;
(5) makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring;
(6) repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically,
of letters, telegrams, messages, packages, or other objects; or
(7) knowingly makes false allegations against a peace officer concerning the officer's
performance of official duties with intent to influence or tamper with the officer's performance of
official duties.
(b) The conduct described in paragraph (a), clauses (4) and (5), may be prosecuted at the
place where any call is either made or received or, additionally in the case of wireless or electronic
* * *
(c) When acts constituting a violation of this subdivision are committed in two or more
counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the acts was committed
for all acts constituting the pattern.
    Subd. 6. Mental health assessment and treatment. (a) When a person is convicted of a
felony offense under this section, or another felony offense arising out of a charge based on
this section, the court shall order an independent professional mental health assessment of the
offender's need for mental health treatment. The court may waive the assessment if an adequate
assessment was conducted prior to the conviction.
(b) Notwithstanding sections 13.384, 13.85, 144.291 to 144.298, 260B.171, or 260C.171, the
assessor has access to the following private or confidential data on the person if access is relevant
and necessary for the assessment:
(1) medical data under section 13.384;
(2) welfare data under section 13.46;
(3) corrections and detention data under section 13.85;
(4) health records under sections 144.291 to 144.298; and
(5) juvenile court records under sections 260B.171 and 260C.171.
Data disclosed under this section may be used only for purposes of the assessment and may not be
further disclosed to any other person, except as authorized by law.
(c) If the assessment indicates that the offender is in need of and amenable to mental health
treatment, the court shall include in the sentence a requirement that the offender undergo treatment.
(d) The court shall order the offender to pay the costs of assessment under this subdivision
unless the offender is indigent under section 563.01.
    Subd. 7. Exception. Conduct is not a crime under this section if it is performed under terms
of a valid license, to ensure compliance with a court order, or to carry out a specific lawful
commercial purpose or employment duty, is authorized or required by a valid contract, or is
authorized, required, or protected by state or federal law or the state or federal constitutions.
Subdivision 2, clause (2), does not impair the right of any individual or group to engage in speech
protected by the federal Constitution, the state Constitution, or federal or state law, including
peaceful and lawful handbilling and picketing.
    Subd. 8. Stalking; firearms. (a) When a person is convicted of a harassment or stalking
* * *