Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.749
Topics
Recent History
609.749 HARASSMENT; STALKING; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "harass" means to engage in intentional
conduct which:
(1) the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to
feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated; and
(2) causes this reaction on the part of the victim.
    Subd. 1a. No proof of specific intent required. In a prosecution under this section, the state
is not required to prove that the actor intended to cause the victim to feel frightened, threatened,
oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, or except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3, paragraph
(a), clause (4), or paragraph (b), that the actor intended to cause any other result.
    Subd. 2. Harassment and stalking crimes. (a) A person who harasses another by
committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:
(1) directly or indirectly manifests a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights
of another by the commission of an unlawful act;
(2) stalks, follows, monitors, or pursues another, whether in person or through technological
or other means;
(3) returns to the property of another if the actor is without claim of right to the property
or consent of one with authority to consent;
(4) repeatedly makes telephone calls, or induces a victim to make telephone calls to the actor,
whether or not conversation ensues;
(5) makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring;
(6) repeatedly mails or delivers or causes the delivery by any means, including electronically,
of letters, telegrams, messages, packages, or other objects; or
(7) knowingly makes false allegations against a peace officer concerning the officer's
performance of official duties with intent to influence or tamper with the officer's performance of
official duties.
(b) The conduct described in paragraph (a), clauses (4) and (5), may be prosecuted at the
* * *
sexual or aggressive intent, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not
more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
    Subd. 4. Second or subsequent violations; felony. (a) A person is guilty of a felony
who violates any provision of subdivision 2 within ten years of a previous qualified domestic
violence-related offense conviction or adjudication of delinquency, and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person is guilty of a felony who violates any provision of subdivision 2 within ten
years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions
or adjudications of delinquency, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten
years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
    Subd. 5. Pattern of harassing conduct. (a) A person who engages in a pattern of harassing
conduct with respect to a single victim or one or more members of a single household which
the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel
terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim,
is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a "pattern of harassing conduct" means two or more
acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of the
following or a similar law of another state, the United States, the District of Columbia, tribal
lands, or United States territories:
(1) this section;
(2) section 609.713;
(3) section 609.224;
(4) section 609.2242;
(5) section 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(6) section 609.748, subdivision 6;
(7) section 609.605, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), clauses (3), (4), and (7);
(8) section 609.79;
(9) section 609.795;
(10) section 609.582;
(11) section 609.595;
(12) section 609.765; or
(13) sections 609.342 to 609.3451.
(c) When acts constituting a violation of this subdivision are committed in two or more
counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the acts was committed
for all acts constituting the pattern.
    Subd. 6. Mental health assessment and treatment. (a) When a person is convicted of a
felony offense under this section, or another felony offense arising out of a charge based on
this section, the court shall order an independent professional mental health assessment of the
offender's need for mental health treatment. The court may waive the assessment if an adequate
assessment was conducted prior to the conviction.
* * *