Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.749
Topics
Recent History
609.749 HARASSMENT; STALKING; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "harass" means to engage in intentional
* * *
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person is guilty of a felony who violates any provision of subdivision 2 within ten
years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions
or adjudications of delinquency, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten
years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
    Subd. 5. Pattern of harassing conduct. (a) A person who engages in a pattern of harassing
conduct with respect to a single victim or one or more members of a single household which
the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel
terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim,
is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a "pattern of harassing conduct" means two or more
acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of the
following or a similar law of another state, the United States, the District of Columbia, tribal
lands, or United States territories:
(1) this section;
(2) section 609.713;
(3) section 609.224;
(4) section 609.2242;
(5) section 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(6) section 609.748, subdivision 6;
(7) section 609.605, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), clauses (3), (4), and (7);
(8) section 609.79;
(9) section 609.795;
(10) section 609.582;
(11) section 609.595;
(12) section 609.765; or
(13) sections 609.342 to 609.3451.
(c) When acts constituting a violation of this subdivision are committed in two or more
counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the acts was committed
for all acts constituting the pattern.
    Subd. 6. Mental health assessment and treatment. (a) When a person is convicted of a
felony offense under this section, or another felony offense arising out of a charge based on
this section, the court shall order an independent professional mental health assessment of the
offender's need for mental health treatment. The court may waive the assessment if an adequate
assessment was conducted prior to the conviction.
* * *