2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.5316
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 15 s 13
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 47
- 2023 Subd. 3 Amended 2023 c 15 s 14
- 2017 Subd. 3 Amended 2017 c 1 art 12 s 4
- 2014 Subd. 3 Amended 2014 c 201 s 3
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 127 s 1
- 1996 Subd. 3 Amended 1996 c 408 art 4 s 9
- 1996 Subd. 3 Amended 1996 c 331 s 1
- 1994 Subd. 1 Amended 1994 c 636 art 3 s 16
- 1994 Subd. 3 Amended 1994 c 636 art 3 s 17
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.5316 SUMMARY FORFEITURES.
Subdivision 1. Contraband. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, if the property
is contraband, the property must be summarily forfeited and either destroyed or used by the
appropriate agency for law enforcement purposes. Upon summary forfeiture, weapons used
must be destroyed by the appropriate agency unless the agency decides to use the weapons for
law enforcement purposes.
Subd. 2. Controlled substances. (a) Controlled substances listed in schedule I that are
possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of chapter 152, are contraband and
must be seized and summarily forfeited. Controlled substances listed in schedule I that are seized
or come into the possession of peace officers, the owners of which are unknown, are contraband
and must be summarily forfeited.
(b) Species of plants from which controlled substances in schedules I and II may be
derived that have been planted or cultivated in violation of chapter 152 or of which the owners
or cultivators are unknown, or that are wild growths, may be seized and summarily forfeited
to the state. The appropriate agency or its authorized agent may seize the plants if the person
in occupancy or in control of land or premises where the plants are growing or being stored
fails to produce an appropriate registration or proof that the person is the holder of appropriate
registration.
Subd. 3. Weapons, telephone cloning paraphernalia, and bullet-resistant vests. Weapons
used are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate agency upon conviction
of the weapon's owner or possessor for a controlled substance crime; for any offense of this
chapter or chapter 624, or for a violation of an order for protection under section518B.01,
subdivision 14 . Bullet-resistant vests, as defined in section
609.486, worn or possessed during
the commission or attempted commission of a crime are contraband and must be summarily
forfeited to the appropriate agency upon conviction of the owner or possessor for a controlled
substance crime or for any offense of this chapter. Telephone cloning paraphernalia used in a
violation of section 609.894 are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate
agency upon a conviction. Notwithstanding this subdivision, weapons used, bullet-resistant vests
worn or possessed, and telephone cloning paraphernalia may be forfeited without a conviction
under sections 609.531 to 609.5315.
History: 1988 c 665 s 16; 1990 c 439 s 2; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 16,17; 1996 c 331 s 1; 1996
c 408 art 4 s 9
chapter or chapter 624, or for a violation of an order for protection under section
subdivision 14