Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
571.71 GARNISHMENT; WHEN AUTHORIZED.
As an ancillary proceeding to a civil action for the recovery of money, a creditor may issue
a garnishment summons as provided in this chapter against any third party in the following
instances:
(1) at the time the civil action is commenced or at any time after the commencement of the
civil action, but before the entry of a judgment, if the court orders the issuance of the garnishment
summons pursuant to section 571.93;
(2) at any time 40 days or more after service of the summons and complaint upon the debtor
in the civil action when a judgment by default could have, but has not, been entered pursuant to
Rule 55.01(a) of the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts. No filing of a
pleading or other documents by the creditor is required to issue a garnishment summons under
this clause; however, the creditor must comply with the service requirement of section 571.72,
subdivision 4
; or
(3) at any time after entry of a money judgment in the civil action.
History: 1990 c 606 art 3 s 1