Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
541.023 ACTIONS AFFECTING TITLE TO REAL ESTATE.
Subdivision 1.Commencement.
As against a claim of title based upon a source of title, which source has then been of record at least 40 years, no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate shall be commenced by a person, partnership, corporation, other legal entity, state, or any political division thereof, to enforce any right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40 years prior to the commencement of such action, unless within 40 years after such execution or occurrence there has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the real estate affected is situated, a notice sworn to by the claimant or the claimant's agent or attorney setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the instrument, event or transaction on which such claim is founded, and stating whether the right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien is mature or immature. If such notice relates to vested or contingent rights claimed under a condition subsequent or restriction it shall affirmatively show why such condition or restriction is not, or has not become nominal so that it may be disregarded under the provisions of section 500.20, subdivision 1.
Subd. 2.Application.
(a) This section shall apply to every right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien founded by any instrument, event, or transaction that is at least 40 years old.
(b) This section applies to repurchase options or other rights of repurchase that encumber an interest in land based upon an instrument other than a deed of conveyance granted by a governmental body, agency, or subdivision, unless within 40 years of the recording of the instrument a notice is recorded under subdivision 1. This paragraph does not revive repurchase options or rights of repurchase barred by subdivision 1.
(c) This section does not apply to actions to enforce rights, claims, interests, encumbrances, or liens arising out of private covenants, conditions, or restrictions to which section 500.20, subdivision 2a, or successor statutes do not apply.
Subd. 2a.Registered property not affected.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), this section does not apply to real property while it remains registered according to chapter 508 or 508A.
(b) This subdivision does not affect an action or proceeding involving the validity of a claim of title based upon a source of title which has been of record at least 40 years if:
(i) the action or proceeding is pending on August 1, 2001, or is commenced before February 1, 2002; and
(ii) a notice of the pendency of the action or proceeding is recorded before February 1, 2002, in the office of the registrar of titles of the county in which the real property affected by the action or proceeding is located.
Subd. 3.Extent of section.
This section does not extend the right to commence any action beyond the date at which such right would be extinguished by any other statute.
Subd. 4.Notices, recording; fee.
* * *